Jump to content
Hkhatoon786

H1-B Visa Stamping (Is it a necessity to get stamping from Home Country?)

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello All,

I am new to this website and hopefully I will get an idea from various experiences that people have had in the past. I was an international student from Pakistan and I got my H1-B approved this year. Now for the stamping process, do I need to go to my home country only? since I would like instead going to Canada and get my stamping done which saves my travel costs as well as time. Any suggestions?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Do you have a Canadian visa?


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Get it stamped any country you can travel to. Canada, Mexico, Caribbean have been mentioned in the past.


USCIS

January 16, 2015 I-130 Mailed, Chi lockbox January 20, 2015 Priority Date, January 21, 2015 NOA1 notice date, Assigned VSC, January 23, 2015 Check Cashed, electronically March 5, 2015 NOA2

NVC

March 27, 2015 NVC received April 6, 2015 Case#, IIN# assigned April 8, 2015 Paid AOS + IV fee Invoices May 5, 2015 AOS + IV package submitted May 11, 2015 Scan Date

June 11, 2015 DS-260 submitted June 25, 2015 False checklist (for ds260).. hello? June 30, 2015 Answered checklist Aug 5, 2015 Escalated to Supervisor review Aug 13, 2015 Case Complete

Consular

Sept 10, 2015 Interview Scheduled Sept 11, 2015 P4 Letter received Sept 21, 2015 file In transit from NVC Sept 23, 2015 file at Embassy

Sept 28, 2015 Medical Oct 14, 2015 Biometrics Oct 15, 2015 Interview (Approved) Oct 19, 2015 IV visa Issued Oct 23, 2015 Passport Pickup

POE

Nov 2, 2015 Entered the US Nov 16, 2015 Applied for SSN, walk-in Nov 20, 2015 Social Security Card recd Jan 15, 2016 GC received

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

But -- be careful. People always talk about going to "get the visa stamped" in their passports -- it's not a pro forma visa application; rather, it will be treated as a standard visa application. Having an approved H1 status (assume you got a change of status in the US) does not exempt you for any required Administrative Processing. You might find yourself "stuck" in Canada (or whtever country you go to) while that processing is done, which can take several weeks to several months. At least if you go to your home country, you likely have relatives with whom you can stay, where you wouldn't in another country.

Why are you wanting to get the visa? You only need a visa if you are planning to leave the US for some reason and then return. If you have no current plans to leave the US, I wouldn't worry about getting the visa (again, assuming you have an approved Change of Status to H1) until I had plans for international travel.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×