Jump to content
ziggyzaazaa

So Confused after NVC Case number

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello,

Ok so I am the Petitioner and I have the case number and the Invoice number from NVC, no emails yet but they did take note and document my fiancés email as well.

I went to the website Travel.state.gov etc. and it explains the next steps. Is the beneficiary supposed to do all of these steps or the United States petitioner. I've tried to read the flow chart and guides, but I am at a loss on what to do next still. Am I supposed to submit my (petitioner) financial information to NVC through that website, or just mail it all to my fiancé in Lagos, Nigeria and have him take it to the interview? Please help...ugggg, this is only seemingly getting more complicated for me and I thought the IF129 application was hard enough it took me 6 months to prepare.

Thanks in advance!


Erinmi (L) Ayomi

Alaska & Nigeria

(Laugh) + (Joy)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

your case number goes on the immigrant status check , anything u see u should ignore since its only relating to cr1, all u need to focus on is the status "at nvc" " in transit " "ready" , please do more research


 

AOS

05/04/17 - Biometric appointment

05/17/17 - Case ready to be scheduled for interview

07/20/17 - EAD/AP Approved

07/25/17 - GC interview scheduled

07/27/17 - EAD/AP in hand

08/14/17 - GC interview , approved =)

08/18/17 - GC approval notice letter

08/21/17 - GC in hand

 

 

ROC

05/16/19 - Earliest  to apply 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello,

Ok so I am the Petitioner and I have the case number and the Invoice number from NVC, no emails yet but they did take note and document my fiancés email as well.

I went to the website Travel.state.gov etc. and it explains the next steps. Is the beneficiary supposed to do all of these steps or the United States petitioner. I've tried to read the flow chart and guides, but I am at a loss on what to do next still. Am I supposed to submit my (petitioner) financial information to NVC through that website, or just mail it all to my fiancé in Lagos, Nigeria and have him take it to the interview? Please help...ugggg, this is only seemingly getting more complicated for me and I thought the IF129 application was hard enough it took me 6 months to prepare.

Thanks in advance!

You can check on your case status at NVC here.

Generally these are the steps: NVC will mail the packet to the fiancé's embassy abroad. Once received, the case status should change to 'Ready.' The beneficiary will need to complete the online DS-160 form, attend a medical exam, and go to an interview for the visa. The visa will be sent to them in their passport, and they need to enter the U.S within 6 months after it is issued.

You will need to send your financial information (I-134 form and supporting evidence...tax transcript, letter of employer, pay stubs, etc.) to your fiancé and they'll take it with them to the interview :)

A lot of this is region specific, and since I don't know the Nigerian Embassy I can't give you exact details, but this seems to be the 'general' layout of the process after NVC. Definitely check region specific forums on here and embassy reviews for your fiancé so you know what exactly the embassy will be looking for when the interview comes around. Good luck!


 K-1  (134 Days)

10/24/16 I-129F Received
10/27/16 NOA 1
11/28/16 NOA 2
12/16/16 NVC Case Number

01/04/17 Case Ready!
02/16/17 Medical Appointment
03/07/17 Interview- APPROVED!

05/25/17 PO

 

koalafornia.gif.7dcdef8e779766ea5ce2f681e19e19fe.gif

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You can check on your case status at NVC here.

Generally these are the steps: NVC will mail the packet to the fiancé's embassy abroad. Once received, the case status should change to 'Ready.' The beneficiary will need to complete the online DS-160 form, attend a medical exam, and go to an interview for the visa. The visa will be sent to them in their passport, and they need to enter the U.S within 6 months after it is issued.

You will need to send your financial information (I-134 form and supporting evidence...tax transcript, letter of employer, pay stubs, etc.) to your fiancé and they'll take it with them to the interview :)

A lot of this is region specific, and since I don't know the Nigerian Embassy I can't give you exact details, but this seems to be the 'general' layout of the process after NVC. Definitely check region specific forums on here and embassy reviews for your fiancé so you know what exactly the embassy will be looking for when the interview comes around. Good luck!


Erinmi (L) Ayomi

Alaska & Nigeria

(Laugh) + (Joy)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello,

Ok so I am the Petitioner and I have the case number and the Invoice number from NVC, no emails yet but they did take note and document my fiancés email as well.

I went to the website Travel.state.gov etc. and it explains the next steps. Is the beneficiary supposed to do all of these steps or the United States petitioner. I've tried to read the flow chart and guides, but I am at a loss on what to do next still. Am I supposed to submit my (petitioner) financial information to NVC through that website, or just mail it all to my fiancé in Lagos, Nigeria and have him take it to the interview? Please help...ugggg, this is only seemingly getting more complicated for me and I thought the IF129 application was hard enough it took me 6 months to prepare.

Thanks in advance!

For Lagos your next step is:

  1. to go to GTB bank and pay the Visa fee.
  2. Go to ustraveldocs.com create an account.
  3. Submit the DS-160.
  4. Select your interview date.
  5. Gather your documents for interview.
  6. Get medical done.

Case Complete to Interview spreadsheet

From now on your VJ Member name will be verified. If the name you put on form to be added to spreadsheet comes up not found, you will not be added to the spreadsheet. If you don't have a timeline you will not be added to the spreadsheet.
Please Please put your VJ member name only. Not nicknames or real names whatever your VJ name is. It's below your profile picture!!

:goofy:


Come join the current Interview thread: 

 

Case-Complete-to-Interview-November-2018/

Case Complete to Interview Form
Case Complete to Interview Spreadsheet
NVC Filers Wiki Process

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

~Moved from K1 Process to Sub-Saharan Africa Regional Forum~

~Inquiry embassy-specific~


Completed: K1/K2 (271 days) - AOS/EAD/AP (134 days) - ROC (279 days)

> Almost 2 years of our lives involved with the USCIS/DOS "shuffle" & worth every second of it ! <

"Si vis amari, ama" - Seneca

_______________________

:idea: Read more, post less.... Google can be your friend ! :idea:

Prior apologies if I can explain it to you, but I can't understand it for you.

Keep your timeline current: http://www.visajourney.com/timeline/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×