Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
A_Singh

Tax Question - N400 - 3 Years Return (merged)

11 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello All,

I'm getting my paperwork ready to file my N400 and I realized that the address with IRS for me is still the old address that I had for my i751. I had moved and have changed my address with USCIS. However, since my taxes were filed in my previous state of residence, IRS still has that address. I was thinking of changing it when I would be filing my taxes for 2016 in early 2017.

All, my transcripts from 2013, 2014 and 2015 have the previous address (different state).

Would this be a problem? In order to fix this, I would have to get the address change with IRS, that I believe will take some time and then order transcripts. This might delay my n400 filing

Any thoughts ?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

as long as you paid your taxes you are fine for the uscis. updating your address will let the irs know where to contact you if you get selected for an audit so it is a good thing to do.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

as long as you paid your taxes you are fine for the uscis. updating your address will let the irs know where to contact you if you get selected for an audit so it is a good thing to do.

Hello,

Thank you for the update, I have mail forwarding setup so I guess I should be fine if they select me for auditing.

so I'll just send them transcripts with my old address on file.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello All,

I became a CR1 resident on 23rd Dec 2013 and applied for my SSN and got it in early January 2014. So how do I answer the queston on the N400 form that " If you have ever failed to file taxes taxes since you became a LPR attach documentation from IRS about failure to file". Ideally, I was a LPR starting in Dec of 2013 itself, but since I did not have SSN and did not work until i got it in early 2014, what am I supposed to say.

P.S. For my i751 (ROC), I attached a letter saying that i wasn't issued SSN since 2014 therefore I did not file my taxes for 2013. For the same reason, I did not have my return for the year 2013. They approved my ROC with no issues and no RFE.

Is 3 year tax return requirement absolutely required to for the above question for Citizenship.

Thanks

Edited by A_Singh

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

So did you file taxes this year?

You should explain why you didn't file taxes for that year in question , then provide the tax information for the years that you filed.

It is always advisable to file even if you had no income. Even though SSN is required to file taxes but ppl file with ITIN which is different from SSN . So SSN is not the only thing needed to file taxes.

The most important thing is, did you work in 2013? It doesn't matter whether you had your SSN later or earlier.

Edited by IcezMan_IcezLady

(L)(L)(L)(L)(L)(L)(L)

CR- 1

Interview :  11/15/2016

Result: AP  (form 221 (g))

Correspondence with Embassy: Tons of emails, Facebook posts, tweets, Congressman inquiry

Complaint letter with OIG : 12/29/2016

Case dispatched to diplomatic pouch : 01/11/2017

Case dispatched from diplomatic mail service to NVC : 01/23/2017

Case arrived at NVC: 01/26/2017

NVC sent case to USCIS : 02/09/2017 (system update)

Case receive by USCIS (text & email notification): 03/07/2017

 

Reaffirm Petition Timeline for folks in GHANA.. Please update your information..Thank you!

https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1k0NXnbJdyEIRR1_Dr4t3yXmsM0tBbq-tZsj0-o3cMV0/edit?usp=sharing

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

So did you file taxes this year?

You should explain why you didn't file taxes for that year in question , then provide the tax information for the years that you filed.

It is always advisable to file even if you had no income. Even though SSN is required to file taxes but ppl file with ITIN which is different from SSN . So SSN is not the only thing needed to file taxes.

The most important thing is, did you work in 2013? It doesn't matter whether you had your SSN later or earlier.

I filed taxes for all year since 2014, 2015, have the IRS transcripts for those (the address on those is different, but that's a different case, the older address that I used for i751).

Well if you look at the dates closed, i became LPR in 23 Dec 2013, right after that was christmas break. Also, I did not work in 2013 (the other reason was I couldn't legally as I didn't have SSN), I got my full time job in late jan, so started working since then.

