Jump to content
kireinamida

Philippine Citizenship

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello, I am asking for a friend who is a Philippine Citizen, but recently naturalized as a US Citizen. At this point, is she a dual citizen or is she considered to be a US Citizen only? I was trying to help her out but we're both confused since it seems that you either re-acquire or renounce the Philippine citizenship. So technically, what does it mean right now since she hasn't done either? I found the information attached below, but it seems contradicting.

Any help would be appreciated! Thank you!

post-239657-0-14437700-1474273613_thumb.jpg


I-130/CR1 DCF ~ US Embassy Seoul
May 10, 2013 - I-130 Filed
May 13, 2013 - Received E-Packet 3

May 14, 2013 - Received E-Packet 4

May 14, 2013 - Medical ~ Yeouido St. Mary's Hospital
May 16, 2013 - Interview ~ US Embassy Seoul
APPROVED!!

May 20, 2013 - Passport and Visa in hand

:star: Completed in 7 business days!! :star:

N-400 319(e) Overseas Naturalization ~ Frankfurt

July 6, 2016 - N-400 Sent with fingerprints

July 12, 2016 - N-400 Delivered

July 20, 2016 - NOA

Aug 17, 2016 - Interview Letter

Aug 18, 2016 - Interview and Oath PASSED!!

:star: Completed in 40 days!! :star:

(L) I AM NOW A US CITIZEN!! (L)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

As of now She has the citizenship of USA and she is no longer a citizen of Philippines. She can retain her Philippines citizenship, however. After she applies for the re-acquisition of her lost Philippines citizenship and gets approved, she would have dual citizenship. You might want to verify if she will still retain US citizenship after reacquiring Philippines citizenship.

We had similar option here in India previously, which is now changed and does not allow for Dual citizenship.


04/21/16 -- Marriage

----- CR1 Process -----

USCIS Stage [222 days from NOA1]

Spoiler

06/08/16 -- Sent I-130

06/10/16 -- FedEx delivered

06/10/16 -- NOA1

11/17/16 -- RFE(Email)

11/21/16 -- RFE(Mail)

01/09/17 -- Response to RFE Received by USCIS

01/18/17 -- NOA2(App notification)

01/23/17 -- NOA2 Mail

01/31/17 -- I-130 petition sent to NVC [Received Email notification and MyUscis status update]

NVC Stage [105 days from NOA2]

Spoiler

02/06/17 -- NVC Received [myUscis case status updated to "Sent to Dept of States" on 01/31/2017]

02/14/17 -- NVC Case Number and IIN Received. Completed and submitted DS-261

02/16/17 -- AOS Fees Invoiced. Paid AOS Fees

02/18/17 -- IV Fees Invoiced. Tried Paying, but couldn't pay due to website issue

02/20/17 -- Paid IV Fees. [Finally site worked]

02/23/17 -- DS-260 became available. Completed and submitted DS-260. AOS and IV package sent [overnight express delivery]

02/24/17 -- NVC received our package [Friday before noon]

02/27/17 -- Scan Date

05/03/17 -- Case Complete

05/10/17 -- Interview Scheduled [Received confirmation over phone on 05/11/17]

05/13/17 -- Interview schedule email (P4) received via Email

05/16/17 -- NVC sent the documents to Consulate in Mumbai, India. CEAC Case status changed to "In Transit"

Embassy/Consulate (Interview) Stage [43 days from Case Complete to Visa in Hand]

Spoiler

05/18/17 -- Consulate Received. CEAC Case status changed to "Ready"

06/01/17 -- Medical Examination [Complete. It took around 2 hours. Total Cost INR 11650 for Surat City Apollo Clinic]

06/12/17 -- Biometric (OFC) Appointment

06/13/17 -- Interview [7:30 AM at Mumbai, India]. Visa Approved

06/15/17 -- Visa in hand

06/21/17 -- POE at DFW (Dallas, Texas)

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Filipino's can re-acquire their Philippines citizenship thus becoming a dual citizen of the US and the Philippines. They essentially are applying for dual citizenship under Republic Act No. 9225 or the Citizenship Retention and Re-acquisition Act of 2003 (RA 9225).

