Jump to content
LBecky

Cr1 visa for my 14 year old daughter

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello members,

 

Happy new year to you all. I have a situation and was wondering if anyone had a similar experience and could shed some light on the process. My husband filed for my 14 year old daughter who lives in England to join us here in Florida, her application got approved at the NVC 4 days ago and awaiting a visa interview date at the embassy in London. My daughter is now expressing her fears about coming and wants to stay longer and with the family there and also finish high school with it being so close to her GCSE exams. Does anyone know if we cancelled the visa application at this stage how it will affect her in the future, if we were to reapply again?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It won;t affect it, she might get a couple more questions at interview about whether she is sure this time, and you wil have to pay some fees a second time, but that is it.

 

How far is she from graduating? Ie, if she graduating this summer?  if so, asking for an interview a couple of months out may do the trick, as she then has 6 months to use the visa.


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks alot Penguin, she will have her exams next year so bit of a long stretch. But now is a critical time for her getting prepared and she is doing really well in school. We will ring the NVC today and inform them and hopefully all will be well.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

aaron 2020 I did not think of that at all, totally in the dark and knew if I asked I would get some great suggestions from here. This way is actually great for us all we would not end up loosing the fees we already paid. Defo will pursue this option. Thanks plenty.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×