Jump to content
Mmagic

AOS and moving to new city

9 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello,

My fiance should be on her way very soon and I have a question. When she arrives we are planning on moving from Los Angeles to Las Vegas. Is it better to get married in Los Angeles and do AOS or wait to move to Las Vegas and do that? Any suggestions on how this will effect AOS with change of city and state?

Thanks!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Welcome to the forum.

Where you get married is of little to no consequence as far as USCIS is concerned. Failure to provide proper and timely change of address to government bureaucracies, i.e., USCIS, USPS, etc., has been known to cause a lot of grief and anxiety. USPS will generally not forward USCIS correspondence, so plan accordingly.

https://www.uscis.gov/addresschange

It is anyone's guess if and how it will affect your AOS, your file will likely go to a different USCIS office for processing and/or interview.

Good luck on your immigration journey.


Completed: K1/K2 (271 days) - AOS/EAD/AP (134 days) - ROC (279 days)

> Almost 2 years of our lives involved with the USCIS/DOS "shuffle" & worth every second of it ! <

"Si vis amari, ama" - Seneca

_______________________

:idea: Read more, post less.... Google can be your friend ! :idea:

Prior apologies if I can explain it to you, but I can't understand it for you.

Keep your timeline current: http://www.visajourney.com/timeline/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

if your moving very soon like within a month of her getting here i would move then get married then file.... honestly it really doesnt matter where you get married or if you move during the AOS process... it doesnt matter which city or state the marriage took place in aslong as you have the marriage certificate issues by the courts.. If you were to file then move then you need contact USCIS and inform them that you have a change of address... some people have had problems with USCIS not following through with updating the change of address which has resulted in the applicant not recieving there notices or appointments so if you file then do change of address keep calling USCIS until its been offically changed so this doesnt happen to you. Just remember you MUST get married within 90days but you have time to send away the AOS... USCIS prefers it to be filed straight after marriage but this is not the case so you can always get married more to las vegas then file a few months after youve settled into your las vegas proeprty


April 8th: AOS sent

April 11th: Recieved at Chicago lockbox [Day 0]

April 25th: NOA1 date (never recieved e-notifications) [Day 14]

April 29th: NOA1 hard copy recieved in the mail [Day 18]

May 9th: "Fingerprint fee recieved" [Day 28]

May 12th: Reciept number's start working on USCIS case status website [Day 31]

May 20th: Biometrics letter recieved [Day 39]

June 1st: Biometric appointment [Day 51]

​November 12th: Interview letter received ​[Day 216]

December 1st: Interview day! APPROVED [Day 235]

December 5th: Case status changed from "fingerprint fee received" to "Approved" post dated Dec 1st [Day 239]

Received approval letter in the mail for Green card [Day 239]

December 6th: "Card was mailed to me" [Day 240]

December 8th: Green card received in mail!!! [day 242]

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Welcome to the forum.

Where you get married is of little to no consequence as far as USCIS is concerned. Failure to provide proper and timely change of address to government bureaucracies, i.e., USCIS, USPS, etc., has been known to cause a lot of grief and anxiety. USPS will generally not forward USCIS correspondence, so plan accordingly.

https://www.uscis.gov/addresschange

It is anyone's guess if and how it will affect your AOS, your file will likely go to a different USCIS office for processing and/or interview.

Good luck on your immigration journey.

Thank you,

What if she arrives to Los Angeles, then we decide to move to another address in Los Angeles within a week prior to filing AOS, does she need to file AR-11 still or just make the changes during the AOS ? I am living with my daughter now and I want to move to another place with my fiance.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My husband got his K-1 in July of last year. We flew home to my parents in Minnesota for a month and then less than a month later we moved to NYC so I could start graduate school. We got married in Minnesota and filed for our AOS after we moved. It caused no issues but we had a lawyer helping us.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My husband got his K-1 in July of last year. We flew home to my parents in Minnesota for a month and then less than a month later we moved to NYC so I could start graduate school. We got married in Minnesota and filed for our AOS after we moved. It caused no issues but we had a lawyer helping us.

So did your husband have to fill out the change of address form after moving to NYC or you just got married and completed the AOS with the new address?

Thanks!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I was married in Los Angeles.

What everyone said about USCIS not caring is true, however LA County takes 6 to 8 WEEKS before they issue you your marriage certificate which you need to file the AOS package. I was married 09/08 and I'm still waiting on limbo!! So if you can move sooner than that, Clark County - NV records marriage certificates in 1 business day, worst-case scenario.

Even if you're not moving soon, it's worth driving 4 to 6 hours and spending a couple days to do a Vegas wedding. Being in limbo is awful.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I was married in Los Angeles.

What everyone said about USCIS not caring is true, however LA County takes 6 to 8 WEEKS before they issue you your marriage certificate which you need to file the AOS package. I was married 09/08 and I'm still waiting on limbo!! So if you can move sooner than that, Clark County - NV records marriage certificates in 1 business day, worst-case scenario.

Even if you're not moving soon, it's worth driving 4 to 6 hours and spending a couple days to do a Vegas wedding. Being in limbo is awful.

Oh wow, I have not even thought about getting the certificate would take that long...We will definitely get married in Las Vegas since we are planning civil marriage before a judge anyway. I read about getting the CERTIFICATE in Clark County and it says 10 days after the county receive the marriage paper.

Thanks for bringing this to my attention since we are planning to get married and begin doing AOS as soon as we have all documents. :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Oh wow, I have not even thought about getting the certificate would take that long...We will definitely get married in Las Vegas since we are planning civil marriage before a judge anyway. I read about getting the CERTIFICATE in Clark County and it says 10 days after the county receive the marriage paper.

Thanks for bringing this to my attention since we are planning to get married and begin doing AOS as soon as we have all documents. :)

You're welcome, I'm happy to be able to save someone else from making the mistake I did. Best wishes ;)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×