Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
norishing2007

Citizenship inquiry for CR1 immigrant (split thread)

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Please can somebody tell me how long it takes to file for citizen if you came on a CR1 immigrants visa on 24th July 2014 sometimes I get confused about this process

Have you filed ROC before 24 July 2016?

Assuming you did, the earliest you can file your N-400 is 25 April 2017 if you are still married to your USC spouse.

If your I-751 is not approved at that time yet, include the NOA1 of your I-751 with your N-400.

Edited by EM_Vandaveer

Entry on VWP to visit then-boyfriend 06/13/2011

Married 06/24/2011

Our first son was born 10/31/2012, our daughter was born 06/30/2014, our second son was born 06/20/2017

AOS Timeline

AOS package mailed 09/06/2011 (Chicago Lockbox)

AOS package signed for by R Mercado 09/07/2011

Priority date for I-485&I-130 09/08/2011

Biometrics done 10/03/2011

Interview letter received 11/18/2011

INTERVIEW DATE!!!! 12/20/2011

Approval e-mail 12/21/2011

Card production e-mail 12/27/2011

GREEN CARD ARRIVED 12/31/2011

Resident since 12/21/2011

ROC Timeline

ROC package mailed to VSC 11/22/2013

NOA1 date 11/26/2013

Biometrics date 12/26/2013

Transfer notice to CSC 03/14/2014

Change of address 03/27/2014

Card production ordered 04/30/2014

10-YEAR GREEN CARD ARRIVED 05/06/2014

N-400 Timeline

N-400 package mailed 09/30/2014

N-400 package delivered 10/01/2014

NOA1 date 10/20/2014

Biometrics date 11/14/2014

Early walk-in biometrics 11/12/2014

In-line for interview 11/23/2014

Interview letter 03/18/2015

Interview date 04/17/2015 ("Decision cannot yet be made.")

In-line for oath scheduling 05/04/2015

Oath ceremony letter dated 05/11/2015

Oath ceremony 06/02/2015

I am a United States citizen!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Have you filed ROC before 24 July 2016?

Assuming you did, the earliest you can file your N-400 is 25 April 2017 if you are still married to your USC spouse.

If your I-751 is not approved at that time yet, include the NOA1 of your I-751 with your N-400.

Hello I am in a similar situation, my i751 approval is still awaited but in 10 days i'm eligible to file for US Citzenship based on the marriage rule.

Do we send a photocopy of the NOA1 of i751 or the original one ?

Thanks,

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello I am in a similar situation, my i751 approval is still awaited but in 10 days i'm eligible to file for US Citzenship based on the marriage rule.

Do we send a photocopy of the NOA1 of i751 or the original one ?

Thanks,

I applied when my ROC was still pending. I sent a photocopy of the NOA1 and also a photocopy of the biometrics letter. There isn't much feedback on what to send while I751 is still pending. Probably biometrics letter was not necessary but it's just another sheet of paper to include in the package. Good luck!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I applied when my ROC was still pending. I sent a photocopy of the NOA1 and also a photocopy of the biometrics letter. There isn't much feedback on what to send while I751 is still pending. Probably biometrics letter was not necessary but it's just another sheet of paper to include in the package. Good luck!

Thank you!, However I got the good news just now, got a text that my case was updated, and when logged into USCIS case status it says new card production has been ordered.

I'd just wait for the new card to come, and then use that. No more worries for sending a photocopy of NOA1 of i751.

thank you

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×