Jump to content
dai2403

Can anybody help me , please.

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi everyone

Im preparing my form 864 and I will need a co sponsor, its my husband's step father , his wife (my mother in law) is in his tax return .. im consused about his form 864 ,

First question is

1. I___________ am the sponsor submitting this affidavit of support ... ( should I put my co sponsor's name ?

And the second question

Which option should I use:

1d [ ] i am the only joint sponsor

1e [ ] I am the [ ] first. [ ] second of two joint sponsors..

Im asking because since his wife is in his tax return , im in doubt if that makes her my 2 joint sponsor

Thank you very much everyone

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

On your husband's, the USC petitioner/sponsor's I-864, he will list his name there, as he is the sponsor filling out that form.

On the step father's I-864, he lists his own name there, as he is also filling out the form as a sponsor. He is the only joint sponsor. There can be only one joint sponsor for only one immigrant.

Does his wife have an income she is willing to allow to be used? If so, then she can fill out an I-864A to go along with her husband's I-864. Their income will be combined on his I-864 to meet the requirement for joint sponsorship.


Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Kaydeecee

She is on his tax return , in this case i should send a form 864a for her , right ?

I have another question

My co sponsor has a 20 years old daughter who is in college so she doesnt live with us , she is also on his tax return , the part 5 , question 4 says :

If you have dependent children , enter the number here [ ] should I enter the number 1 for her? Thank you again

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

She does not have to provide an I-864A, but it makes it easier when they have a joint tax return. If she has no income and does not fill out an I-864A, then he should provide an IRS transcript of their 2015 joint return plus a copy of his 2015 W-2 to show his individual income from the joint return.

Yes, she is claimed as dependent on his taxes, so she will be counted in his household size.


Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

She does not have to provide an I-864A, but it makes it easier when they have a joint tax return. If she has no income and does not fill out an I-864A, then he should provide an IRS transcript of their 2015 joint return plus a copy of his 2015 W-2 to show his individual income from the joint return.

Yes, she is claimed as dependent on his taxes, so she will be counted in his household size.

His wife( my mother in law) she works and share the same tax return with him.. in this case I guess i should send a form 864a for her ? Should I also send her w2 , pay stubs and borth cerificate even though she is not my co sponsor , just to be sure .

That my second RFE thanks to this form 864 stuff

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

She does not have to, but if she is willing to use her income too, then she can fill out an I-864A to go along with her husband's I-864. They will provide a copy of their complete joint return with all forms, schedules, W-2s and/or 1099s, or an IRS transcript. And yes, she should also provide proof of her current income too.


Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×