Jump to content
dynb

Travelling abroad with a passport still in maiden name

12 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi, guys!

What are your tips about travelling abroad (the Philippines) with a passport (not expired) still in my maiden name?

Did anyone experience any hassles?

I'm just about to submit my ROM, and not sure if I'd get an updated passport in my married name in time for the trip.

Btw, I received my GC (w/conditions) in March 2016.

Thanks for all your help like always!

-D

Edited by dynm

K1 visa timeline10/10/2014 - NOA1 > 11/14/2014 - NOA2 > 12/12/2014 - MNL Case# > 02/5-6/2015 - Medical exam > 03/12/2015 - Interview, Approved (Thank God!) > 03/12/2015 CEAC created // 3-17-2015 (AP)  >  3-18-2015 (ISSUED) > 03/23/2015 - visa in-hand > 03/30/2015 - CFO sticker > 05/11/2015 - POE, SFO > 06/20/2015 - Got married!
AOS timeline - 6/26/2015 - applied for SS card (in my MAIDEN name) > 7/6/2015 - received SS card in the mail > 7/3/2015 - Sent AOS packet > 7/14/2015 - Got confirmation text/email from USCIS > 7/20/2015 - Received NOAs for I-485 & I-765 > Aug. 2015 - Received EADMar. 2016 Received conditional GC (no interview) expires March 2018

GC (ROC) timeline

Jan. 25, 2018 Submitted I-751 paperwork to remove GC conditions > Feb. '18 Received I-797 > Mar. '18 Received appointment for bio-metrics / biometrics done.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I always travel with my passport with maiden name I have never changed it. As long as name matches ticket. However I'm a US citizen don't have to present a visa/greencard...Does your visa/greencard also have your maiden name?

Edited by Anitafeliz

:girlwerewolf2xn: Ana (L) Felix :wub:

K1 March Filer 2016

Interview Approved August 19, 2016

POE September 25, 2016

AOS November Filer 2016

DISCLAIMER: Please excuse my ABC & Gramm@r I am not an editor...

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks for your response. My green card is in my married name. I have my social security card in both maiden and married names though.


K1 visa timeline10/10/2014 - NOA1 > 11/14/2014 - NOA2 > 12/12/2014 - MNL Case# > 02/5-6/2015 - Medical exam > 03/12/2015 - Interview, Approved (Thank God!) > 03/12/2015 CEAC created // 3-17-2015 (AP)  >  3-18-2015 (ISSUED) > 03/23/2015 - visa in-hand > 03/30/2015 - CFO sticker > 05/11/2015 - POE, SFO > 06/20/2015 - Got married!
AOS timeline - 6/26/2015 - applied for SS card (in my MAIDEN name) > 7/6/2015 - received SS card in the mail > 7/3/2015 - Sent AOS packet > 7/14/2015 - Got confirmation text/email from USCIS > 7/20/2015 - Received NOAs for I-485 & I-765 > Aug. 2015 - Received EADMar. 2016 Received conditional GC (no interview) expires March 2018

GC (ROC) timeline

Jan. 25, 2018 Submitted I-751 paperwork to remove GC conditions > Feb. '18 Received I-797 > Mar. '18 Received appointment for bio-metrics / biometrics done.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I've flown overseas with my passport still in my maiden name before. Make sure the ticket matches your passport though. I also brought an official copy of our marriage certificate every time.


I-130/CR1 DCF ~ US Embassy Seoul
May 10, 2013 - I-130 Filed
May 13, 2013 - Received E-Packet 3

May 14, 2013 - Received E-Packet 4

May 14, 2013 - Medical ~ Yeouido St. Mary's Hospital
May 16, 2013 - Interview ~ US Embassy Seoul
APPROVED!!

May 20, 2013 - Passport and Visa in hand

:star: Completed in 7 business days!! :star:

N-400 319(e) Overseas Naturalization ~ Frankfurt

July 6, 2016 - N-400 Sent with fingerprints

July 12, 2016 - N-400 Delivered

July 20, 2016 - NOA

Aug 17, 2016 - Interview Letter

Aug 18, 2016 - Interview and Oath PASSED!!

:star: Completed in 40 days!! :star:

(L) I AM NOW A US CITIZEN!! (L)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I've flown overseas with my passport still in my maiden name before. Make sure the ticket matches your passport though. I also brought an official copy of our marriage certificate every time.

Thanks, I'll bring my marriage certificate too. Did they give you a hard time when you're going through immigration at the airport?


