Jump to content
FOSSLGRL

Question about I-864 affidavit of support - sponsor

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi,

Not sure if this is the right place to ask, but I am wondering if it's at all possible to use another US citizen who isn't my husband as my sole sponsor.

I am trying to avoid providing my husbands financial details if possible.

Thank you.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Your husband should be your main sponsor. That other US citizen can only be a co-sponsor if your husband's income does not meet the requirement. :)


Adjustment Of Status Timeline:

09.01.2016 --- Received by USCIS

09.12.2016 --- NOA 1 Text Notification

09.17.2016 --- NOA 1 Letter Received

09.21.2016 --- Biometrics Letter Received

10.05.2016 --- Biometrics Appointment

11.05.2016 --- EAD/AP Approved

11.18.2016 --- Combo Card Delivered

11.25.2016 --- Green Card/I-485 Approved (No interview)

12.02.2016 --- Received NOA2 for I-485

12.02.2016 --- GC received

 

I-90 Timeline (USCIS Error: 10 Year GC given instead of 2 Years)

12.05.2016 --- I-90 Packet Sent to Phoenix

12.08.2016 --- I-90 Packet Received by USCIS

12.20.2016 --- NOA 1 Text & Email Notification

12.24.2016 --- NOA 1 Mail Received

01.03.2017 --- SSN (Without Restriction) Received

01.04.2017 --- I-551 Stamp Received (Valid for 1 Year)

01.14.2017 --- NOA1 for ELIS online account activation

01.20.2017 --- Biometrics Letter Received

02.01.2017 --- Biometrics Schedule

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Regardless, if your spouse is your petitioner, he will have to submit all of his financial documents. You can have joint sponsors, but the "sole" sponsor can only be your husband because of the nature of the visa. In your situation, there really is no way out of him providing his financial information.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi,

Not sure if this is the right place to ask, but I am wondering if it's at all possible to use another US citizen who isn't my husband as my sole sponsor.

I am trying to avoid providing my husbands financial details if possible.

Thank you.

No, not possible.

I-864 instructions, page 10 >

Who Completes and Signs Form I-864?

A sponsor completes and signs Form I-864. A sponsor is required to be at least 18 years of age and domiciled in

the United States, or its territories or possessions (See Part 4. Information About You (Sponsor) section of these

Instructions for more information on domicile). The petitioning sponsor must sign and complete Form I-864, even if a

joint sponsor also submits an I-864 to meet the income requirement. The list below identifies who must become sponsors by completing and signing a Form I-864, when it is required.

1. The U.S. citizen, lawful permanent resident, or U.S. national who filed Form I-129F, Petition for Alien Fiancé(e), for a fiancé(e); Form I-130, Petition for Alien Relative, for a family member; Form I-600, Petition to Classify Orphan as an

Immediate Relative, for an orphan; or Form I-800, Petition to Classify Convention Adoptee as an Immediate Relative,

for a Convention adoptee.

2. The U.S. citizen, lawful permanent resident, or U.S. national who filed Form I-140, Immigrant Petition for Alien

Worker, for a spouse, parent, son, daughter, or sibling who:

A. Has a significant ownership interest (five percent or more) in the business which filed the employment-based

immigrant visa petition; or

B. Is related to the intending immigrant as a spouse, parent, son, daughter, or sibling.


Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×