Jump to content
wolleysesom

K-1 Visa Income Requirement

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello,

I am currently 27 years old. I have earned income 4-5x the requirement for the year of 2012-2015. However, I left my company to join a startup in which I didn't have income for the year of 2016.

Would getting a k-1 visa for my fiance in Taiwan be at risk to be rejected?

If so, what other things I can do to help?

Thanks in advance

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

What is your current income, still 0? If so, you can either sponsor her on assets, if you have them (rental property, second car, 401k etc), or get a co-sponsor; however, co-sponsors are often not accepted by Asian embassies.


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

What is your current income, still 0? If so, you can either sponsor her on assets, if you have them (rental property, second car, 401k etc), or get a co-sponsor; however, co-sponsors are often not accepted by Asian embassies.

Yes, it is currently 0. What would be the assets requirement?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes, it is currently 0. What would be the assets requirement?

3x the income amount in liquid or easily liquidised means. Your primary car or residence cannot be counted.


If it isn't difficult, it isn't worth it.

 

K1 process

9/24/15: I129f sent

9/30/15: NOA1

11/2/15: NOA2

Delayed processing due to work

3/15/16: Medical

4/28/16: Interview (approved)

Delayed entry due to work

8/12/16: POE Detroit

 

9/4/16: Wedding!

 

AOS process:

9/9/16: I485/I131/I765 sent

9/14/16: Received 3xNOAs by text/e-mail (day 2)

9/14-18/16: Received 3xpaper NOAs 

9/23/16: Received biometrics appointment letter (day 11)

10/3/16: Biometrics appointment (day 19)

11/4/16: EAD+AP approved (day 53)

11/16/16: EAD status changed to card shipped (day 65)

11/17/16: EAD/AP combo card received (day 66)

12/30/16: Notice of interview scheduled (day 109)

2/1/17: AOS interview (day 142) - APPROVED

2/8/17: GC received (day 150)

 

ROC process:

11/3/2018: ROC window opens

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes, it is currently 0. What would be the assets requirement?

Fiance's are counted as immediate family members in most cases. So you would have to prove you have at least 3 times the amount in assets to offset any missing income.

In your case you make 0$, so you would need to prove you made 3 times the full 20025$, so 60,075$ in convertible cash assets, either money in the bank or a second car or house that can be offcially appraised by an appraiser. You can not use your only car or your only house as it's considered a hardship to you.

There was one case recently where someone from Thailand was considered to make 0$ (he was self employed, but didn't provide enough info) and Thailand asked for 5 times assets, which is usually for non-immediate family members. So worst case scenario you would need 100125$ in assets if they want you to prove the max.

Btw, this is all assuming it's just you and your fiance, if you have any dependents the number goes up just multiply the needed income by 3 and you have what you need. https://www.uscis.gov/system/files_force/files/form/i-864p.pdf

Edited by Ash.1101

*More detailed timeline in profile!*
 
Relationship:     Friends since 2010, Together since 2013

The K-1 Process:    Done in 208 days                                               
 

Spoiler

04/27/15- NOA1 Recieved                                                    
06/02/15 - NOA2 Recieved
09/22/15 - Interview       (221g for more documents (a SECOND cosponsor), see profile for more details!)                                            
11/09/15 -  ISSUED!!                                                              
11/10/15 - Passport received                                                
02/20/16 - Wedding!              


                                                
 AOS   Done in 77 days                                                                            
 

Spoiler

04/08/16 - I-485, I-765, I-131 AOS Application recieved by USCIS
04/12/16 - 3 NOA1's received in mail
05/14/16 - Biometrics for AOS and EAD
06/27/16 - I-485 Case to changed to "New Card being produced"  (Day 77)
06/27/16 - I-485 Case changed to Approved! (Day 77)
06/30/16 - I-485 Case changed to "My Card has been mailed to me!"
07/05/16 - Green Card received in mail! 

 



ROC 

05/09/18 - Mailed out ROC to CSC

05/10/18 - CSC Signed and received ROC package
06/07/28 - NOA1 

06/11/18 - Check cashed

06/15/18 - NOA received in the mail
08/27/18 - 18 month extension received (Courtesy Copy)

09/18/18 - Request for official 18 month extension
10/22/18 - Official 18 month extension received 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Fiance's are counted as immediate family members in most cases. So you would have to prove you have at least 3 times the amount in assets to offset any missing income.

In your case you make 0$, so you would need to prove you made 3 times the full 20025$, so 60,075$ in convertible cash assets, either money in the bank or a second car or house that can be offcially appraised by an appraiser. You can not use your only car or your only house as it's considered a hardship to you.

There was one case recently where someone from Thailand was considered to make 0$ (he was self employed, but didn't provide enough info) and Thailand asked for 5 times assets, which is usually for non-immediate family members. So worst case scenario you would need 100125$ in assets if they want you to prove the max.

Btw, this is all assuming it's just you and your fiance, if you have any dependents the number goes up just multiply the needed income by 3 and you have what you need. https://www.uscis.gov/system/files_force/files/form/i-864p.pdf

3x the income amount in liquid or easily liquidised means. Your primary car or residence cannot be counted.

Thank you for the info! It is just for me and my fiance. I do have 5x+ cash assets so hopefully I will be ok.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×