Jump to content
jellyace

help with adjustment status docs

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

happy new year to all! i hope you guys can help me with this. i cam here in the US on B2/tourist visa which in my 194 until 4th apr 2017. When i got here after a week i met my close friends uncle and suddenly there seems to be chemistry as we are both single. That started our relationship and that he invited me to come with him to his place a week after were dating together but i declined so i decided to be with him  a month later since im enjoying my vacation in california. now, things seems getting better for us and we are happy with each other when in fact were getting married this week. my query is, is it easy to file for adjustment status? could you please help me give the exact documents needed? or is there a need to hire someone to have my papers done? i know i will understand the process however, im afraid that there might be some errors and might cause uscis to delay the process. please help me. thanks!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Once you marry (assuming your future spouse is a USC), follow the guide:

http://www.visajourney.com/content/i130guide2


Entry on VWP to visit then-boyfriend 06/13/2011

Married 06/24/2011

Our first son was born 10/31/2012, our daughter was born 06/30/2014, our second son was born 06/20/2017

AOS Timeline

AOS package mailed 09/06/2011 (Chicago Lockbox)

AOS package signed for by R Mercado 09/07/2011

Priority date for I-485&I-130 09/08/2011

Biometrics done 10/03/2011

Interview letter received 11/18/2011

INTERVIEW DATE!!!! 12/20/2011

Approval e-mail 12/21/2011

Card production e-mail 12/27/2011

GREEN CARD ARRIVED 12/31/2011

Resident since 12/21/2011

ROC Timeline

ROC package mailed to VSC 11/22/2013

NOA1 date 11/26/2013

Biometrics date 12/26/2013

Transfer notice to CSC 03/14/2014

Change of address 03/27/2014

Card production ordered 04/30/2014

10-YEAR GREEN CARD ARRIVED 05/06/2014

N-400 Timeline

N-400 package mailed 09/30/2014

N-400 package delivered 10/01/2014

NOA1 date 10/20/2014

Biometrics date 11/14/2014

Early walk-in biometrics 11/12/2014

In-line for interview 11/23/2014

Interview letter 03/18/2015

Interview date 04/17/2015 ("Decision cannot yet be made.")

In-line for oath scheduling 05/04/2015

Oath ceremony letter dated 05/11/2015

Oath ceremony 06/02/2015

I am a United States citizen!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

~ Moved from "K-1 Visa Process and Procedures" to "AOS from Work, Student & Tourist Visas" ~


Entry on VWP to visit then-boyfriend 06/13/2011

Married 06/24/2011

Our first son was born 10/31/2012, our daughter was born 06/30/2014, our second son was born 06/20/2017

AOS Timeline

AOS package mailed 09/06/2011 (Chicago Lockbox)

AOS package signed for by R Mercado 09/07/2011

Priority date for I-485&I-130 09/08/2011

Biometrics done 10/03/2011

Interview letter received 11/18/2011

INTERVIEW DATE!!!! 12/20/2011

Approval e-mail 12/21/2011

Card production e-mail 12/27/2011

GREEN CARD ARRIVED 12/31/2011

Resident since 12/21/2011

ROC Timeline

ROC package mailed to VSC 11/22/2013

NOA1 date 11/26/2013

Biometrics date 12/26/2013

Transfer notice to CSC 03/14/2014

Change of address 03/27/2014

Card production ordered 04/30/2014

10-YEAR GREEN CARD ARRIVED 05/06/2014

N-400 Timeline

N-400 package mailed 09/30/2014

N-400 package delivered 10/01/2014

NOA1 date 10/20/2014

Biometrics date 11/14/2014

Early walk-in biometrics 11/12/2014

In-line for interview 11/23/2014

Interview letter 03/18/2015

Interview date 04/17/2015 ("Decision cannot yet be made.")

In-line for oath scheduling 05/04/2015

Oath ceremony letter dated 05/11/2015

Oath ceremony 06/02/2015

I am a United States citizen!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 1/1/2017 at 11:55 PM, jellyace said:

happy new year to all! i hope you guys can help me with this. i cam here in the US on B2/tourist visa which in my 194 until 4th apr 2017. When i got here after a week i met my close friends uncle and suddenly there seems to be chemistry as we are both single. That started our relationship and that he invited me to come with him to his place a week after were dating together but i declined so i decided to be with him  a month later since im enjoying my vacation in california. now, things seems getting better for us and we are happy with each other when in fact were getting married this week. my query is, is it easy to file for adjustment status? could you please help me give the exact documents needed? or is there a need to hire someone to have my papers done? i know i will understand the process however, im afraid that there might be some errors and might cause uscis to delay the process. please help me. thanks!

I'm confuse. How long are you here in the US. As far as understand you've only beem dating a month and decided to get married. I'm not judging but that's just a bit odd. Anyhow you'll need to file I130, 1485, I765,I864,I693 and I131 concurrently. And bare in mind that USCIS will ask for proof of Bonafide relationship so I would suggest you start preparing those for the interview.


PD:10/21/2016

NOA1:11/7/2016

Hardcopy NOA:11/10/2016

Biometrics Notice:11/12/2016

Biometrics App:11/22/2016

I485 Status update: As of December 5 we are ready to schedule your I485 for interview....

I130:Case Received

I765: 1/17/2017, New card is being produced

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I would brace yourself for heavy scrutiny, and quickly start collecting documents showing your bonafide relationship.

 

It sounds like you came on a tourist visa, but within a week gave up on your tourism plans that you made to justify a 6 month stay in the US. Now you're getting married to the uncle of a "friend" you've known for less than 3 months?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×