Jump to content
janamaria

Help with Taxes for my Affidavit of Support. Do I Need to File?

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hey all you lovely people,

You are always so helpful, I massively, massively appreciate it! If anyone could help me out with this, that would be incredible!!

I am a USC but also a British Citizen and have lived in the UK my whole life (apart from 5 months living/travelling in the states around 10 years ago, I did apply for my social security number during this time incase I wanted to move over there in the future)

I am in the process of sorting out the Affidavit of Support form for my husband and the next step in our immigration timeline! We are using DCF at the London Embassy.

I see that question 18a is asking if you have filed a tax return for the last three years. I have never filed a tax return as I have never worked or lived properly in the USA so I just assumed I was exempt. Someone told me in another thread however that I still need to have filed. My questions regarding this are:

1) Do I need to file as someone who hasn't worked or lived properly in the US?

2) 2015-2016 I have been working as self-employed and haven't made enough to pay taxes here in the UK. Is there a similar thing in the US, that if I don't meet a certain threshold I don't have to file? Before being self-employed I was a student, again, does this mean I don't have to file for those years

3) In a different thread someone mentioned something about there being an income threshold for working abroad that also excludes you from filing, is that right?

4) If I do have to file, how on earth do I do it?? I have no idea where to start! Also, how long does the process take and is there a way to expedite it for our interview?

If anyone could help me out that would be incredible and hugely and sincerely appreciated.

Thanks!! :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I want to know the answers also, waiting for a `captain` to answer :P


AOS, EAD
Spoiler

Sent (i-485, i-765) : 4 March '17

Received: 6 March '17

Noa1: 22 March '17

Hardcopy received: 25 March '17

I-485 RFIE: 29 March '17

RFIE response received: 19 April '17

Biometrics: 20 April '17

Service Request: 12 June '17 (100 days)

Answer: Case is in our current processing time 13 June '17

2nd Service Request: 3 July '17 (118 days)

New card is producing: 5 July '17 (120 days) NOTE* they didn't even assign someone to my Service request.

 

3
3
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
K1 
Spoiler

 

Sent : 6 June '16

Noa1 : 9 June '16

Noa2 : 18 August '16

NVC Received: 30 August '16

Case Number Assigned: 1 September '16

Interview date: 5 December '16

Missing papers: i-134 and police record. Gonna send ASAP.

Sent missing papers : 3 January '17

Ap : 5 January '17

Ap update and got mail that says documents received: 9 January '17

Ready and nonimmigrant visa: 13 January '17

Issued: 17 January '17

Visa in the hand: 18 January '17

POE: 26 January '17

Marriage Date: 3 February '17

TOOK  7 MONTHS

 

7
 
 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

London should have IRS office do book an appointment with them to sort out your taxes.

Recommend you also look at your passport- last pages have obligations for citizens- filing taxes is one of them.


Removal of Conditions Journey

3/3/2009 - Removal of conditions - sent off packet to CSC

3/5/2009 - I-751 received in CSC

3/9/2009 - Check cashed

3/20/2009 - Biometrics notice received (no NOA1)

4/2/2009 - Biometrics

4/9/2009 - NOA1 date (first undelivered one is 3/5)

4/3/2009 - Touch?

5/6/2009 - ROC Approval - 65 days

6/22/2009 - CRIS Card production ordered email

7/7/2009 - GC arrived!

Naturalization Journey

3/03/2010 N400 sent to Arizona Lockbox

3/15/2010 Check cashed

3/17/2010 NOA1

3/18/2010 - Biometrics notice sent

3/26/2010 Early biometrics done at an ASC different from the one assigned to (Original BIO date was 4/15)

4/30/2010 Yellow letter received and info from USCIS mil line they are working on my interview letter (6/17 appt)

5/1/2010 Text and email interview letter sen

5/6/2010 Interview letter received - scheduled for 6/17/2010 at 10:05am

6/17/2010 Interview appointment - PASSED

6/29/2010 US Citizen

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If you will PM me your exact total UK income earned during the last three tax years, I can give you specific info rather than writing pages of "if this, then that, but not if.....". Need specific amounts of gross income during the calendar year--well as close as you can get. It is reported Jan 1-Dec 31, so not the April to April you are used to.

Also need to know if you were married or single those years. Married during a year counts as married all year.


England.gifENGLAND ---

K-1 Timeline 4 months, 19 days 03-10-08 VSC to 7-29-08 Interview London

10-05-08 Married

AOS Timeline 5 months, 14 days 10-9-08 to 3-23-09 No interview

Removing Conditions Timeline 5 months, 20 days12-27-10 to 06-10-11 No interview

Citizenship Timeline 3 months, 26 days 12-31-11 Dallas to 4-26-12 Interview Houston

05-16-12 Oath ceremony

The journey from Fiancé to US citizenship:

4 years, 2 months, 6 days

243 pages of forms/documents submitted

No RFEs

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I want to know the answers also, waiting for a `captain` to answer :P

Hopefully some of these answers will be helpful to you too then :) Good luck with your visa journey! :)

London should have IRS office do book an appointment with them to sort out your taxes.

Recommend you also look at your passport- last pages have obligations for citizens- filing taxes is one of them.

Thanks so much for replying! Apparently the London embassy IRS office is closed, I just googled it. Was there another one you were thinking of? Is there not just a way to do it simply online? I don't live in London so it isn't easy for me and we have a really tight schedule to get this done by unfortunately!!

If you will PM me your exact total UK income earned during the last three tax years, I can give you specific info rather than writing pages of "if this, then that, but not if.....". Need specific amounts of gross income during the calendar year--well as close as you can get. It is reported Jan 1-Dec 31, so not the April to April you are used to.

Also need to know if you were married or single those years. Married during a year counts as married all year.

Thanks Nich-Nick, that would be incredible. I will PM you now.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×