Jump to content
swapdude

I-130 for my dad living aboard

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi,

My father currently holds a US Visa for ten years and is in India. I am currently a US Citizen and want to file I-130 for my dad.

Can I file for his Greencard while he is in India and can he travel to the US on his tourist visa while the GC application is processing?

If he can, can I file for Adjustment of Status when he is in the US?

Regards,

Neel

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

No, you cannot file AOS while he is here- using his tourist visa to come to the USA with the intention of staying/ immigration is visa fraud.

Yes, he can visit during the process for as long as his tourist visa allows, but he CANNOT work or live here.


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi,

My father currently holds a US Visa for ten years and is in India. I am currently a US Citizen and want to file I-130 for my dad.

Can I file for his Greencard while he is in India and can he travel to the US on his tourist visa while the GC application is processing? You can file while dad's overseas. He is allowed to visit, provided he intends to exit the US after his visit.

If he can, can I file for Adjustment of Status when he is in the US? No; as noted above, B2 entry with intent to AOS is immigration fraud.

Regards,

Neel

Edit: take a moment to update your Timeline to reflect since 2011 :time:

Edited by KierenHby

USCIS

January 16, 2015 I-130 Mailed, Chi lockbox January 20, 2015 Priority Date, January 21, 2015 NOA1 notice date, Assigned VSC, January 23, 2015 Check Cashed, electronically March 5, 2015 NOA2

NVC

March 27, 2015 NVC received April 6, 2015 Case#, IIN# assigned April 8, 2015 Paid AOS + IV fee Invoices May 5, 2015 AOS + IV package submitted May 11, 2015 Scan Date

June 11, 2015 DS-260 submitted June 25, 2015 False checklist (for ds260).. hello? June 30, 2015 Answered checklist Aug 5, 2015 Escalated to Supervisor review Aug 13, 2015 Case Complete

Consular

Sept 10, 2015 Interview Scheduled Sept 11, 2015 P4 Letter received Sept 21, 2015 file In transit from NVC Sept 23, 2015 file at Embassy

Sept 28, 2015 Medical Oct 14, 2015 Biometrics Oct 15, 2015 Interview (Approved) Oct 19, 2015 IV visa Issued Oct 23, 2015 Passport Pickup

POE

Nov 2, 2015 Entered the US Nov 16, 2015 Applied for SSN, walk-in Nov 20, 2015 Social Security Card recd Jan 15, 2016 GC received

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks for the update, totally makes sense. AOS is very confusing. Will he have any trouble getting in as a visitor though?

Maybe. Maybe not. No visa is guarantee of admission into the country. Each admission is at the discretion of the CBP officer on duty at the time of arrival at the border. Having immediate family members in the USA and a path to immigration does not help matters. That said, I visited my husband during my visa process without any problems. Does he have a good history of visiting and leaving on time? He needs to bring strong ties to India (proof of property ownership, job, financial commitments, etc) to convince the officer he will return to India at the end of his stay.


 

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

He has an excellent travel history of visiting and back over 20 times over the years. In fact, he also had surrendered his GC once, since he wanted to focus on his business in India at that time. Hopefully, this builds a strong enough case for the CBP officer.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×