Jump to content

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Greetings all,

I was hoping to get your help on something.

My boyfriend announced last night that his work are considering relocating him to the Houston branch of the business (he and I are UK citizens); while his company will sponsor him and sort out all the visa details and work permits etc, I explained that for a visa for myself, we would need to get married as no company is going to willingly hand out a family visa for a guy and his girlfriend. My boyfriend brushed it off by saying he would pay for me. My question is would this be possible? He isn’t a US citizen and we are not married.

I don't know if it makes any difference that I have family in the US (Utah), where my fourth cousin lives.

Edited by Thalassa

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You are right. There are no visa's for girlfriends/ boyfriends. K1 visas (fiance visa) is only for US citizens, Tell your bf to stop being hardheaded and start doing some research.

In order for you to come is for you to be married.


“When starting an immigration journey, the best advice is to understand that sacrifices have to be made; whether it is time, money, or separation or a combination of any or all.” - NuestraUnion

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Funny story - kinda off topic, sorry. My cousin was co-habiting with her boyfriend, they had a son together. They are both Hungarian. They were not planning on getting married, ever. (Boyfriend was previously married, didn't want to do it again.)

Then he got a job offer in Oman to teach English at a college. He decided to take the job. However, for my cousin to be able to get a visa to go with him, they had to marry... So they basically got married for this sole reason. They are still living in Oman.


Entry on VWP to visit then-boyfriend 06/13/2011

Married 06/24/2011

Our first son was born 10/31/2012, our daughter was born 06/30/2014, our second son was born 06/20/2017

AOS Timeline

AOS package mailed 09/06/2011 (Chicago Lockbox)

AOS package signed for by R Mercado 09/07/2011

Priority date for I-485&I-130 09/08/2011

Biometrics done 10/03/2011

Interview letter received 11/18/2011

INTERVIEW DATE!!!! 12/20/2011

Approval e-mail 12/21/2011

Card production e-mail 12/27/2011

GREEN CARD ARRIVED 12/31/2011

Resident since 12/21/2011

ROC Timeline

ROC package mailed to VSC 11/22/2013

NOA1 date 11/26/2013

Biometrics date 12/26/2013

Transfer notice to CSC 03/14/2014

Change of address 03/27/2014

Card production ordered 04/30/2014

10-YEAR GREEN CARD ARRIVED 05/06/2014

N-400 Timeline

N-400 package mailed 09/30/2014

N-400 package delivered 10/01/2014

NOA1 date 10/20/2014

Biometrics date 11/14/2014

Early walk-in biometrics 11/12/2014

In-line for interview 11/23/2014

Interview letter 03/18/2015

Interview date 04/17/2015 ("Decision cannot yet be made.")

In-line for oath scheduling 05/04/2015

Oath ceremony letter dated 05/11/2015

Oath ceremony 06/02/2015

I am a United States citizen!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Greetings all,

I was hoping to get your help on something.

My boyfriend announced last night that his work are considering relocating him to the Houston branch of the business (he and I are UK citizens); while his company will sponsor him and sort out all the visa details and work permits etc, I explained that for a visa for myself, we would need to get married as no company is going to willingly hand out a family visa for a guy and his girlfriend. My boyfriend brushed it off by saying he would pay for me. My question is would this be possible? He isnt a US citizen and we are not married.

I don't know if it makes any difference that I have family in the US (Utah), where my fourth cousin lives.

You are right. It's not even the company that wouldn't sponsor a visa for you unless you are married, it's that there isn't a dependent visa for you unless you are married. (I'm assuming he's getting an L-1 intracompany transfer visa, in order for you to be eligible for L-2, you have to be legally married to him.)

If you are in fact, decide to get married and I'm right in assuming you are going for L-1 & L-2, the good news is you'll be able to get an EAD once you're in the US, so you'll be able to work legally, if you so choose.

Edited by EM_Vandaveer

Entry on VWP to visit then-boyfriend 06/13/2011

Married 06/24/2011

Our first son was born 10/31/2012, our daughter was born 06/30/2014, our second son was born 06/20/2017

AOS Timeline

AOS package mailed 09/06/2011 (Chicago Lockbox)

AOS package signed for by R Mercado 09/07/2011

Priority date for I-485&I-130 09/08/2011

Biometrics done 10/03/2011

Interview letter received 11/18/2011

INTERVIEW DATE!!!! 12/20/2011

Approval e-mail 12/21/2011

Card production e-mail 12/27/2011

GREEN CARD ARRIVED 12/31/2011

Resident since 12/21/2011

ROC Timeline

ROC package mailed to VSC 11/22/2013

NOA1 date 11/26/2013

Biometrics date 12/26/2013

Transfer notice to CSC 03/14/2014

Change of address 03/27/2014

Card production ordered 04/30/2014

10-YEAR GREEN CARD ARRIVED 05/06/2014

N-400 Timeline

N-400 package mailed 09/30/2014

N-400 package delivered 10/01/2014

NOA1 date 10/20/2014

Biometrics date 11/14/2014

Early walk-in biometrics 11/12/2014

In-line for interview 11/23/2014

Interview letter 03/18/2015

Interview date 04/17/2015 ("Decision cannot yet be made.")

In-line for oath scheduling 05/04/2015

Oath ceremony letter dated 05/11/2015

Oath ceremony 06/02/2015

I am a United States citizen!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You might qualify for a B2 cohabiting partner visa if you have been living together in the UK. This will allow you to stay one year but essentially as a tourist only. No work, not even a bit of remote work on the laptop in the spare room. If you can afford to take a year off work (both financially and logistically) and he can support the two of you on what he will be making, it might be worth considering.


 

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Sadly no, that would not be appropriate for us; as much as I would love to be able to spend a year doing nothing, I would need to have something useful to do, and I don't think he would be able to support the both of us (and the cat).

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×