Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Jen and Mikey

Removing Conditions taking forever

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I submitted my forms back in October 2015 and haven't heard a peep since my biometrics appt.

When looking at their "processing times" they're still working on August 2015. I've seen a few from Sept/Oct complete, but because my date is coming up quickly, I'm getting nervous.

What happens if Oct 14 comes and goes and my extension letter expires? I do plan on calling them, but they are closed right now.... I'm just beginning to freak out a little bit

Is it automatically extended? And trying to find anything on this is ridiculous.... every time I put expiring temp green card or something regarding 1751 it never shows what I need...... just how to renew an expiring green card.

Any words of encouraging advice is welcome at this point.

Thanks in advance.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If your case is still pending on October 14, your conditional status will be automatically extended. To get proof of the extension, you can schedule an Infopass appointment and go to the local USCIS office to get a temporary I-551 stamp on your passport.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I submitted my forms back in October 2015 and haven't heard a peep since my biometrics appt.

When looking at their "processing times" they're still working on August 2015. I've seen a few from Sept/Oct complete, but because my date is coming up quickly, I'm getting nervous.

What happens if Oct 14 comes and goes and my extension letter expires? I do plan on calling them, but they are closed right now.... I'm just beginning to freak out a little bit

Is it automatically extended? And trying to find anything on this is ridiculous.... every time I put expiring temp green card or something regarding 1751 it never shows what I need...... just how to renew an expiring green card.

Any words of encouraging advice is welcome at this point.

Thanks in advance.

Yep it can take some time. It took use 279 days, look at our timeline.. Welcome to the party.... You are almost there, hang tough.

Edited by Pitaya

Completed: K1/K2 (271 days) - AOS/EAD/AP (134 days) - ROC (279 days)

> Almost 2 years of our lives involved with the USCIS/DOS "shuffle" & worth every second of it ! <

"Si vis amari, ama" - Seneca

_______________________

:idea: Read more, post less.... Google can be your friend ! :idea:

Prior apologies if I can explain it to you, but I can't understand it for you.

Keep your timeline current: http://www.visajourney.com/timeline/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

"Forever" is a relative term in I-751 process. We all know the processing time inconsistency between the service centers. RFEs complicated things more, interviews even further. I think the most extreme wait I've ever seen is 5 years. We all think uncompleted timelines are mostly due to VJers forgetting updating their cases but some of those pending cases are real. Someone from Nov 2014 just posted approval notice few days ago. That's almost 2 years wait.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If you are thinking about filing for citizenship, you can go ahead and do that when it's time (looks like you are eligible to file soon). It apparently forces them to adjucate the I-751. Unfortunately, you lose the ROC fees if they go ahead with citizenship but that's the way it goes...

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If you are thinking about filing for citizenship, you can go ahead and do that when it's time (looks like you are eligible to file soon). It apparently forces them to adjucate the I-751. Unfortunately, you lose the ROC fees if they go ahead with citizenship but that's the way it goes...

+1 to this file for citizenship. It will force them to look at your case. Im in the same boat myself and I filed a week before you. I am now getting everything i need for the N400 ready


Vermont Service Center

Date Filed : 2015-10-08

NOA Date : 2015-10-10

Bio. Appt. : 2015-11-12

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×