Jump to content
rabidbird

E3 Visa degree and work requirements

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I'm hoping to apply for an E3 Visa in the future once I can meet the required 'equivalent education or work experience' criteria as I don't have a degree.

I have studied 1 year of a degree before dropping out. Would this still count towards 'other qualifications'?

I also have a TAFE Diploma, does this count towards 'other qualifications'?

What relevant documents or evidence can I show to prove my work experience as a freelancer? The only thing I can think of are time-sheets which details the work I do for clients. My tax or bas statements don't detail the type of work, it only shows the amount of money I've earned.

So in summary, I have:

- 1 year of a degree,

- I have 1 Diploma

- 5 years of work experience (2 years as permanent, 3 years as freelancer/contractor)

So based on my education and work experience, how many more years of work experience would I need to satisfy the criteria?

Thanks

Edited by rabidbird

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Sound very likely, have you discussed this with your Employers lawyer?


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The company that offered you a job, their lawyer.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It is up to whoever is offering you the job to file for the visa. If you were thinking the E3 is for coming to the US to find a job, that's not correct. It's an easier route for Australians wanting to get a visa for a job they have already been offered.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×