Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
mjrussell

Effect of sibling's visa overstay on wife's citizenship application?

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

My wife's little sister (15 years old) is visiting us on a tourist visa from Chile. Now that she's here, she doesn't want to go back and is talking about overstaying past her required exit date. I'm against this, and raised a number of concerns about her staying, not the least of which is that my wife is planning to apply for citizenship in the next six months (she's in the US with her green card).

Am I right in thinking that, as part of the process once she applies, they'll likely make the connection to her sister and it will cause problems?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

When applying for naturalization, the applicant does not have to disclose if he or she has any foreign relatives, or any of them is in the U.S.

On the other hand, your sister-in-law probably got her tourist visa because your wife sent her an invitation, which possibly indicated she was gonna be responsible for her little sister since she was underage. If USCIS wants to make the connection, they certainly have the resources to. It's unlikely for them to check on things irrelevant to the application, though it's surely possible.

I suggest you talk to your sister-in-law and tell her how important for her big sister to become citizen first, then she'd have a more solid connection in the U.S. If she does it now, it may jeopardize things.

My wife's little sister (15 years old) is visiting us on a tourist visa from Chile. Now that she's here, she doesn't want to go back and is talking about overstaying past her required exit date. I'm against this, and raised a number of concerns about her staying, not the least of which is that my wife is planning to apply for citizenship in the next six months (she's in the US with her green card).

Am I right in thinking that, as part of the process once she applies, they'll likely make the connection to her sister and it will cause problems?

Edited by vanhiscers87

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Little sister is 15. If you are not supporting her overstaying, she will need to go back, as she is a minor.

Besides, what would she plan to do on her overstayed visa?


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×