Jump to content
sam240

help with I-130 Form

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I'm filling I-130 for my wife and I'm stuck on section 13

I became a US citizen through my dad when I was under 18. He has a certificate but I never got one. How do I fill this section? It asks for naturalization certificate number or do I choose "Parents. Have you obtained a certificate under your name and select no? Also, will I need a certificate to apply?

Thank you for the help.

post-241581-0-17275200-1482030963_thumb.jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Also for question 14, If your relative is currently in the US, He or She arrived as a? Should I write visitor? She's currently visiting me. I'm US citizen and she's a Canadian citizen. She's visiting me from Canada. She should return back to Canada within 6 months? She's been here for almost 3 and half months.

Thanks

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The way you answered it is fine.

You can write visitor. She should return back to Canada as per her passport (sometimes it's stamped with a date) or within 180 days of arrival.


Note that 180 days is not necessarily 6 months. Depending on where she is from, she may lose her provincial health care benefits if she stays outside of Canada for too long.


You have brains in your head. You have feet in your shoes. You can steer yourself any direction you choose.  - Dr. Seuss

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Sam,

You can file an I-485 Adjustment of Status (AOS) for your wife concurrently with the I-130. She will be allowed to stay and complete the immigration process from inside the US. With AOS, she will be authorized to stay in the US until her case is completed. With AOS, she can apply for Advance Parole which takes about 90 days and she can return to Canada if she wishes. With AP, she can immediately come back to the US to finish her immigration process.

If you file the I-130 alone, you wife will be stuck in Canada to complete the immigration process after her 6 months of visa free travel.

Edited by Jojo92122

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Sam,

You can file an I-485 Adjustment of Status (AOS) for your wife concurrently with the I-130. She will be allowed to stay and complete the immigration process from inside the US. With AOS, she will be authorized to stay in the US until her case is completed. With AOS, she can apply for Advance Parole which takes about 90 days and she can return to Canada if she wishes. With AP, she can immediately come back to the US to finish her immigration process.

If you file the I-130 alone, you wife will be stuck in Canada to complete the immigration process after her 6 months of visa free travel.

No she wont. She can visit again. I visited several times during our process.

But the OP can do the AOS at this time if they wish.


You have brains in your head. You have feet in your shoes. You can steer yourself any direction you choose.  - Dr. Seuss

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

***One post violation the TOS (personal attack) removed; Administrative Action taken. Several other posts that were bickering in nature removed.***


Our journey:

Spoiler

September 2007: Met online via social networking site (MySpace); began exchanging messages.
March 26, 2009: We become a couple!
September 10, 2009: Arrived for first meeting in-person!
June 17, 2010: Arrived for second in-person meeting and start of travel together to other areas of China!
June 21, 2010: Engaged!!!
September 1, 2010: Switched course from K1 to CR-1
December 8, 2010: Wedding date set; it will be on February 18, 2011!
February 9, 2011: Depart for China
February 11, 2011: Registered for marriage in Wuhan, officially married!!!
February 18, 2011: Wedding ceremony in Shiyan!!!
April 22, 2011: Mailed I-130 to Chicago
April 28, 2011: Received NOA1 via text/email, file routed to CSC (priority date April 25th)
April 29, 2011: Updated
May 3, 2011: Received NOA1 hardcopy in mail
July 26, 2011: Received NOA2 via text/email!!!
July 30, 2011: Received NOA2 hardcopy in mail
August 8, 2011: NVC received file
September 1, 2011: NVC case number assigned
September 2, 2011: AOS invoice received, OPTIN email for EP sent
September 7, 2011: Paid AOS bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 9, 2011)
September 8, 2011: OPTIN email accepted, GZO number assigned
September 10, 2011: Emailed AOS package
September 12, 2011: IV bill invoiced
September 13, 2011: Paid IV bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 14, 2011)
September 14, 2011: Emailed IV package
October 3, 2011: Emailed checklist response (checklist generated due to typo on Form DS-230)
October 6, 2011: Case complete at NVC
November 10, 2011: Interview - APPROVED!!!
December 7, 2011: POE - Sea-Tac Airport

September 17, 2013: Mailed I-751 to CSC

September 23, 2013: Received NOA1 in mail (receipt date September 19th)

October 16, 2013: Biometrics Appointment

January 28, 2014: Production of new Green Card ordered

February 3, 2014: New Green Card received; done with USCIS until fall of 2023*

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Sam,

You can file an I-485 Adjustment of Status (AOS) for your wife concurrently with the I-130. She will be allowed to stay and complete the immigration process from inside the US. With AOS, she will be authorized to stay in the US until her case is completed. With AOS, she can apply for Advance Parole which takes about 90 days and she can return to Canada if she wishes. With AP, she can immediately come back to the US to finish her immigration process.

If you file the I-130 alone, you wife will be stuck in Canada to complete the immigration process after her 6 months of visa free travel.

Hi Jojo

I got married in Canada in August of 2016 and I've received our marriage certificate from Canada. She came to visit while we were waiting for our marriage certificate. Now, can I still I-485 (AOS)? I just want to confirm that I'm not doing anything wrong. Thank you

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×