Jump to content

10 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

We're gonna have our visa interview next week. I am confused about the required documents I should bring.

Is it really necessary to bring a physical copy of the Affidavit of Support on the day of interview even though our petitioner sent it to NVC?

Yes it is necessary but don't be surprised if they don't ask for it. Use the Embassy Letter to prepare for the interview.

https://ph.usembassy.gov/wp-content/uploads/sites/82/2016/08/K1-and-K2-Applicant-Interview-Preparation-Instructions-08112016-English-336KB.pdf

It would help as to help you if you can complete your timeline and profile as we don't know what visa your chasing and the answer to your question will be different base on what visa.

Edited by Greenbaum

Spoiler

Adjustment of Status

AOS March 5, 2014 Submitted AOS with EAD/AP package to Chicago USICS

Delivered March 8, 2014 AOS packaged delivered to USCIS drop box

Accepted March 19, 2014 Text message with receipt numbers

Biometrics April 16, 2014 Biometrics completed

EAD May 23, 2014 Employment Authorization Document approved and went to card production

TD May 23, 2014 Travel Document approved and went for card production

Receipt EAD/AP May 30, 2014 Received combo card EAD/AP

Green Card Approved July 11, 2014 Approved, no interview. Went to card production.

Green Card received July 17, 2014 GC received without interview

Removal of Conditions

Mailed I-751 Dec 16, 2015 Submitted ROC (removal of conditions)

Received Dec 18, 2015 USPS notification of successful delivery

Check Cashed Dec 21, 2015 Check was cashed

NOA-1 Issued Dec 21, 2015 NOA-1 for ROC issued

NOA-1 Issued Dec 26, 2015 NOA-1 Received

Biometrics Appt. Jan 29, 2016 Biometrics Appointment Scheduled [Completed]

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes it is necessary but don't be surprised if they don't ask for it. Use the Embassy Letter to prepare for the interview.

https://ph.usembassy.gov/wp-content/uploads/sites/82/2016/08/K1-and-K2-Applicant-Interview-Preparation-Instructions-08112016-English-336KB.pdf

It would help as to help you if you can complete your timeline and profile as we don't know what visa your chasing and the answer to your question will be different base on what visa.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes it is necessary but don't be surprised if they don't ask for it. Use the Embassy Letter to prepare for the interview.

https://ph.usembassy.gov/wp-content/uploads/sites/82/2016/08/K1-and-K2-Applicant-Interview-Preparation-Instructions-08112016-English-336KB.pdf

It would help as to help you if you can complete your timeline and profile as we don't know what visa your chasing and the answer to your question will be different base on what visa.

We're under Family Visa. I already read the Interview Instructions from the US Embassy Manila page. But I'm confused since we recieved an email from US Embassy Manila about the documents we need to prepare for our interview. In the email, they didn't instruct us to bring a physical copy of the Affidavit of Support. We'd like to bring a physical copy just in case but it seems like our petitioner, who filed the Affidavit of Support, can't find the document.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

We're gonna have our visa interview next week. I am confused about the required documents I should bring.

Is it really necessary to bring a physical copy of the Affidavit of Support on the day of interview even though our petitioner sent it to NVC?

Yes it is necessary, NVC and USEM each have their own requirements, what you sent to NVC does not negate the requirements from USEM. Follow the embassy instructions letter, bring EVERYTHING listed to your interview. You must provide an ORIGINAL, signed, I-864 and copies of you ITR & W2.

