Jump to content
MickeyB

Police Certificate Help

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I put on my fiancé's G-325A, I put that my fiancé was in Germany from July of 2014 to July of 2015 but I was off on that by a month and he actually left Germany earlier in June of 2015. Will the embassy base him needing a police certificate off of my dates or off of his actual passport dates? Trying to decide if we need to get a German police certificate or not.

Also, he plays soccer, so when he was in Germany, he left for holiday for a month breaking up his time there making it not a consecutive full year. Would that make him not need a German police certificate as well?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

More than 6 months is the length of time not a year.

State Department - Look here by country for all Police Records Requirements for USA Visa application.

http://travel.state.gov/content/visas/english/fees/reciprocity-by-country.html

With the K-1, police clearance is not needed by NVC or USCIS in the States.

Police clearance is only for the embassy visa process... IF you have lived in a foreign country for 6 mos. or more from the age of 16 or older you will need to secure a police clearance from each of those countries.

Follow the embassy instructions letter for what is required for the visa application process.

From <http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/524797-police-clearance/>

Official document stating what countries will not give a PC and that USEM is aware of this.

http://usvisa.com/policecertificates.shtml

Edited by Greenbaum

Spoiler

Adjustment of Status

AOS March 5, 2014 Submitted AOS with EAD/AP package to Chicago USICS

Delivered March 8, 2014 AOS packaged delivered to USCIS drop box

Accepted March 19, 2014 Text message with receipt numbers

Biometrics April 16, 2014 Biometrics completed

EAD May 23, 2014 Employment Authorization Document approved and went to card production

TD May 23, 2014 Travel Document approved and went for card production

Receipt EAD/AP May 30, 2014 Received combo card EAD/AP

Green Card Approved July 11, 2014 Approved, no interview. Went to card production.

Green Card received July 17, 2014 GC received without interview

Removal of Conditions

Mailed I-751 Dec 16, 2015 Submitted ROC (removal of conditions)

Received Dec 18, 2015 USPS notification of successful delivery

Check Cashed Dec 21, 2015 Check was cashed

NOA-1 Issued Dec 21, 2015 NOA-1 for ROC issued

NOA-1 Issued Dec 26, 2015 NOA-1 Received

Biometrics Appt. Jan 29, 2016 Biometrics Appointment Scheduled [Completed]

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

More than 6 months is the length of time not a year.

State Department - Look here by country for all Police Records Requirements for USA Visa application.

http://travel.state.gov/content/visas/english/fees/reciprocity-by-country.html

With the K-1, police clearance is not needed by NVC or USCIS in the States.

Police clearance is only for the embassy visa process... IF you have lived in a foreign country for 6 mos. or more from the age of 16 or older you will need to secure a police clearance from each of those countries.

Follow the embassy instructions letter for what is required for the visa application process.

From <http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/524797-police-clearance/>

Official document stating what countries will not give a PC and that USEM is aware of this.

http://usvisa.com/policecertificates.shtml

Actually, for the UK, the length of time is 12 months, a year, not 6 months.

"Required for all countries where you have lived for more than 12 months since the age of 16 and any country where you have been arrested, even if you were not resident there. U.S. police certificates are not required. Police certificates from certain countries are unavailable or are obtained directly by this office. Fingerprints are required for certain countries. A list of UK police stations who can provide fingerprinting services is available from the Embassy website, here."

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I put on my fiancé's G-325A, I put that my fiancé was in Germany from July of 2014 to July of 2015 but I was off on that by a month and he actually left Germany earlier in June of 2015. Will the embassy base him needing a police certificate off of my dates or off of his actual passport dates? Trying to decide if we need to get a German police certificate or not.

Also, he plays soccer, so when he was in Germany, he left for holiday for a month breaking up his time there making it not a consecutive full year. Would that make him not need a German police certificate as well?

He will fill out new Information on the DS-160 which should straighten out the dates.

Going on holiday from the place where you live wouldn't count in my opinion. If he still had a residence to return to, a lease, bills, mail, and general stuff, I would say he still lived in Germany.


England.gifENGLAND ---

K-1 Timeline 4 months, 19 days 03-10-08 VSC to 7-29-08 Interview London

10-05-08 Married

AOS Timeline 5 months, 14 days 10-9-08 to 3-23-09 No interview

Removing Conditions Timeline 5 months, 20 days12-27-10 to 06-10-11 No interview

Citizenship Timeline 3 months, 26 days 12-31-11 Dallas to 4-26-12 Interview Houston

05-16-12 Oath ceremony

The journey from Fiancé to US citizenship:

4 years, 2 months, 6 days

243 pages of forms/documents submitted

No RFEs

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

He will fill out new Information on the DS-160 which should straighten out the dates.

Going on holiday from the place where you live wouldn't count in my opinion. If he still had a residence to return to, a lease, bills, mail, and general stuff, I would say he still lived in Germany.

Oh ok, gotcha. He actually had no lease or bills because it was covered/paid by the team. The only tie he had was paid by the team. Maybe we will order one just to be safe than sorry.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Actually, for the UK, the length of time is 12 months, a year, not 6 months.

"Required for all countries where you have lived for more than 12 months since the age of 16 and any country where you have been arrested, even if you were not resident there. U.S. police certificates are not required. Police certificates from certain countries are unavailable or are obtained directly by this office. Fingerprints are required for certain countries. A list of UK police stations who can provide fingerprinting services is available from the Embassy website, here."

Thanks for the correction. Anything can be of a different requirement or process from Embassy to Embassy. I'm familiar with the Philippines and there it's 6 monts. Edited by Greenbaum

Spoiler

Adjustment of Status

AOS March 5, 2014 Submitted AOS with EAD/AP package to Chicago USICS

Delivered March 8, 2014 AOS packaged delivered to USCIS drop box

Accepted March 19, 2014 Text message with receipt numbers

Biometrics April 16, 2014 Biometrics completed

EAD May 23, 2014 Employment Authorization Document approved and went to card production

TD May 23, 2014 Travel Document approved and went for card production

Receipt EAD/AP May 30, 2014 Received combo card EAD/AP

Green Card Approved July 11, 2014 Approved, no interview. Went to card production.

Green Card received July 17, 2014 GC received without interview

Removal of Conditions

Mailed I-751 Dec 16, 2015 Submitted ROC (removal of conditions)

Received Dec 18, 2015 USPS notification of successful delivery

Check Cashed Dec 21, 2015 Check was cashed

NOA-1 Issued Dec 21, 2015 NOA-1 for ROC issued

NOA-1 Issued Dec 26, 2015 NOA-1 Received

Biometrics Appt. Jan 29, 2016 Biometrics Appointment Scheduled [Completed]

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×