Jump to content

Search the Community

Showing results for tags 'embassy interview'.



More search options

  • Search By Tags

    Type tags separated by commas.
  • Search By Author

Content Type


Forums

  • Family & Marriage Based US Visa Immigration Discussion
    • K-1 Fiance(e) Visa Process & Procedures
    • IR-1 / CR-1 Spouse Visa Process & Procedures
    • Direct Consular Filing (DCF) General Discussion
    • Bringing Family Members of US Citizens to America
    • Bringing Family Members of Permanent Residents to America
    • What Visa Do I Need - Family Based Immigration
  • Non-Family Based US Visa Discussion
    • Tourist Visas
    • Work Visas
    • Student & Exchange Visitor Visas
    • Diversity Lottery Visas
    • Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals (DACA)
  • Consulate & USCIS Service Center Discussion
    • National Visa Center (Dept of State)
    • US Embassy and Consulate Discussion
    • Waivers (I-601 and I-212) and Administrative Processes (221g)
    • USCIS Service Centers
  • US Visa Holder and Permanent Resident Immigration Discussion
    • Adjustment of Status (Green Card) from K1 and K3 Family Based Visas
    • Adjustment of Status from Work, Student, & Tourist Visas
    • Working & Traveling During US Immigration
    • Tax & Finances During US Immigration
    • Removing Conditions on Residency General Discussion
    • US Citizenship General Discussion
    • Effects of Major Family Changes on Immigration Benefits
    • Military Immigration-Related Discussion
    • General Immigration-Related Discussion
  • General Discussion Area
    • Off Topic
    • Games While You Wait
    • Regional Discussion
    • Moving to the US and Your New Life In America
    • Finding Work in America
    • Emigrating Outside the US
    • Current Events and Hot Social Topics
    • Introducing our Members
    • General Polls
    • US Immigration News and Discussion
    • Site-Related Discussion - Updates, Ideas, etc.
  • Moderator and Organizer Forums (Hidden)

Find results in...

Find results that contain...


Date Created

  • Start

    End


Last Updated

  • Start

    End


Filter by number of...

Joined

  • Start

    End



Location

miles from

Is online?


Has photo?