EVIDENCE OF FINANCIAL SUPPORT. Applicants must provide evidence that they will not become public charges (that is, dependent on U.S. government welfare and assistance).  Form I-864 Affidavit of Support for visa applicants in the IR, F, certain E visa categories, and following-tojoin employment (E) applicants, complete with copies of the sponsor’s U.S. federal income tax return (Form 1040) and wage statements (Forms W-2). The petitioner must provide an Affidavit of Support even if he/she has no income and even if a joint sponsor provides an Affidavit of Support reflecting sufficient funds to provide financial care.

https://ph.usembassy.gov/wp-content/uploads/sites/82/2016/08/IV-Applicant-Interview-Preparation-Instructions-08112016-English-365KB.pdf

Yes it is necessary but don't be surprised if they don't ask for it. Use the Embassy Letter to prepare for the interview.

https://ph.usembassy.gov/wp-content/uploads/sites/82/2016/08/K1-and-K2-Applicant-Interview-Preparation-Instructions-08112016-English-336KB.pdf

It would help as to help you if you can complete your timeline and profile as we don't know what visa your chasing and the answer to your question will be different base on what visa.

Link is to wrong type of visa, they are immigrant visa. ;) And not asking for support evidence is with the K-1 not the immigrant visa.

Edited by Philippines^Sagot

Visa chase and citizenship.. DONE!

 

For helpful information  gif animation     CLICK HERE!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes it is necessary, NVC and USEM each have their own requirements, what you sent to NVC does not negate the requirements from USEM. Follow the embassy instructions letter, bring EVERYTHING listed to your interview. You must provide an ORIGINAL, signed, I-864 and copies of you ITR & W2.

EVIDENCE OF FINANCIAL SUPPORT. Applicants must provide evidence that they will not become public charges (that is, dependent on U.S. government welfare and assistance).  Form I-864 Affidavit of Support for visa applicants in the IR, F, certain E visa categories, and following-tojoin employment (E) applicants, complete with copies of the sponsor’s U.S. federal income tax return (Form 1040) and wage statements (Forms W-2). The petitioner must provide an Affidavit of Support even if he/she has no income and even if a joint sponsor provides an Affidavit of Support reflecting sufficient funds to provide financial care.

https://ph.usembassy.gov/wp-content/uploads/sites/82/2016/08/IV-Applicant-Interview-Preparation-Instructions-08112016-English-365KB.pdf

Link is to wrong type of visa, they are immigrant visa. ;) And not asking for support evidence is with the K-1 not the immigrant visa.

And that's why I asked him to complete his timeline and profile because I was not sure what visa he was chasing. I gave him the K-1 because that is the most sought after visa. I can only do what do is available.


Spoiler

Adjustment of Status

AOS March 5, 2014 Submitted AOS with EAD/AP package to Chicago USICS

Delivered March 8, 2014 AOS packaged delivered to USCIS drop box

Accepted March 19, 2014 Text message with receipt numbers

Biometrics April 16, 2014 Biometrics completed

EAD May 23, 2014 Employment Authorization Document approved and went to card production

TD May 23, 2014 Travel Document approved and went for card production

Receipt EAD/AP May 30, 2014 Received combo card EAD/AP

Green Card Approved July 11, 2014 Approved, no interview. Went to card production.

Green Card received July 17, 2014 GC received without interview

Removal of Conditions

Mailed I-751 Dec 16, 2015 Submitted ROC (removal of conditions)

Received Dec 18, 2015 USPS notification of successful delivery

Check Cashed Dec 21, 2015 Check was cashed

NOA-1 Issued Dec 21, 2015 NOA-1 for ROC issued

NOA-1 Issued Dec 26, 2015 NOA-1 Received

Biometrics Appt. Jan 29, 2016 Biometrics Appointment Scheduled [Completed]

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

And that's why I asked him to complete his timeline and profile because I was not sure what visa he was chasing. I gave him the K-1 because that is the most sought after visa. I can only do what do is available.

Give away was the OP's 1st post and the comment that - the petitioner sent this to NVC - only immigrant visas do that. ;)


Visa chase and citizenship.. DONE!

 

For helpful information  gif animation     CLICK HERE!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

...

I was talking about the original document saved on the computer. The only other document was sent to NVC...

Even if it was a whole new I-864, that's fine. print it again, have them sign again, and send it to the beneficiary. If the original was sent to the NVC, that's all that's really needed but it doesn't hurt to have the copy.

People over think this a lot.


You have brains in your head. You have feet in your shoes. You can steer yourself any direction you choose.  - Dr. Seuss

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×