Jump to content
fordguy61mi

Need proof of name change for I-129F package?

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I want to start my application for the K1 visa but I have a question. My foreign fiance changed her first name from what is on her birth certificate when she was young. The I-129F instructions read:

Proof of Legal Name Change if either the US Citizen and/or foreign fiance is using a name other than that shown on the relevant documents. You must give USCIS copies of the legal documents that made the change, such as a marriage certificate, adoption decree or court order.

She doesn't use that name for anything. She uses the name she has now that is what is on her passport. The only place that other name appears is on her birth certificate.

She does have to fill out the G-325a which asks for "All other names used (include names by previous marriage)." So does she have to put the name from her birth certificate there and then provide proof of the name change if she never has used that name for anything? It's kind of confusing.

Thanks for any info you can give me.

Edited by fordguy61mi

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I want to start my application for the K1 visa but I have a question. My foreign fiance changed her first name from what is on her birth certificate when she was young. The I-129F instructions read:

Proof of Legal Name Change if either the US Citizen and/or foreign fiance is using a name other than that shown on the relevant documents. You must give USCIS copies of the legal documents that made the change, such as a marriage certificate, adoption decree or court order.

She doesn't use that name for anything. She uses the name she has now that is what is on her passport. The only place that other name appears is on her birth certificate.

She does have to fill out the G-325a which asks for "All other names used (include names by previous marriage)." So does she have to put the name from her birth certificate there and then provide proof of the name change if she never has used that name for anything? It's kind of confusing.

Thanks for any info you can give me.

Yes she needs the document that legalized the name change in her country, and to enter it on the form. If ANY documents don't match by name that is needed, and her bc is different from what you say.


K1 Visa & AOS

Spoiler

2016-03-19         i-129F Sent
2016-03-24         i-129F NOA1
2016-06-14         i-129F NOA2
2016-07-08         NVC Rec'd
2016-07-12         Case #
2016-07-13         NVC Left
2016-07-14         Consulate Rec'd
2016-07-19         Medical
2016-08-11         Interview Date (approved)
2016-09-06         Issued
2016-09-09         Visa In Hand
2016-10-19         POE Dallas Fort-Worth
2016-10-30         Our Halloween Wedding

2016-11-16         AOS package sent (i-485, i-131, i-765, i-864, g-325a, DS-3025)
2016-11-17         AOS package delivered to Chicago lockbox
2016-11-23         NOA1's by e-mail and text (@ 10:30 pm CT)
2016-11-26         NOA1 hard copies
2016-12-03         Biometrics appointment in mail
2016-12-07         Biometrics (Early walk-in Desoto, appointment was for Dec 13th)

2017-02-17         Notice of card in production by email and text (@8:00 am CT, i-765) - Day 92

2017-02-22         Notice of approval by email and text (@1:00 pm CT, i-765 and i-131) - Day 97

2017-02-22         Notice of card being mailed by email and text (@7:00 pm CT, i-765) - Day 97

2017-02-25         EAD/AP combo card arrived in mail - Day 100

2017-03-03         Notice of green card in production by email and text (@4:00 pm CT, i-485) - Day 106

2017-03-03         Notice of approval by email and text (@6:00 pm CT, i-485) - Day 106

2017-03-11          Green card arrived in mail  - Day 113

2018-12-03          First day to file for ROC (i-751)

 

giphy.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The foreign fiance(e) does not need to include their birth certificate or any other ID documentation with the I-129F petition, so I do not think it is necessary to include the court ordered name change document. However, they should take it with them to their interview, since they must provide their birth certificate at that time.


Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The G-325A requires no supporting documents, since it is just a supplement form required by other petitions/applications. You should just list it as other names used, and there should be no need to document it.

If you are worried about not including it, then just add in a copy of it. It won't hurt anything to do so.


Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes, I'm worried about an RFE. Like you said, it won't hurt and she'll need it for the interview eventually. I told her to get it. It was just a pain because she has to go to her hometown in person to get it. Thanks for the reply.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The foreign fiance(e) does not need to include their birth certificate or any other ID documentation with the I-129F petition, so I do not think it is necessary to include the court ordered name change document. However, they should take it with them to their interview, since they must provide their birth certificate at that time.

Oh! You are right. For me the name change was with a divorce decree, I forgot you don't need the bc at original submission. I had to include all, and we don't have birth certificates but target civic registry print-outs. I assumed it was needed since it was the question.

I agree that you don't need it, but I would most likely include it for peace of mind just like OP :)


K1 Visa & AOS

Spoiler

2016-03-19         i-129F Sent
2016-03-24         i-129F NOA1
2016-06-14         i-129F NOA2
2016-07-08         NVC Rec'd
2016-07-12         Case #
2016-07-13         NVC Left
2016-07-14         Consulate Rec'd
2016-07-19         Medical
2016-08-11         Interview Date (approved)
2016-09-06         Issued
2016-09-09         Visa In Hand
2016-10-19         POE Dallas Fort-Worth
2016-10-30         Our Halloween Wedding

2016-11-16         AOS package sent (i-485, i-131, i-765, i-864, g-325a, DS-3025)
2016-11-17         AOS package delivered to Chicago lockbox
2016-11-23         NOA1's by e-mail and text (@ 10:30 pm CT)
2016-11-26         NOA1 hard copies
2016-12-03         Biometrics appointment in mail
2016-12-07         Biometrics (Early walk-in Desoto, appointment was for Dec 13th)

2017-02-17         Notice of card in production by email and text (@8:00 am CT, i-765) - Day 92

2017-02-22         Notice of approval by email and text (@1:00 pm CT, i-765 and i-131) - Day 97

2017-02-22         Notice of card being mailed by email and text (@7:00 pm CT, i-765) - Day 97

2017-02-25         EAD/AP combo card arrived in mail - Day 100

2017-03-03         Notice of green card in production by email and text (@4:00 pm CT, i-485) - Day 106

2017-03-03         Notice of approval by email and text (@6:00 pm CT, i-485) - Day 106

2017-03-11          Green card arrived in mail  - Day 113

2018-12-03          First day to file for ROC (i-751)

 

giphy.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×