Content Count

Between and

Last Visit

Between and

City


Interests


Immigration Status


Place benefits filed at


Local Office


Country


Our Story

Found 11 results

  1. Just me sharing my embassy interview experience and some tips. Disclaimer: Do not use this anecdote as a strict reference to determine your visa application process/needs. Please refer to the official sources and authorities. My timeline (2019): K1 Fiance(e) Visa Sent I-129F - Jan. 24 NOA1 - Jan. 30 (6 days) NOA2 - Apr. 18 (78 days) Case# - May 9 (21 days) Ready - Jun. 3 (25 days) Eligibility Letter - Jun. 6 (dated), in the mail Jun. 14 Interview - Jul. 9 (visa approved) My interview was scheduled for 7:45am. I arrived at the US Embassy Manila before 7:30am at the entrance near the footbridge on Roxas Blvd. (if you look across the street there's Ermita Center building, BPI and AUB). At that point they were already letting in applicants scheduled for 8:30am, but don't take this as a solid reason to come waaay earlier than your appointment because I had to fall in line behind about 60 people once I was inside anyway. NOTE: If you have companions, you may ask them to wait outside where there are monobloc chairs, but be prepared to pay Php30 per seat (unlimited hours). If your fiance(e) is accompanying you, they can come with you inside but some time in the middle of the process they would have to sit apart from the applicants. Also, remember the no-electronics rule applies to them, too. They may surrender phones or whatnot at the security guard post. Before you go in somebody may also try to sell you a pen, telling you how it's necessary for whatever process you need inside. I would suggest you just bring your own pen to begin with. Most visa applicants don't need it (I didn't) but there are some cases when they do (I guess depending on your business there). I've had to lend my pen to some frantic people when I was there as the consul asked them to sign papers. At the first point of security, they asked for my DS-160 confirmation page, appointment page, and they verified my visa type and interview schedule, then told me which numbered lane I should go to (this is still outside the building). I was in lane 3. At this point, prepare your DS-160 conf page and your passport. The staff would put a sticker bar code on your DS-160 conf page and place your passport in a ziploc bag. The building entrance is to the left, look for the door that looks quite heavy and durable. LOL If you're bringing a bag, the guard would check it before you go through the scanner. Otherwise, you'll go through airport-type security next. Place your items in the plastic bin, onto the conveyor, and go through the body scanner. I followed the signs and exited accordingly. Turning right I saw the photo booth (for last minute passport photos, I assume), followed the signs until the area labeled "NIV" (lots of people seated on monobloc chairs - I think this is also a waiting area where you can get food and drinks) then turned left until the labeled door. If I remember correctly I think I entered the one with "K1" on it. Once inside, a lady told me to fall in line for the Filipino consul and I was in line for maybe 30 minutes or more only to be told that I had to go to window 38 to have my 2x2 photo scanned first, LOL. Then I went back in line for the initial interview. The consul asked for my DS-160 conf page, birth certificate, NBI clearance, MRV receipt, CENOMAR, medical docs (sealed brown envelope from SLEC); then later on the affidavit of support, my fiance's divorce decree, W2s and 1040 (tax return). He asked me basic questions about myself and my fiance, how we met, marriage history, children, etc. Then he directed me to another window for the interview with the American consul (waiting in line again). On my turn, the consul asked for my DS-160 conf page and for me to raise my right hand, swear this and that (sorry I couldn't remember, I was a bit nervous and would say yes to anything at this point LOL), and I said "Yes". Then he asked me basically the same things that the previous consul asked, even fewer questions actually. Stuff I could answer briefly. Didn't even ask for proof of relationship or anything. A lot of silence as he went through my documents, I think he was going through the proof of relationship section of my I-129F (but I still brought my own copy). Guess I was lucky. After that he said my visa is approved and he's making it so it would be ready in 1-3 weeks. He gave me the 2 pamphlets on domestic violence plus the little embassy info sheet, then I was done. I exited the embassy at 9:30am (about 2 hours total, most of which was just waiting in line). Other Notes: 1. Make sure the surface of your 2x2 photo is clean, or if you can't assure this, bring extra copies because the scanner there won't work if it has dirt and such. 2. If you're hungry or thirsty there's a mini-store outside the building near the 30-Peso waiting area (apart from the one inside). 3. I would suggest for you to just bring a clear long envelope to put your documents in so that you can go through security quickly. 4. I didn't see any clocks so maybe wear a watch if you wanna keep track of the time, just make sure it's not digital/electronic. 5. If you have kids with you, there's a play area for them inside, too. After the interview you may check your visa application status here: https://ceac.state.gov/CEAC/ For K1 visa it's under non-immigrant. Your application ID is the code found on your DS-160 confirmation page. (Mine was AA00****** format); Location - "PHILIPPINES, MANILA". If you try to pull it up under immigrant you may see that it still says "Ready" like before, the "case last updated" details may change on the first day or two after the interview, and then eventually you won't be able to check it under immigrant. At least that's what happened in my case. Again, please don't use my anecdote to strictly determine what documents you need, how easy/difficult the experience will be with you, or any other specifics. It's case-to-case basis, always. My aim is to provide an overview of the process because it's better than being clueless, LOL. And I just enjoy writing my visa experiences in detail. 😅 Good luck to everyone! My CEAC Status Timeline: Jul. 9-10 (Tue-Wed) - "No Status" Jul. 11 (Thu) AM - "Application Received" Jul. 11 (Thu) PM - "Administrative Processing" Jul. 12 (Fri) PM - "Issued"
