Jump to content
wkd92

Immigration accepted, when to apply for jobs

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi all,

I'm a bit confused as to how the system works at this point in my immigration. I have been accepted to move to the US with my wife, I've had the interview and been accepted.

Now I want to apply for jobs. I don't want to turn up and not have a job ready. However, from what I understand I won't receive my green card or SSN until a month after my entry, which is in 4 months.

Does this mean I can't apply for jobs until one month after entry? I imagine companies will disregard applications with no SSN number as they'll fear there are visa issues.

It just seems a bit strange they don't just give me a SSN number now so I can apply for jobs.

So, is the system setup to leave me unemployed for a month after arrival, or do you receive SSN before entry, or what?

Thank you!

Will

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Are you on a K-1 or CR-1/IR-1....If you are coming to the USA on a CR-1/IR-1 then you will be able to work right away as your visa doubles as your I-551 upon entry. Even though you are able to work right away you will still have to get your SSN about 2 weeks after arriving. But if you are entering as a K-1 then you will have to get your SSN 2 weeks after arriving and then when you apply for AOS you will use form I-765 to apply for a work authorization and that takes anywhere from 60-90 days to get approved.


AwLw.pngAvg5.pngkjam.pngNS7L.png6HPt.pnguVbv.pngk3G8.png

 

N400 - Naturalization

Aug 05, 2018 (Day 1): Applied for Naturalization online

Aug 06, 2018 (Day 2): Check Cashed, NOA1 received online

Aug 11, 2018 (Day 6): Received notification that Biometrics appointment scheduled

Aug 13, 2018: Received biometrics appt letter online

Aug 28, 2018: Biometrics Appt

TO SEE MY FULL TIMELINE GO HERE: http://www.visajourney.com/forums/user/125109-cdnon-usavt/

 

"that their hearts may be encouraged, having been knit together in love, and attaining to all the wealth that comes from the full assurance of understanding." -Colossians 2:2-

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

***** Moving from Bringing Family to Working During US Immigration *****


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

assuming you ae coming here with an spouse visa. you can work on day 1 and you can look for work now and have interviews too. just let them know when you are available and have a copy of the regulations incase they question your eligibility. you just can not start work till you arrive.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×