Jump to content
rabbit10035

Need help planning trip to Europe

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Can anyone share how to process any easy Schengen visa please.

I'm a LPR my I-751 Removing Conditions on Residency still in pending with USCIS at my local field office my extension letter valid till January 2017 and i also have a stamp on my passport which valid till May 2017.

I would like to plan a trip to Europe with my USC wife but i totally don't have any idea on how to start the process and which Schengen visa i should process. I would really appreciate someone with experience to enlighten on how to begin the process and which ebassy i should apply to. I live in Louisiana.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The Schengen visa requirements ask that you apply through the euro country that you will be spending the most time, possibly the country that your flying in-and-out of. Check the country's embassy sites for their requirements. The US residency (at least for Germany) needed to have a minimum of 3 months of validity left. There are travel insurance requirements as well as proof of lodging and $$$. Good luck & enjoy!


01/28/2013 I-130 package sent

01/31/2013 Notice of Action Date After POE
02/01/2013 Received e-mail and text notification of acceptance
11/26/2013 Applied for SS#
02/04/2013 Received hard copy NOA1 (case not found in on-line system) 12/02/2013 ELIS site still states "accepted"
03/12/2013 Transferred to the local office 12/27/2013 received green card
04/10/2013 Case still not found in on-line system
04/15/2013 INFO-PASS appointment

05/01/2013 NOA2 sent petition approved

NVC Stage...of course it has to be complicatedreading.gifrolleyes.gif

05/09/2013 Case received by NVC

05/23/2013 Received case #'s from NVC

05/23/2013 DS-3032 sent from husband's e-mail

06/03/2013 First day I can not access payment portal

06/04/2013 AOS Fee invoiced and payment made

06/04/2013 DS-3032 resent with Supervisor Review

06/05/2013 DS-3032 acceptance e-mail

06/05/2013 AOS Fee shows "PAID"

06/06/2013 AOS package express mailed

06/07/2013 IV bill invoiced and payment made (still waiting on documents from Hubby)

06/08/2013 IV package express mailed

06/25/2013 IV reviewed - Checklist (2 errors, Birth document & date on DS-230)

06/26/2013 Requested supervisor review by e-mail & verbal request for birth document (fingers crossed)

06/27/2013 AOS accepted

06/28/2013 Checklist response sent for corrected DS-230 (I had my husband sign extra's just in-case)

08/02/2013 NVC requested a supervisor review on the checklist item over 20 business day window

08/05/2013 Case Complete!!! kicking.gif

08/27/2013 Interview Assigned

10/30/2013 Interview

11/04/2013 Pick up Passport

11/12/2013 POE @ JFK

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Can anyone share how to process any easy Schengen visa please.

I'm a LPR my I-751 Removing Conditions on Residency still in pending with USCIS at my local field office my extension letter valid till January 2017 and i also have a stamp on my passport which valid till May 2017.

I would like to plan a trip to Europe with my USC wife but i totally don't have any idea on how to start the process and which Schengen visa i should process. I would really appreciate someone with experience to enlighten on how to begin the process and which ebassy i should apply to. I live in Louisiana.

If you are travelling to one specific country in Europe then you get a visa for that country. If you are say flying into Germany, but you will be staying in Italy then it is recommended you get a visa for the country you will spend most of your time in--i.e. Italy, the main destination. If you are doing a multi-country visa then the first country you enter the Schengen zone is the visa you should get. I have looked at this for my wife as we are planning to go to Europe next year--arrive in Frankfurt and go to France. I would determine which Consulate is closer as they typically require you to do this in person and you must go to the Consulate that has jurisdiction over your state of residence. For us our choices are San Francisco or LA--Germany closed its Denver Consulate a few years back, but France would be our main destination. You most likely will want a "D" visa as it allows unrestricted travel for a period of 90 days.

Once you determine which country's visa you need, go to that country's website about getting a tourist visa in the US and which Consulate serves Louisiana. You might want to check with your health insurance provider to make certain your coverage is enough per the requirements of the country you are trying to get a visa to. That seems to be the biggest sticking point. You can purchase temporary insurance for travel to satisfy the visa requirements.

Dave

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

~Moved from US Tourist Visa to Europe/Eurasia Regional Forum~

~Inquiry not about US Tourist Visa process~

Pitaya

VJ Moderation


Completed: K1/K2 (271 days) - AOS/EAD/AP (134 days) - ROC (279 days)

> Almost 2 years of our lives involved with the USCIS/DOS "shuffle" & worth every second of it ! <

"Si vis amari, ama" - Seneca

_______________________

:idea: Read more, post less.... Google can be your friend ! :idea:

Prior apologies if I can explain it to you, but I can't understand it for you.

Keep your timeline current: http://www.visajourney.com/timeline/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×