Jump to content
Sueack

Withdrawal of K1 petition

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

My fiance and I have decided that we may hold off on getting married right now so that he can finish his degree in his his home country. Do I need to state the reason for the withdrawal? Also, what happens to the current petition? Is it just deleted or what happens to it? We will probably file either CR1 or do direct consular filing in a year or two. How long does it take to be officially withdrawn? We just received the NAO1 a few weeks a go, so the petition is still in the processing phase. TIA!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If you cancel before approval NOA2 a letter will suffice.

If you cancel after NOA2 a letter will also suffice and you decide to do a second K1 you will need an imbra waiver multiple approved k1 petitions.

Either way if it comes up be honest about why you cancelled and you should be fine.

If you do a petition for someone else make sure you have bonefide evidence.

Edited by Catuela

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi, yes you can. Just send a letter to the USCIS - no reasons needed. You could write something like, 'I, -name-, hereby notify the USCIS that I no longer want to proceed with the I-129F petition, case number, beneficiary name etc'

Good luck!

^^ This ^^

No reason needed. The USC petitioner just sends a letter stating they wish to have the I-129F petition withdrawn. Include a copy of the NOA1 receipt notice with all your case info on it.

https://www.uscis.gov/forms-filing-tips#Withdrawing

Withdrawing Your Application or Petition

Write a letter and mail it to the USCIS service center or office processing your case to withdraw your application or petition.

Do not send your request to a Lockbox facility as your case is no longer with the Lockbox.


Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×