Jump to content
Rufinus

Is my daughter qualified for DACA

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

hi

as said, no, if the changes to daca would have been passed and approved, then yes she would qualify

but the only daca approved is the original from 2012, and the child has to prove being in the country 5 years prior when daca started

so that's why the cut off date is in june of 2007 and before, to have entered the country

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

No, she's not qualified for daca. Sorry


Daca Journey 2013

*Daca sent - 5/14/2013

*Daca recieved- 5/15/2013

*Service center -Nebraska

*NOA letter received- 5/18/2013

*Biometrics Appointment letter received- 6/3/2013

*Biometrics Appointment- 6/24/2016

*Biometrics walk-in attempt Failed- 6/12/2013?

*Rfe received- 8/19/2013

*Rfe sent back- 9/3/2013

*NoA Rfe recieved -9/4/2013

*Daca&Ead Approval- 9/17/2013

*Ead card in hand-9/20/2013 ??

Daca/Ead Renewal Journey 2015

*Daca sent 5/7/2015

*Daca package Delivered - 5/8/2015

*NOA email/letter/text message- 5/14/2015

*Biometrics letter received- 5/30/2015

*Biometrics appointment- 6/12/2015

*Daca renewal approval notice- 7/22/2015

*Daca Renewal approval letter received- 7/31/2015

*Ead renewal card in hand - 8/14/2015?

Aos Journey 2016

* Married- 03/25/2016

* Aos package mailed- 5/26/2016?

* Package Delivered- 6/14/2016?

* Text message received with case #/ check cashed - 6/20/2016

* Aos notice of action letter received- 6/24/2016

*Biometrics appointment letter received- 7/1/2016

*Biometrics appointment- 7/13/2016

*A king was born -7/29/2016?

*Case ready to be scheduled for an interview- 8/1/2016⏰

*Ead/Ap approval notice Date-8/29/2016

*Ead/Ap approval notice recieved- 09/2/2016

*Ead/Ap combo card in hand- 09/3/2016

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×