Jump to content
sarah86

CR-1 OR AOS FROM F1?

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

hey everyone,

My brother in law is a USC and sister in law is F1. They've been married for about 6 months now and

they want to start adjusting her to Resident status.

Im a bit confused as to what they have to do. I filled the I130 and i was going to submit just that with proof of relationship but i wanted

to check this site before submitting it and long be hold i was wrong. My husband and I went the k1 route so I am familiar with AOS but i didnt know it was the same process that needed to be done for F1 adjustment as well. Is there anything different the K1 process during the F1 adjustment?

The below is the complete set I submitted for my husband after we got married on his K1 entrance plus the proof of relationship of course. I believe the only addition to this is the I130 for the alien relative, right?

Thanks all <3


pdf.gifI-485, Application To Register Permanent Residence or Adjust Status [USCIS Instructions]: Application To Register Permanent Residence or Adjust Status pdf.gifI-864, Affidavit of Support Under Section 213A of the Act: To show that an intending immigrant has adequate means of financial support and is not likely to become a public charge. pdf.gifG-325A, Biographic Information: To provide biographic information on an alien. You file this form only as instructed on another Immigration application or petition. pdf.gifI-765, Application for Employment Authorization [USCIS Instructions]: Certain aliens who are temporarily in the United States may file a Form I-765, Application for Employment Authorization, to request an Employment Authorization Document (EAD). Other aliens who are authorized to work in the United States without restrictions should also used this form to apply for a document evidencing such authorization. pdf.gifI-131, Application for Travel Document [USCIS Instructions]: This form is used to apply for a Travel Document, reentry permit, refugee travel document or advance parole. (if you want to leave the country before you are granted permanent residency) pdf.gifG-1145, E-Notification of Application/Petition Acceptance: Th

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

~ Moved from "AOS com Family Based Visas" to "AOS from Work, Student & Tourist Visas" ~

Organizer hat off:

Follow the guide:

http://www.visajourney.com/content/i130guide2


Entry on VWP to visit then-boyfriend 06/13/2011

Married 06/24/2011

Our first son was born 10/31/2012, our daughter was born 06/30/2014, our second son was born 06/20/2017

AOS Timeline

AOS package mailed 09/06/2011 (Chicago Lockbox)

AOS package signed for by R Mercado 09/07/2011

Priority date for I-485&I-130 09/08/2011

Biometrics done 10/03/2011

Interview letter received 11/18/2011

INTERVIEW DATE!!!! 12/20/2011

Approval e-mail 12/21/2011

Card production e-mail 12/27/2011

GREEN CARD ARRIVED 12/31/2011

Resident since 12/21/2011

ROC Timeline

ROC package mailed to VSC 11/22/2013

NOA1 date 11/26/2013

Biometrics date 12/26/2013

Transfer notice to CSC 03/14/2014

Change of address 03/27/2014

Card production ordered 04/30/2014

10-YEAR GREEN CARD ARRIVED 05/06/2014

N-400 Timeline

N-400 package mailed 09/30/2014

N-400 package delivered 10/01/2014

NOA1 date 10/20/2014

Biometrics date 11/14/2014

Early walk-in biometrics 11/12/2014

In-line for interview 11/23/2014

Interview letter 03/18/2015

Interview date 04/17/2015 ("Decision cannot yet be made.")

In-line for oath scheduling 05/04/2015

Oath ceremony letter dated 05/11/2015

Oath ceremony 06/02/2015

I am a United States citizen!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

if she is in the us then i485 and i130 will work. if she is not in the us then the cr1 route is what she will do.

it is important that if she is in the us not to leave before she gets advanced parole. since her F1 visa is not usable for entry if she intends to adjust her status.

good luck

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

AOS (Adjust of status from student to resident)


USCIS

January 16, 2015 I-130 Mailed, Chi lockbox January 20, 2015 Priority Date, January 21, 2015 NOA1 notice date, Assigned VSC, January 23, 2015 Check Cashed, electronically March 5, 2015 NOA2

NVC

March 27, 2015 NVC received April 6, 2015 Case#, IIN# assigned April 8, 2015 Paid AOS + IV fee Invoices May 5, 2015 AOS + IV package submitted May 11, 2015 Scan Date

June 11, 2015 DS-260 submitted June 25, 2015 False checklist (for ds260).. hello? June 30, 2015 Answered checklist Aug 5, 2015 Escalated to Supervisor review Aug 13, 2015 Case Complete

Consular

Sept 10, 2015 Interview Scheduled Sept 11, 2015 P4 Letter received Sept 21, 2015 file In transit from NVC Sept 23, 2015 file at Embassy

Sept 28, 2015 Medical Oct 14, 2015 Biometrics Oct 15, 2015 Interview (Approved) Oct 19, 2015 IV visa Issued Oct 23, 2015 Passport Pickup

POE

Nov 2, 2015 Entered the US Nov 16, 2015 Applied for SSN, walk-in Nov 20, 2015 Social Security Card recd Jan 15, 2016 GC received

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

if she is in the us then i485 and i130 will work. if she is not in the us then the cr1 route is what she will do.

it is important that if she is in the us not to leave before she gets advanced parole. since her F1 visa is not usable for entry if she intends to adjust her status.

good luck

She is in the US.

She won't be going anywhere until she is granted Ap.

Thank you so much for your help.

AOS (Adjust of status from student to resident)

Thank you,

Greatly appreciated.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×