Jump to content
Puzo

CR1 DCF via London Embassy

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi,

This forum has been an excellent help in the process, but I was wondering if somebody could help me with a couple of questions

I'm currently in the process of applying for a CR1 visa for my wife and son through the London embassy. I'm just getting the necessary documents together before I file the petition. Hopefully it'll all be sorted before May.

I was wondering if its possible that we'll be able to travel to the states for a fact finding mission/holiday before the application process is complete? How long do they take to return your passport after the initial petition has been filed - as obviously I will need all of our passports to travel.

I am hoping that we can go as it would help for evidence of Domicile status in the USA as though I am a US citizen, I have never lived there.

Many thanks for your help,

Puzo

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi,

This forum has been an excellent help in the process, but I was wondering if somebody could help me with a couple of questions

I'm currently in the process of applying for a CR1 visa for my wife and son through the London embassy. I'm just getting the necessary documents together before I file the petition. Hopefully it'll all be sorted before May.

I was wondering if its possible that we'll be able to travel to the states for a fact finding mission/holiday before the application process is complete? How long do they take to return your passport after the initial petition has been filed - as obviously I will need all of our passports to travel.

I am hoping that we can go as it would help for evidence of Domicile status in the USA as though I am a US citizen, I have never lived there.

Many thanks for your help,

Puzo

My guess is as long as you haven't filed anything yet regarding immigration visas, if everyone already has a way to visit the US (either WVP or tourist visas) then it seems you are free to come and go to the US as much as you want, as long as it's before you file anything.

I would definitely recommend going to the States in order to get evidence for your intent to domicile. I was planning to do that but then my husband's tourist visa got rejected so now I'm just having my mom help me out. Since you've never lived in the US, I'm guessing visits to the US will work highly in your favor, since they will see that you have been there and are seriously planning a move. I might be wrong (and hopefully someone more informed will correct me) but that's my hunch. Good luck! :star:


03639.png                  

                  🇷🇺  ♥  CR-1 via DCF in Moscow! ♥  🇺🇸

Spoiler

26-Jul-2016: Married abroad :3
21-Dec-2016: I-130 filed at Embassy
29-Dec-2016: I-130 approved! Yay! 

17-Jan-2017: Case number received :]

21-Mar-2017: Medical Exam completed

24-Mar-2017: Interview - approved!

29-Mar-2017: CR-1 Visa received (via mail)

02-Apr-2017: USCIS Immigrant (GC) Fee paid

28-Jun-2017: Port of Entry @ PDX

21-Jul-2017: No SSN after three weeks; applied in person at the SSA

22-Jul-2017: GC arrived in the mail

31-Jul-2017: SSN arrived via mail, hurrah!

                     I-90 GC Replacment (for Erroneous GC)

Spoiler

22-Jul-2017: GC arrives in the mail – middle name is cut off 😕

01-Aug-2017: Sent in I-90 online via website

05-Aug-2017: Biometrics scheduled

23-Aug-2017: Biometrics done @ USCIS office; kept GC!

16-Jul-2018: RFE for supporting docs!! D:<

31-Jul-2018: USCIS Appointment at local field office..

22-Aug-2018: Mailed GC back to USCIS in response to RFE

29-Aug-2018: GC received by USCIS

17-Sept-2018: Received CORRECTED GC in the mail! Finally!!

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I haven't filed petition yet, but plan to asap. So I guess its best she doesn't travel with me on this short trip or it could jeopardize the process.

I may have to go on my own I guess... but it will be worthwhile. I have lots of relatives to see and evidence I can collect to prove we are serious about moving to the US.

Puzo

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I haven't filed petition yet, but plan to asap. So I guess its best she doesn't travel with me on this short trip or it could jeopardize the process.

I may have to go on my own I guess... but it will be worthwhile. I have lots of relatives to see and evidence I can collect to prove we are serious about moving to the US.

Puzo

Since you're filing DCF, your entire process will go a lot faster than people filing the traditional way. So your trip won't really slow down the process at all and it'll be much better if you have hard evidence for your intent to domicile.


03639.png                  

                  🇷🇺  ♥  CR-1 via DCF in Moscow! ♥  🇺🇸

Spoiler

26-Jul-2016: Married abroad :3
21-Dec-2016: I-130 filed at Embassy
29-Dec-2016: I-130 approved! Yay! 

17-Jan-2017: Case number received :]

21-Mar-2017: Medical Exam completed

24-Mar-2017: Interview - approved!

29-Mar-2017: CR-1 Visa received (via mail)

02-Apr-2017: USCIS Immigrant (GC) Fee paid

28-Jun-2017: Port of Entry @ PDX

21-Jul-2017: No SSN after three weeks; applied in person at the SSA

22-Jul-2017: GC arrived in the mail

31-Jul-2017: SSN arrived via mail, hurrah!

                     I-90 GC Replacment (for Erroneous GC)

Spoiler

22-Jul-2017: GC arrives in the mail – middle name is cut off 😕

01-Aug-2017: Sent in I-90 online via website

05-Aug-2017: Biometrics scheduled

23-Aug-2017: Biometrics done @ USCIS office; kept GC!

16-Jul-2018: RFE for supporting docs!! D:<

31-Jul-2018: USCIS Appointment at local field office..

22-Aug-2018: Mailed GC back to USCIS in response to RFE

29-Aug-2018: GC received by USCIS

17-Sept-2018: Received CORRECTED GC in the mail! Finally!!

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×