K1 visa timeline10/10/2014 - NOA1 > 11/14/2014 - NOA2 > 12/12/2014 - MNL Case# > 02/5-6/2015 - Medical exam > 03/12/2015 - Interview, Approved (Thank God!) > 03/12/2015 CEAC created // 3-17-2015 (AP)  >  3-18-2015 (ISSUED) > 03/23/2015 - visa in-hand > 03/30/2015 - CFO sticker > 05/11/2015 - POE, SFO > 06/20/2015 - Got married!
AOS timeline - 6/26/2015 - applied for SS card (in my MAIDEN name) > 7/6/2015 - received SS card in the mail > 7/3/2015 - Sent AOS packet > 7/14/2015 - Got confirmation text/email from USCIS > 7/20/2015 - Received NOAs for I-485 & I-765 > Aug. 2015 - Received EADMar. 2016 Received conditional GC (no interview) expires March 2018

GC (ROC) timeline

Jan. 25, 2018 Submitted I-751 paperwork to remove GC conditions > Feb. '18 Received I-797 > Mar. '18 Received appointment for bio-metrics / biometrics done.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks, I'll bring my marriage certificate too. Did they give you a hard time when you're going through immigration at the airport?

Where do you mean at NAIA or coming back from Manila? They didn't give us a hard time going to Manila and they didn't give her a hard time on the way back either. We flew back to the Philippines last year with my wife's expired green card with extension letter, DL, Marriage certificate, her passport in her maiden name, and her ticket in her maiden name. There was no problem at all flying from LAX to Manila, down to Davao and back. Just make sure the tickets are in your maiden name and carry the green card and marriage certificate.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Where do you mean at NAIA or coming back from Manila? They didn't give us a hard time going to Manila and they didn't give her a hard time on the way back either. We flew back to the Philippines last year with my wife's expired green card with extension letter, DL, Marriage certificate, her passport in her maiden name, and her ticket in her maiden name. There was no problem at all flying from LAX to Manila, down to Davao and back. Just make sure the tickets are in your maiden name and carry the green card and marriage certificate.

Immigration for both, but I'm more concerned about the immigration at LAX airport coming from Manila. Glad to hear they are not too strict in a situation like this. Thanks for the input, guys! Helps us know what to expect! :)


K1 visa timeline10/10/2014 - NOA1 > 11/14/2014 - NOA2 > 12/12/2014 - MNL Case# > 02/5-6/2015 - Medical exam > 03/12/2015 - Interview, Approved (Thank God!) > 03/12/2015 CEAC created // 3-17-2015 (AP)  >  3-18-2015 (ISSUED) > 03/23/2015 - visa in-hand > 03/30/2015 - CFO sticker > 05/11/2015 - POE, SFO > 06/20/2015 - Got married!
AOS timeline - 6/26/2015 - applied for SS card (in my MAIDEN name) > 7/6/2015 - received SS card in the mail > 7/3/2015 - Sent AOS packet > 7/14/2015 - Got confirmation text/email from USCIS > 7/20/2015 - Received NOAs for I-485 & I-765 > Aug. 2015 - Received EADMar. 2016 Received conditional GC (no interview) expires March 2018

GC (ROC) timeline

Jan. 25, 2018 Submitted I-751 paperwork to remove GC conditions > Feb. '18 Received I-797 > Mar. '18 Received appointment for bio-metrics / biometrics done.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If your traveling with a passport with a maiden name be sure you always book your tickets using the name exactly as it is in the passport. Carry your GC, Marriage Certificate and your Birth Certificate. All those documents may or may not be needed but having them with you will serve you well if needed.

Also, avail yourself of the:

Balikbayan one-year visa-free stay

Balikbayans – any overseas Filipino returning to the Philippines, including former Filipinos who have acquired foreign citizenship – can stay in the Philippines without a visa for a period of one year. The balikbayan visa-free stay privilege is extended to the balikbayan’s non-Filipino spouse and children, provided they enter the Philippines with the balikbayan.

Former Filipino Balikbayans traveling to the Philippines are advised to bring either their old Philippine passport or copy of Philippine birth certificate as proof of their former Philippine citizenship. Accompanying family members of the balikbayan can bring appropriate supporting documents:

• For the spouse: copy of marriage certificate
• For each child: copy of birth certificate
• For adopted children: copy of adoption papers Philippine Law (R.A. 9174) provides benefits to baikbayans:
• Tax-exempt maximum purchases in the amount of up to US$2,000.00 (US$1,000.00 as arriving Balikbayan and US$1,000.00 as arriving passenger), at Philippine Government–operated duty free shops
• Exemption from Travel Tax, provided that their stay in the Philippines is one year or less. If their stay in the Philippines exceeds one year, Travel tax will apply to them.

