Jump to content
Gemma

U.S. Police Report

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi guys,

We submitted a K-1 application and I was wondering if anyone has experience with U.S. police reports.

I lived in the U.S. for over 3 years on a J1 visa. Should I get a U.S. police report? If so, any recommendation/guidance?

 

Thanks a lot!


K1 - I29F sent: 12/20/2016

NOA1: 01/09/2017

RFE sent 04/14/17

RFE reply sent on 04/24/17

NOA2: 05/09/17

Interview Date 07/25/17 - Approved

K1 visa received on 07/31/17

 

AOS, EAD and AP applications Sent: 09/06/17

Received: 09/08/17

Email & text Notifications: 09/13/17 (3 one for each application)

Check cashed: 09/13/17

NOA1 I-797C received: 09/18/17 

Biometrics appointment notification: 09/22/17

Biometrics appointment on 10/05/17

RFE sent 10/03/17

RFE received 10/07/17 (Birth certificate needed to be certified)

RFE response sent on 10/12/17 (USCIS acknowledges reception on 10/16/17)

EAD - Request to expedite EAD on 11/13/17

EAD - Letter from USCIS requesting proof of job offer received on 11/20/17 (was sent on 11/14/17)

Interview scheduled for 12/21/17

EAD approved 12/11/17 (notification received 12/15/17)

EAD/AP Combo Card received 12/20/17

GC approved after interview on 12/21/17

Notification of approval received on 12/26/17 (dated 12/21/17)

GC received on 01/02/2018

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Beneficiaries who lived in the US previously do not need to obtain a US police report. They will do the background check themselves during the I-129F process.

My partner was same way, 2 J-1 visas before we met for about 18 months total time in the US. We did not need to supply anything other than he listed it on his employment record showing he had been here before.

 

Good luck.


08/15/2014 : Met Online

06/30/2016 : I-129F Packet Sent

07/08/2016 : NOA 1 Received

08/25/2016 : NOA 2 Received (48 days)

11/08/2016 : Interview - APPROVED!

11/18/2016 : Visa in hand

11/23/2016 : POE - Dallas, Texas

From sending of I-129F petiton to POE - 146 days.

 

02/03/2017 - Married 

 

02/24/2017 - AOS packet sent

03/06/2017 - NOA1's received via text

03/31/2017 - Biometrics appointment Completed

06/01/2017 - EAD/AP Combo Card Received in mail

12/06/2017 - I-485 Approved

12/14/2017 - Green Card Received in mail - No Interview

 

 

giphy.gifvd9wauve2wlsd9fuctxk.gifgiphy.gif     

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
5 minutes ago, Ben&Zian said:

Beneficiaries who lived in the US previously do not need to obtain a US police report. They will do the background check themselves during the I-129F process.

My partner was same way, 2 J-1 visas before we met for about 18 months total time in the US. We did not need to supply anything other than he listed it on his employment record showing he had been here before.

 

Good luck.

Thanks!!!

That was kind of my guess, but I was unable to find any information.

 


K1 - I29F sent: 12/20/2016

NOA1: 01/09/2017

RFE sent 04/14/17

RFE reply sent on 04/24/17

NOA2: 05/09/17

Interview Date 07/25/17 - Approved

K1 visa received on 07/31/17

 

AOS, EAD and AP applications Sent: 09/06/17

Received: 09/08/17

Email & text Notifications: 09/13/17 (3 one for each application)

Check cashed: 09/13/17

NOA1 I-797C received: 09/18/17 

Biometrics appointment notification: 09/22/17

Biometrics appointment on 10/05/17

RFE sent 10/03/17

RFE received 10/07/17 (Birth certificate needed to be certified)

RFE response sent on 10/12/17 (USCIS acknowledges reception on 10/16/17)

EAD - Request to expedite EAD on 11/13/17

EAD - Letter from USCIS requesting proof of job offer received on 11/20/17 (was sent on 11/14/17)

Interview scheduled for 12/21/17

EAD approved 12/11/17 (notification received 12/15/17)

EAD/AP Combo Card received 12/20/17

GC approved after interview on 12/21/17

Notification of approval received on 12/26/17 (dated 12/21/17)

GC received on 01/02/2018

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×