Jump to content
Absolutely

Interview - Am I ready?

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi folks,

I'm sure this has been asked a million times, but I can't find a conclusive list. Below is what I have ready for my interview tomorrow, is this everything I need?

Passport

Birth certificate, long version

4 x USA visa size photos (Do they need to be cut up, or will they do it at the embassy?)

DS-160 completion page

Instructions page from when I booked the interview

I-134 with back up evidence (2015 W2 and last four pay checks showing sufficient income is being eared)

Police certificate

The letter I got with Packet 3 with my LDN case number on

Receipt from the jewellers for the engagement ring as an up to date piece of evidence

Up to date Letter of Intent

Is that everything?! I'm so nervous!

Cheers everyone

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi

You need the confirmation of visa payment page - but I'm guessing that is what you meant by 'instructions from when I booked the interview'.

Other than that, looks like your list is complete.

I did not know that we have to bring a up to date letter of intent.... I looked on the embassy website at the list of what to bring and that was not listed.

I don't have a up to date letter of intent, can someone tell me if this is needed 100%? If needed I'll have to get my fiancé to do one today and email it to me as my interview is this Thursday.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yeah it has payment confirmation and my interview date and time.

I believe the Letter of Intent is only needed if the NOA2 has reached its expiry date. Mine has not, but my financee sent one anyway with the I-134 so figured i'd take it anyway.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yeah it has payment confirmation and my interview date and time.

I believe the Letter of Intent is only needed if the NOA2 has reached its expiry date. Mine has not, but my financee sent one anyway with the I-134 so figured i'd take it anyway.

Ok thanks for clarifying! All the best :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It looks like you have everything, but in case you wanted to double check I figured I would provide you a link to the actual list straight from the US Embassy in London's web page. Key thing is don't worry about the I-864 stuff or sending docs to the NVC, that is where your I-134 comes in as you are a K-1 visa interview!

https://uk.usembassy.gov/visas/fiancee-2/the-interview/

Good luck at your interview!


Kat & Jon

I am Kat the US Citizen

K-1 Timeline                                                       AOS Timeline

July 21 2016- K-1 Application mailed                                             May 1 2017- AOS/EAD/AP Mailed

July 27 2016- NOA1 Text/Email                                                     May 26 2017 - NOA 1 Text/Email x1 Received (Packet Fiasco ><)

August 1 2016- NOA1 Hard Copy                                                 May XXXX - NOA 1 Hard Copies Received

Sept 15 2016- NOA 2 Text/Email                                                   XXXXXX - Biometrics  Appointment

Sept 20 2016- NOA 2 Hard Copy                                                  XXXXX -EAD/AP NOA 2 Text/Email

Oct 12 2016- NVC Received Case                                                XXXXX - EAD/AP NOA 2 Hard  Copy Received

Oct 14 2016- LND Case # Received                                             XXXXX - EAD/AP Combo Card Received

Oct 25 2016- Case In Transit to LND                                            XXXXX - AOS Interview/ Approval

Oct 28 2016- CEAC Status shows Ready                                     XXXXX- Green Card Received

Dec 13 2016- Medical

Jan 06 2017- Interview (Approved!)

Jan 10 2017- CEAC Status shows Issued

Feb 28 2017- POE Tampa

April 21 2017- Wedding

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×