From: http://www.philippineconsulate.com.au/balikbayan-one-year-visa-free-stay.html

Edited by Greenbaum

Spoiler

Adjustment of Status

AOS March 5, 2014 Submitted AOS with EAD/AP package to Chicago USICS

Delivered March 8, 2014 AOS packaged delivered to USCIS drop box

Accepted March 19, 2014 Text message with receipt numbers

Biometrics April 16, 2014 Biometrics completed

EAD May 23, 2014 Employment Authorization Document approved and went to card production

TD May 23, 2014 Travel Document approved and went for card production

Receipt EAD/AP May 30, 2014 Received combo card EAD/AP

Green Card Approved July 11, 2014 Approved, no interview. Went to card production.

Green Card received July 17, 2014 GC received without interview

Removal of Conditions

Mailed I-751 Dec 16, 2015 Submitted ROC (removal of conditions)

Received Dec 18, 2015 USPS notification of successful delivery

Check Cashed Dec 21, 2015 Check was cashed

NOA-1 Issued Dec 21, 2015 NOA-1 for ROC issued

NOA-1 Issued Dec 26, 2015 NOA-1 Received

Biometrics Appt. Jan 29, 2016 Biometrics Appointment Scheduled [Completed]

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks, GB. How about the CFO cert? Do they ask about that upon departure at NAIA?


K1 visa timeline10/10/2014 - NOA1 > 11/14/2014 - NOA2 > 12/12/2014 - MNL Case# > 02/5-6/2015 - Medical exam > 03/12/2015 - Interview, Approved (Thank God!) > 03/12/2015 CEAC created // 3-17-2015 (AP)  >  3-18-2015 (ISSUED) > 03/23/2015 - visa in-hand > 03/30/2015 - CFO sticker > 05/11/2015 - POE, SFO > 06/20/2015 - Got married!
AOS timeline - 6/26/2015 - applied for SS card (in my MAIDEN name) > 7/6/2015 - received SS card in the mail > 7/3/2015 - Sent AOS packet > 7/14/2015 - Got confirmation text/email from USCIS > 7/20/2015 - Received NOAs for I-485 & I-765 > Aug. 2015 - Received EADMar. 2016 Received conditional GC (no interview) expires March 2018

GC (ROC) timeline

Jan. 25, 2018 Submitted I-751 paperwork to remove GC conditions > Feb. '18 Received I-797 > Mar. '18 Received appointment for bio-metrics / biometrics done.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks, GB. How about the CFO cert? Do they ask about that upon departure at NAIA?

No, they do not ask for that at all, is that still in your passport? Did you end up going through CFO when leaving the Philippines or did you process through a different country? They did not ask it for my wife when we went through NAIA at all, but that is also why you bring your marriage certificate with you as well.

Edited by cyberfx1024

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My passport has the CFO sticker and I still have the CFO cert. I took the seminar back in the PH. :)

Thanks for the heads up. I'll bring the marriage cert for sure, GC, birth cert and CFO cert just in case they suddenly decide to require the last one!

No, they do not ask for that at all, is that still in your passport? Did you end up going through CFO when leaving the Philippines or did you process through a different country? They did not ask it for my wife when we went through NAIA at all, but that is also why you bring your marriage certificate with you as well.

Edited by dynm

K1 visa timeline10/10/2014 - NOA1 > 11/14/2014 - NOA2 > 12/12/2014 - MNL Case# > 02/5-6/2015 - Medical exam > 03/12/2015 - Interview, Approved (Thank God!) > 03/12/2015 CEAC created // 3-17-2015 (AP)  >  3-18-2015 (ISSUED) > 03/23/2015 - visa in-hand > 03/30/2015 - CFO sticker > 05/11/2015 - POE, SFO > 06/20/2015 - Got married!
AOS timeline - 6/26/2015 - applied for SS card (in my MAIDEN name) > 7/6/2015 - received SS card in the mail > 7/3/2015 - Sent AOS packet > 7/14/2015 - Got confirmation text/email from USCIS > 7/20/2015 - Received NOAs for I-485 & I-765 > Aug. 2015 - Received EADMar. 2016 Received conditional GC (no interview) expires March 2018

GC (ROC) timeline

Jan. 25, 2018 Submitted I-751 paperwork to remove GC conditions > Feb. '18 Received I-797 > Mar. '18 Received appointment for bio-metrics / biometrics done.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My passport has the CFO sticker and I still have the CFO cert. I took the seminar back in the PH. :)

Thanks for the heads up. I'll bring the marriage cert for sure, GC, birth cert and CFO cert just in case they suddenly decide to require the last one!

Ok, I just wanted to make sure because there are some OFW's who immigrate to the USA on a K1 without going back to the Philippines first. So then when they want to visit family in the Philippines, they then have to take the CFO class in order to exit.

My wife was fine with just the CFO sticker in her passport, she did not have the actual certification just the sticker.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×