Jump to content
TheCaiterpillar

How Close Apart for Medical and Interview

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I've been reading back through the topics and found a few on this subject, but there have been conflicting opinions. I'm hoping to get some good insight into this! My fiancé is scheduling his interview. He already has a medical scheduled for 10/24, but the available days right now for an interview would be 10/25, 10/26 or all the way at 11/22 and later.

I saw some people saying that they can go to the interview and it just won't be approved until they receive the medical results. Is this the case?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

London does allow you to pick up medical results. They courier them to the embassy.

They suggest 5 days between medical and interview. Anything less than that the medical likely won't have reached the embassy and the visa will be put on hold pending satisfactory medical results.


 

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

London does allow you to pick up medical results. They courier them to the embassy.

They suggest 5 days between medical and interview. Anything less than that the medical likely won't have reached the embassy and the visa will be put on hold pending satisfactory medical results.

Thank you for your response! I did read that it takes time to get to the embassy, but when you say it will be put on hold, does that mean that he could interview and when they receive the results, they'll approve it?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you for your response! I did read that it takes time to get to the embassy, but when you say it will be put on hold, does that mean that he could interview and when they receive the results, they'll approve it?

That's right. He can still have the interview but they won't approve the visa until the medical results are received.

 

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×