Jump to content
pm5k

Question about interpreter for wife's N400

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

My wife is applying for citizenship under the 3 years married to US citizen rule.  I helped her with filling out the N-400 form, and was effectively the interpreter for the many, if not, the majority of questions.  She is working on her English, and can have a conversation, but forms (especially ones like the N-400) are at a somewhat different level.  

 

She requested that I write that I was the interpreter who helped her fill out the form.  

Assuming she passes the English test during the interview (since it is many months away, enough time to practice), will there be any issue with her listing me as interpreter for the N-400?  

 

As for the package, we were planning to send the following with the completed N-400 form, but are open to suggestions:

1. Payment

2. Copies of marriage documents (English translations only, or both languages?)

3. Copies of deed for property we both own

4. Tax documents for jointly filed taxes for the last few years

5. Photocopy of child's birth certificate

6. Photocopy of my US passport (I just renewed this, should I also send a photocopy of my old one, which was valid during the time we got married, for proof that I was a USC for the entire 3 years, or would item #7 take care of that?)

7. Photocopy of my US birth certificate

8. Copies of the front/back of her green card. 

 

Thanks

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 1/8/2017 at 10:31 PM, pm5k said:

My wife is applying for citizenship under the 3 years married to US citizen rule.  I helped her with filling out the N-400 form, and was effectively the interpreter for the many, if not, the majority of questions.  She is working on her English, and can have a conversation, but forms (especially ones like the N-400) are at a somewhat different level.  

 

She requested that I write that I was the interpreter who helped her fill out the form.  

Assuming she passes the English test during the interview (since it is many months away, enough time to practice), will there be any issue with her listing me as interpreter for the N-400?  

 

As for the package, we were planning to send the following with the completed N-400 form, but are open to suggestions:

1. Payment

2. Copies of marriage documents (English translations only, or both languages?)

3. Copies of deed for property we both own

4. Tax documents for jointly filed taxes for the last few years

5. Photocopy of child's birth certificate

6. Photocopy of my US passport (I just renewed this, should I also send a photocopy of my old one, which was valid during the time we got married, for proof that I was a USC for the entire 3 years, or would item #7 take care of that?)

7. Photocopy of my US birth certificate

8. Copies of the front/back of her green card. 

 

Thanks

I do not think that you will have any issue for listing yourself as interpreter. 

I included copy of my urdu Nikah Nama and english translation.

You can send either US passport or US birth certificate to prove your US citizenship status.


USCIS / CSC:

27/02/2012: Sent I-130 to Chicago Lockbox

03/01/2012: NOA1

06/18/2012: NOA2 in email

06/23/2012: NOA2 in hand

NVC:

07/09/2012: NVC received

07/26/2012: Case number/IIN - wrong embassy..grrrr

07/26/2012: DS-3032 sent (Emailed)

07/30/2012: New Case number

07/30/2012: AOS bill

07/31/2012: AOS bill shows PAID

08/01/2012: AOS package sent

08/02/2012: AOS package delivered

08/02/2012: DS-3032 accepted

08/03/2012: IV bill

08/06/2012: IV bill shows PAID

08/06/2012: IV package sent0

8/07/2012: IV package delivered

08/14/2012: Case complete

09/14/2012: Interview scheduled

US Embassy Abu Dhabi:

09/15/2012: Medical

10/02/2012: Interview *Result: AP*

12/31/2013: Visa in hand

03/19/2014: ELIS fee paid

03/20/2014: POE ABU DHABI / Chicago

IN USA:

04/03/2014: SSN applied

04/08/2014: SSN received

05/21/2014: Welcome letter received

05/22/2014: 10 years GC arrived in mail

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

No issue with listing yourself as the interpreter. 

I am assuming you got married in Pakistan. Dont you have the NADRA nikah nama? That should be sufficient. If not then Urdu and English should be fine.

Your US Birth Certificate is good enough, no need for Passport.


 

Spoiler

5994d2f5ec3b4_OurStory.jpg.4a7b1c95cdc55c357b8ae1d0d480a5f8.jpg

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On January 10, 2017 at 10:03 PM, hasheesha said:

No issue with listing yourself as the interpreter. 

I am assuming you got married in Pakistan. Dont you have the NADRA nikah nama? That should be sufficient. If not then Urdu and English should be fine.

Your US Birth Certificate is good enough, no need for Passport.

I have an Urdu Nikah Namah and an English translation that I used during the I-130 process.  I sent copies of those in with the N-400

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×