Jump to content
sagero

I864 and income

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I am a US citizen sponsoring my husband, who has been working illegally for a few years after his H2b visa expired. I was unemployed for the year of 2015 and we have a joint sponsor. As far as I understand, I need to file a I864 myself along with a separate joint sponsor I864, but I am having trouble completing it. I am trying to attach information on the past three tax years, but for 2015 me and my husband filed joint taxes. I have no income for that year, like I mentioned, and according to the I864 instructions, I should add the total income because we filed 1040A. But this total income reflects my husband's income, not mine, which it is stated, should not be used because he worked illegally. I don't know what to put for the total income, 18a. I was thinking I can attach my husband's W2s, since I need to attach the 2015 joint return, and explain that I didn't work, but he did illegally. Is this ok? What is your advice? Thank you in advance.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

hi

what your husband did and attach a letter stating why you weren't required to have income and file with your husband,

you will put unemployed on your i864 and the estimate for your current individual income is $0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

hi

what your husband did and attach a letter stating why you weren't required to have income and file with your husband,

you will put unemployed on your i864 and the estimate for your current individual income is $0

Thank you for your response, can you clarify your answer please? You mean write a letter about my husband working illegally? I was a student and pregnant so couldn't work, he is the one who supports me and our baby right now. Should I explain that then?

Yes, my individual income is $0, but according to the IRS 1040A, I would have to transcribe the total household income on the I864.

Edited by sagero

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

~ Moved from "K-1 Visa Process and Procedures" to "Adjustment of Status from Work, Student and Tourist Visas" ~


Entry on VWP to visit then-boyfriend 06/13/2011

Married 06/24/2011

Our first son was born 10/31/2012, our daughter was born 06/30/2014, our second son was born 06/20/2017

AOS Timeline

AOS package mailed 09/06/2011 (Chicago Lockbox)

AOS package signed for by R Mercado 09/07/2011

Priority date for I-485&I-130 09/08/2011

Biometrics done 10/03/2011

Interview letter received 11/18/2011

INTERVIEW DATE!!!! 12/20/2011

Approval e-mail 12/21/2011

Card production e-mail 12/27/2011

GREEN CARD ARRIVED 12/31/2011

Resident since 12/21/2011

ROC Timeline

ROC package mailed to VSC 11/22/2013

NOA1 date 11/26/2013

Biometrics date 12/26/2013

Transfer notice to CSC 03/14/2014

Change of address 03/27/2014

Card production ordered 04/30/2014

10-YEAR GREEN CARD ARRIVED 05/06/2014

N-400 Timeline

N-400 package mailed 09/30/2014

N-400 package delivered 10/01/2014

NOA1 date 10/20/2014

Biometrics date 11/14/2014

Early walk-in biometrics 11/12/2014

In-line for interview 11/23/2014

Interview letter 03/18/2015

Interview date 04/17/2015 ("Decision cannot yet be made.")

In-line for oath scheduling 05/04/2015

Oath ceremony letter dated 05/11/2015

Oath ceremony 06/02/2015

I am a United States citizen!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×