Jump to content
ziontrain

AFFIDAVIT of support I-134 income from 1040: losses carried over

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I am filing the I-134 Affidavit of Support in preparation for my Fiancé's embassy interview and have some problems with income verification. I have been working outside the US for several years and have passive income from my US properties which meets the guidelines for a family of 3 (IRS form 1040 line 17.) However, I have been building up tax credit from several years of NET OPERATING LOSSES (line 21) so that my income from line 22 is in the minus. Will the Embassy Interviewer consider the sufficient income from line 17 or will I have to file an amended 1040 and renounce my tax credits?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

They will not; for a self employed person, line 22 is all that counts.

However, if you own the properties outright/ the mortgage on them is small, you may be able to sponsor on assets. The other option, depending on the exact numbers/ circumstances with those losses is to backfile amended tax returns that show a higher income on line 22.


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It is more common with CR-1 spousal visas (it's what we did), but I have seen some K1s on here that were approved on assets only. Which country will your fiance be interviewing in?


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×