  2. I just wanted to say that I received my 'Good to go for Consular processing' at the 26 May 2017 after 65 calendar days. I have been searching for this information on the net, as my status at the online status check website says 'At NVC' and does not change. As far as I understand, all cases are processed in order (except for document requests), so the backlog should be 65 days. However, there has not been a '60 days letter'. The letter attached to the email explains that (after the priority date is current) the I am not sure whether they can organise the interview date within the three months period. Any one with experience regarding the London Embassy?
  3. Hello, I was hoping someone would have an answer to this for me...(I am in the uk!) So I scheduled my medical appointment for May 24th in London. I submitted my form of readiness and have all my documents ready. I then went on to https://ais.usvisa-info.com/en-gb/iv and scheduled my own interview for June 21st. But apparently you can't do that? I have already paid the visa fee, but I spoke to someone on the phone and they said that I cannot schedule my own interview, and that as soon as the embassy received my medical results, they will send me a letter with my interview date. Is this correct? Any help would be great!! Kelly
  4. So just heard back from my fiancé who just finished their interview for the k1 visa. When I asked if they told him if was approved or not he told me he didn't know, they kept his passport and they said that aramex will call him to come to capital to pick up his passport after 10 days. Is this all a good thing? Does this mean was most likely approved??
  5. Hi, for Costa Rica.. Do you have to apostille the police certificate "certificado policial para tramites internacionales?
  6. Question: Mine and my Fiancés petition is at the london embassy and is in the 'ready' status. He has booked his medical october 8 and made his interview for November 12th My question is, will he revive a packet from the embassy???? As for me, what do i need to give him for proof? So far i have: ✔I-134 signed and dated ✔ letter of employment (does it matter when it was dated?) ✔ 2017 tax return & transcript ✔ W2s ✔Paystubs ✔ Bank Statements ✔ copy of original birth certificate ✔ copy of NOA2 ✔ facebook posts, messages with him and my family, pictures with description ✔ my birth cerificate original ✔ copy of my passport is there anything i am missing!?!?! Any help or advice would be much apprecaited 💛 Also: i heard that my fiance (benificary) needs his birth certificate.. But ive heard he needs the long version not short version?? What is that exactly?? @Greenbaum could you explain??
  7. My understanding is that once my wife has her embassy interview and gets her conditional residency visa, she has to actually move to the US within six months. Is there anyway to extend that time period if needed?
  8. My wife and I are currently living in Honduras. I work at a US military installation here. We recently received her appointment for her embassy interview but because we had planned on staying here for a few more years, we had the embassy postpone it indefinitely. As luck would have it, about a week after postponing the interview I was told that my job will be ending next month, so since there aren't any other realistic employment possibilities here I need to return to the US. My wife is in the process of rescheduling her embassy interview, and we should have a new date this week. My company is talking about moving me to another position in Florida, but I have not received a formal offer yet. If I were to get proof of employment from my company right now does anyone know if that would be sufficient for evidence of income for my wife's interview? I also have well over 100k equity in a property I own in the US. Should I maybe have her bring evidence of that? What about maybe having my parents sign an affidavit of support? Whether or not my company really offers me the job in Florida, I should be employed soon. We just need evidence of income for her interview which will probably be pretty soon, possibly sooner than I have a formal offer.
  9. We went to the interview here in Cairo and we just have to prove more domicile. The problem is, that night they sent me an email for my husband to fill out. It was a document requiring him to type it out. Needing information about his previous jobs, previous trip abroad, social media account, previous addresses and so on. I tried forwarding the email to my husband, but the attachment didn't follow. Now it's also not in my inbox either. I saw someone filling it out while we waited at the embassy so I know it needs to be done. What's the name of this file? How can I get another copy of it?
  10. Does anyone have any input on the value of going with your finance to her Embassy interview? Thanks in advance for your input!
  11. Hi UK émigrés and émigrés-to-be, I know there are lots of topics about police certificate contents but I haven't found an answer to my current concern. I have my police certificate which has 2 items on it. The first is stated clearly along with the sentence. The 2nd item was actually 'Driving Without Due Care and Attention' but is written as "Minor road traffic offence" and also shows the sentence (Admonished, licence endorsed). Both offences were processed in the same court at the same time in 2001. My concern is that I'll get to the Embassy interview and the consular official will want more information about that 'minor road traffic offence' because it's such a vague description. I've applied for a Subject Access Request on the offchance that that will give more information, but I wondered if any UK beneficiaries have gone through the Embassy interview with something vague like that on their police certificate, and if so what was the response of the consular official?
×
×
  • Create New...