Jump to content

2 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello!

I am currently on my 24 month extension of OPT expiring on May 2017. I'm filing for green card and when I got to the I-765 form I didn't see an option that would describe my situation on question 16. Do I qualify to apply for another EAD even though I already have the 24 month extension? I remember reading that this will be the last time I could extend my OPT. Is this correct? Do I not file a I-765 when applying for green card? Thanks!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

what are you adjusting your status basis of ? let us assume you are filing basis of spouse US citizen.

When you do concurrent filing of I-130 and I-485, you get the option of getting a EAD too basis of i-765, it is recommended because it is free an included in the fees of I-130+I-485.

For the I-765, because you are applying on the basis of Legal Permanent Residence (Green Card), you have to check mark New Application and not renewal.


 

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Day 00~12/08/2016: Package received at USCIS PO Box (Concurrent Filing I-130, I-485, I765, I-131)

Day 07~12/15/2016: Checks En-cashed
Day 08~12/16/2016: Electronic NOA's

Day 15~12/23/2016: Physical NOA1 for all 4 petitions

Day 23~12/31/2016: Received Bio-metrics appointment letter for 01/09/2017

Day 32~01/09/2017: Bio-metrics complete as per scheduled appointment

Day 80~02/27/2017: Raised an Online E-Request (SR) for an update on my I-765 which was closed on 3/13 

Day 98~03/16/2017: Tier II officer confirmed status quo for I-765 "Under Review, case should be adjudicated soon"

Day 98~03/16/2017: EAD card is being produced

Day111~03/29/2017: EAD+AP Combo card in hand

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×