Republic Act 9225 otherwise known as the Citizenship Retention and Re-acquisition Act of 2003 (more popularly known as the Dual Citizenship Law) enables former natural-born Filipinos who have become naturalized citizens of another country to reacquire/retain their Philippine citizenship by taking an oath of allegiance to the Republic of the Philippines before a Philippine Consular Officer. Upon reacquiring their Philippine citizenship, they shall enjoy full civil, economic and political rights as Filipinos.

Under the principle of derivative citizenship, unmarried children below eighteen (18) years of age, whether legitimate, illegitimate, or adopted, of former Filipino parents who reacquired their Philippine citizenship under this law, may also be deemed Filipino citizens, if they are included in the parent’s application for re-acquisition of Philippine citizenship.

However, there is another kind of dual citizenship, which is not covered by the law. This pertains to a dual citizen by birth: A child born in the United States when either parent was still a Filipino citizen is considered to be a dual citizen from birth (if born on or after January 17, 1973).

From <http://www.philippinessanfrancisco.org/philippines-sf/consular-services-sf/faq-sf/>

Edited by Greenbaum

Spoiler

Adjustment of Status

AOS March 5, 2014 Submitted AOS with EAD/AP package to Chicago USICS

Delivered March 8, 2014 AOS packaged delivered to USCIS drop box

Accepted March 19, 2014 Text message with receipt numbers

Biometrics April 16, 2014 Biometrics completed

EAD May 23, 2014 Employment Authorization Document approved and went to card production

TD May 23, 2014 Travel Document approved and went for card production

Receipt EAD/AP May 30, 2014 Received combo card EAD/AP

Green Card Approved July 11, 2014 Approved, no interview. Went to card production.

Green Card received July 17, 2014 GC received without interview

Removal of Conditions

Mailed I-751 Dec 16, 2015 Submitted ROC (removal of conditions)

Received Dec 18, 2015 USPS notification of successful delivery

Check Cashed Dec 21, 2015 Check was cashed

NOA-1 Issued Dec 21, 2015 NOA-1 for ROC issued

NOA-1 Issued Dec 26, 2015 NOA-1 Received

Biometrics Appt. Jan 29, 2016 Biometrics Appointment Scheduled [Completed]

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

:oops: I posted the incorrect link. Here is the correct link for the dual citizenship information: http://www.philippinessanfrancisco.org/philippines-sf/consular-services-sf/faq-sf/#dual

The information you posted is not contradictory, but can be confusing if your not familiar with the process. When you are ordained a US Naturalized Citizen you lose your Filipino Citizenship (first paragraph of your attachment). Filing the paperwork for reacquiring your Filipino Citizenship is all you need to do. (second paragraph of your attachment) At the time of receiving your Filipino Citizenship then you will have the benefits that come with both US and Filipino Citizenship.

Edited by Greenbaum

Spoiler

Adjustment of Status

AOS March 5, 2014 Submitted AOS with EAD/AP package to Chicago USICS

Delivered March 8, 2014 AOS packaged delivered to USCIS drop box

Accepted March 19, 2014 Text message with receipt numbers

Biometrics April 16, 2014 Biometrics completed

EAD May 23, 2014 Employment Authorization Document approved and went to card production

TD May 23, 2014 Travel Document approved and went for card production

Receipt EAD/AP May 30, 2014 Received combo card EAD/AP

Green Card Approved July 11, 2014 Approved, no interview. Went to card production.

Green Card received July 17, 2014 GC received without interview

Removal of Conditions

Mailed I-751 Dec 16, 2015 Submitted ROC (removal of conditions)

Received Dec 18, 2015 USPS notification of successful delivery

Check Cashed Dec 21, 2015 Check was cashed

NOA-1 Issued Dec 21, 2015 NOA-1 for ROC issued

NOA-1 Issued Dec 26, 2015 NOA-1 Received

Biometrics Appt. Jan 29, 2016 Biometrics Appointment Scheduled [Completed]

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×