Jump to content
flyingsnowvn

Applying for Medi-cal while having 2 year green card?

2 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi guys,

I received my green card like 5 months ago. My husband was having a high salary pay last time when he did the paperwork for me. Then, after I have my green card, things happened and he needed to quit the job. Right now, he is having a new job but it is much lower pay. He didn't have any health insurance after he quit the job. Right now, I don't work. We have the intention to apply for Medi cal because if he continues to pay for his previous health insurance like last time, he said he can't afford the price for both of us. He has diabetes, eyes problem, and high blood pressure; so he really needs the health insurance.

Me and my husband is concerning about one thing: If we applied for the Medi-cal, would it affect my removal of green card in the future?

I did take a look in USCIS website; so far, it seems there is nothing wrong with it. I just need to research many sources to make sure.

I would be appreciated for your help.

Thanks.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

No


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×