Jump to content

9 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi I'm back again so now I'm preparing for my interview for next week. I have a few questions regarding I864. Would I need to fill that out? Where and when? I'm really sorry because I actually don't know the exact questions I must be asking for I have no idea about I864. Can someone enlighten me about this? Thank you so much.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If you are referring to your K1 interview, then you need the I134

Do you have that completed?

 


Spoiler

 

Married December 19, 2014

I-130 Petition sent January 14, 2015
NOA1 date January 20, 2015 (NSC)

NOA2 date May 28, 2015 :dance::dance::dance:

Mailed to NVC June 4, 2015

NVC Received June 10, 2015

NVC Case Number Assigned June 23, 2015

NVC AoS Invoice via Mail June 24, 2015

NVC Selected Agent Over Phone June 30, 2015 (Unable to logon to CEAC)

NVC IV Invoice via email received July 1, 2015

NVC AoS/IV Package Mailed July 2, 2015

NVC AoS & IV Fee Paid Online (CEAC is working) July 6. 2015

NVC Document Scan Date July 6, 2015

NCV AoS & IV Fee marked as paid in CEAC July, 7 2015

NVC DS 260 Completed July 8, 2015

NVC CC July 30, 2015 (24 days after scan date, about 2 months post NOA2)

Interview Scheduled on August 26, 2015

Interview P4 Email Received August 27, 2015

Medical in Islamabad September 2, 2015

Interview Date September 22, 2015 CANCELLED (Embassy is Over scheduled) :cry: :cry: :cry: :cry: :cry:

Interview Scheduled on September 10, 2015

Interview Date October 14, 2015 APPROVED

Visa Issued October 16, 2015, 9 months start to finish

POE JFK October 26, 2015

GC in Hand Jan 8, 2016

RoC I-751 NOA1 August 31, 2017 (Vermont Service Center)

Biometrics October 2, 2017

I551 Stamp in Passport August 2, 2018

18 Month Extension Letter August 3, 2018

Applied for Naturalization N-400 Online July 30, 2018

Biometrics August 23, 2018

10 year GC is in production September 17, 2018

 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Just now, Kastrs said:

If you are referring to your K1 interview, then you need the I134

Do you have that completed?

 

Yes. My fiancé just sent me a signed I134. It included there some bank and employment information also. As well as his current 1040 and W2. Is that all I need for that part?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
22 minutes ago, Yang&Josh said:

I hope so. Because I've seen some who got an RFE for I864 and the threads here are not that clear about I864 so i'm wondering. Ok so I think the I134 is enough. Thank you ?

For K1 they don't ask for I-864, I think they may ask for that if you are doing a visa and you are already married.  I am not up on Marriage visa, only the Fiance K1.

 

My friend did K1 a back I july 2016, I told him to take  I-134, paystubs, Tax returns.  When they  asked the CO at the embassy, he was told that the I-134 was never really needed and it was a non legal document.   When will that change? Who knows, I would like to know why they stopped asking for that information.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, Yang&Josh said:

Yes. My fiancé just sent me a signed I134. It included there some bank and employment information also. As well as his current 1040 and W2. Is that all I need for that part?

 

Yes that is ALL you need! :thumbs:     As noted many times they do not ask for it during the interview as of late, but it IS still listed in the instructions letter

 

- don't be surprised if they don't take the I-134 and support evidence ;) 


Visa chase and citizenship.. DONE!

 

For helpful information  gif animation     CLICK HERE!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, Yang&Josh said:

I hope so. Because I've seen some who got an RFE for I864 and the threads here are not that clear about I864 so i'm wondering. Ok so I think the I134 is enough. Thank you ?

Only those pursuing an IMMIGRANT visa are required to have the I-864 ... this is not a concern with the K-1


Visa chase and citizenship.. DONE!

 

For helpful information  gif animation     CLICK HERE!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×