Would they still require documents asking why I didn't file taxes in 2013.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I filed taxes for all year since 2014, 2015, have the IRS transcripts for those (the address on those is different, but that's a different case, the older address that I used for i751).

Well if you look at the dates closed, i became LPR in 23 Dec 2013, right after that was christmas break. Also, I did not work in 2013 (the other reason was I couldn't legally as I didn't have SSN), I got my full time job in late jan, so started working since then.

Would they still require documents asking why I didn't file taxes in 2013.

Yes, because you were in the country before the end of the year.


(L)(L)(L)(L)(L)(L)(L)

CR- 1

Interview :  11/15/2016

Result: AP  (form 221 (g))

Correspondence with Embassy: Tons of emails, Facebook posts, tweets, Congressman inquiry

Complaint letter with OIG : 12/29/2016

Case dispatched to diplomatic pouch : 01/11/2017

Case dispatched from diplomatic mail service to NVC : 01/23/2017

Case arrived at NVC: 01/26/2017

NVC sent case to USCIS : 02/09/2017 (system update)

Case receive by USCIS (text & email notification): 03/07/2017

 

Reaffirm Petition Timeline for folks in GHANA.. Please update your information..Thank you!

https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1k0NXnbJdyEIRR1_Dr4t3yXmsM0tBbq-tZsj0-o3cMV0/edit?usp=sharing

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes, because you were in the country before the end of the year.

Thats incorrect. I remember in cases if you don't have income or have income less than a specific amount, you don't have to file taxes.

When my wife petitioned my CR1, she did not have income and was a student, we sent a letter saying that since the income level is too law (in our case 0), she was not supposed to file taxes. I just checked IRS site and it says if married filing seperate and income less then 4000.

I'll send them a letter that I didn't file taxes for 2013 as I did not work and had no income.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You are not reading my post well.

If you know your answer then, good.

I said it is advisable to file even if you have no income.

If you had filed, you wouldn't be here asking about what to do.

You said your wife wrote a letter to explain why she didn't file.

I have told you the same thing before.

Sit here and listen to yourself.

You have your answers already but you want to argue.

"Advisable" doesn't mean required.

I filed taxes even when I was a student just to avoid having to write an explanation for not filing.

So nothing I have said to you so far is incorrect but you are free to pick and choose what you like.


(L)(L)(L)(L)(L)(L)(L)

CR- 1

Interview :  11/15/2016

Result: AP  (form 221 (g))

Correspondence with Embassy: Tons of emails, Facebook posts, tweets, Congressman inquiry

Complaint letter with OIG : 12/29/2016

Case dispatched to diplomatic pouch : 01/11/2017

Case dispatched from diplomatic mail service to NVC : 01/23/2017

Case arrived at NVC: 01/26/2017

NVC sent case to USCIS : 02/09/2017 (system update)

Case receive by USCIS (text & email notification): 03/07/2017

 

Reaffirm Petition Timeline for folks in GHANA.. Please update your information..Thank you!

https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1k0NXnbJdyEIRR1_Dr4t3yXmsM0tBbq-tZsj0-o3cMV0/edit?usp=sharing

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello All,



This is a question that I'm not able to get a concrete answer on.



I became a LPR (completed my entry on CR1) in Dec 2013 (last week of dec) and therefore due to christmas break and all was issued SSN the next year in 2014 Jan. I did not work in 2013 and therefore do not have tax returns or any documents from the IRS for the year 2013 for myself. I then did work since 2014 and have filed taxes with nothing owed for the year 2014 and 2015.



Now I am eligble for citizenship and I'm filing my N400. I am attaching transcripts for the year 2014 and 2015 and a letter stating that since my SSN was issued in 2014, I did not work and file taxes for 2013. Is that ok?



There is a question on N400 asking if you have ever failed to file taxes since you became a LPR? I'm confused on what to answer on that.



Any ideas?


Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

**** two topics merged and a third without replies deleted. Please only post once on the same/ related questions *****


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×