Jump to content
Tieary

1-134 supporting documents

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

My co-sponsor sent me a copy of her tax returns and a letter from her employer.

The tax return she sent me is 4 pages long. They all say 1040 at the top.

I thought I needed her W2, do I still need it with the letter from her employer?


July 13th 2016 -Sent I-129F                                  Nov 07th 2016 -Applied for SSN
July 20th 2016 -NOA 1                                           Nov 12th 2016 -Received SSN in Mail
Sep 02nd 2016 -NOA 2                                          Jan 17th 2017 -Wedding
Sep 14th 2016 -Arrived at NVC                              Jan 23rd 2017 -Sent I-485, I-765, I-131
Sep 19th 2016 -Departed from NVC                      Jan 27th 2017 -NOA 1
Sep 21st 2016 -Arrived at Embassy                       Feb 24th 2017 -Biomentrics Appointment
Sep 23rd 2016 -Case Status: Ready                       April 27th 2017 -EAD/AP Approved!
Sep 29th 2016 -Medical                                         May 3rd 2017 -EAD/AP Combo Card In Hand

Oct 14th 2016 -Interview: Approved!                    Dec 6th 2017 -AOS Approved!

Oct 17th 2016 -Case Status: AP                            Dec 13th 2017 -Greencard In Hand

Oct 20th 2016 -Case Status: Issued

Oct 25th 2016 -Visa In Hand

Oct 30th 2016 -POE O'hare Airport

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

A 1040 is only 2 pages. (Looks like this https://www.irs.gov/pub/irs-pdf/f1040.pdf )

A complete return must have the 1040, any other Schedules and forms that are part of the return, and the W-2 (or 1099) wage statement.

Other things that might be part of a tax return

Schedule B https://www.irs.gov/pub/irs-pdf/f1040sb.pdf

Schedule D https://www.irs.gov/pub/irs-pdf/f1041sd.pdf

Do you think it might be a transcript? See an image on this page of what a transcript looks like http://wp.stolaf.edu/financialaid/irs-tax-return-transcript/

If it's a transcript, then you don't need anything else with it.


England.gifENGLAND ---

K-1 Timeline 4 months, 19 days 03-10-08 VSC to 7-29-08 Interview London

10-05-08 Married

AOS Timeline 5 months, 14 days 10-9-08 to 3-23-09 No interview

Removing Conditions Timeline 5 months, 20 days12-27-10 to 06-10-11 No interview

Citizenship Timeline 3 months, 26 days 12-31-11 Dallas to 4-26-12 Interview Houston

05-16-12 Oath ceremony

The journey from Fiancé to US citizenship:

4 years, 2 months, 6 days

243 pages of forms/documents submitted

No RFEs

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

A 1040 is only 2 pages. (Looks like this https://www.irs.gov/pub/irs-pdf/f1040.pdf )

A complete return must have the 1040, any other Schedules and forms that are part of the return, and the W-2 (or 1099) wage statement.

Other things that might be part of a tax return

Schedule B https://www.irs.gov/pub/irs-pdf/f1040sb.pdf

Schedule D https://www.irs.gov/pub/irs-pdf/f1041sd.pdf

Do you think it might be a transcript? See an image on this page of what a transcript looks like http://wp.stolaf.edu/financialaid/irs-tax-return-transcript/

If it's a transcript, then you don't need anything else with it.

Hi, my Fiance sent me transcripts only of his tax return from 2014-2015 as he can no longer get copies of his 1040. Are transcripts accepted for K1 visa interview? Thanks

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi, my Fiance sent me transcripts only of his tax return from 2014-2015 as he can no longer get copies of his 1040. Are transcripts accepted for K1 visa interview? Thanks

Yes they are acceptable. Include copies of w2s, 1099s etc as well..


 

 

K1 Journey Begins

 

NOA1 on March 3, 2016

NOA2 on May 26, 2016

NVC Rcvd Case June 13, 2016

NVC Case and Rcpt # June 16, 2016

Case to Embassy June 16, 2016

Case Ready at Embassy June 20, 2016

Lab July 8 for minor and July 11, 2016 for Fiance

Medical July 11, 2016

Biometrics ACS July 12, 2016

Interview Approved July 14, 2016

Visa Issued via DHL July 16

Visa Arrived July 1

POE September 23, 2016 JFK

Marriage !!!!!!!!!!!! September 30, 2016

Next Step AOS..........

  • November 12, 2016 - Express mail to Chicago Lockbox
  • December 5, 2016 - Electronic Notifiaction for AOS, rcvd 11/15
  • December 11, 2016 - NOA1 for EAD, 765 and 485, also accepted fingerprint fee.
  • December 28, 2016 - Biometrics
  • February 14 - EAD  & Advanced Parole Approved and being mailed. 
  • May 4 2017. Approved without interview, Card being Produced
  • May 7, 2017 recvd approval for i485
  • May 10 2017 rcvd Green Cards in mail.!!
  • Next step in 20 months to remove conditions.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

When we filed our I 134 I did not have a letter from my Dad's employer

Jamie you need to either update your timeline or I dont think you submitted a i134 yet? You bring it it with you with a K1 interview.

Looks like you are only at NOA2

Edited by bigjailerman

 

 

K1 Journey Begins

 

NOA1 on March 3, 2016

NOA2 on May 26, 2016

NVC Rcvd Case June 13, 2016

NVC Case and Rcpt # June 16, 2016

Case to Embassy June 16, 2016

Case Ready at Embassy June 20, 2016

Lab July 8 for minor and July 11, 2016 for Fiance

Medical July 11, 2016

Biometrics ACS July 12, 2016

Interview Approved July 14, 2016

Visa Issued via DHL July 16

Visa Arrived July 1

POE September 23, 2016 JFK

Marriage !!!!!!!!!!!! September 30, 2016

Next Step AOS..........

  • November 12, 2016 - Express mail to Chicago Lockbox
  • December 5, 2016 - Electronic Notifiaction for AOS, rcvd 11/15
  • December 11, 2016 - NOA1 for EAD, 765 and 485, also accepted fingerprint fee.
  • December 28, 2016 - Biometrics
  • February 14 - EAD  & Advanced Parole Approved and being mailed. 
  • May 4 2017. Approved without interview, Card being Produced
  • May 7, 2017 recvd approval for i485
  • May 10 2017 rcvd Green Cards in mail.!!
  • Next step in 20 months to remove conditions.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi, my Fiance sent me transcripts only of his tax return from 2014-2015 as he can no longer get copies of his 1040. Are transcripts accepted for K1 visa interview? Thanks

Yes. Even better. Transcripts don't need W2s or 1099s with them. They are complete all by themselves. Make photocopies so you can use them again for AOS.

Off topic note: When you start filing US taxes, make a copy of your tax returns and save them. Crazy that your fiancé doesn't keep important records. Give him a small file cabinet for a wedding gift :P


England.gifENGLAND ---

K-1 Timeline 4 months, 19 days 03-10-08 VSC to 7-29-08 Interview London

10-05-08 Married

AOS Timeline 5 months, 14 days 10-9-08 to 3-23-09 No interview

Removing Conditions Timeline 5 months, 20 days12-27-10 to 06-10-11 No interview

Citizenship Timeline 3 months, 26 days 12-31-11 Dallas to 4-26-12 Interview Houston

05-16-12 Oath ceremony

The journey from Fiancé to US citizenship:

4 years, 2 months, 6 days

243 pages of forms/documents submitted

No RFEs

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×