Jump to content
benboucher

I-864 affidavit student sponsor

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi

My fiancee will be sponsoring me for the i-864 but she is about to start a post-grad course in the States so has zero income now - our combined cash and savings exceed the 5x125% of poverty guidelines so I don't think I need a co-sponsor, however does anyone know what she should enter in question 7 'I am employed as or engaged in the business of ____'?

Can't find any clarification from digging around so wondering if anyone on here has had a student sponsoring them as well

Thanks

Ben

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

That line of question 7 is for the people with employment. Since your fiance is unemployed, she will fill in other lines of question 7 like "I have on deposit on savings banks in US" and any other applicable to her.


Spouse:

2015-06-16: I-130 Sent

2015-08-17: I-130 approved

2015-09-23: NVC received file

2015-10-05: NVC assigned Case number, Invoice ID & Beneficiary ID

2016-06-30: DS-261 completed, AOS Fee Paid, WL received

2016-07-05: Received IV invoice, IV Fee Paid

2016-07-06: DS-260 Submitted

2016-07-07: AOS and IV Package mailed

2016-07-08: NVC Scan

2016-08-08: Case Complete

2017-06-30: Interview, approved

2017-07-04: Visa in hand

2017-08-01: Entry to US

.

.

.

.

Myself:

2016-05-10: N-400 Sent

2016-05-16: N-400 NOA1

2016-05-26: Biometrics

2017-01-30: Interview

2017-03-02: Oath Ceremony

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi

My fiancee will be sponsoring me for the i-864 but she is about to start a post-grad course in the States so has zero income now - our combined cash and savings exceed the 5x125% of poverty guidelines so I don't think I need a co-sponsor, however does anyone know what she should enter in question 7 'I am employed as or engaged in the business of ____'?

Can't find any clarification from digging around so wondering if anyone on here has had a student sponsoring them as well

Thanks

Ben

Are you on the 07/02/15 version of the form? What section? Not seeing that as question 7.


England.gifENGLAND ---

K-1 Timeline 4 months, 19 days 03-10-08 VSC to 7-29-08 Interview London

10-05-08 Married

AOS Timeline 5 months, 14 days 10-9-08 to 3-23-09 No interview

Removing Conditions Timeline 5 months, 20 days12-27-10 to 06-10-11 No interview

Citizenship Timeline 3 months, 26 days 12-31-11 Dallas to 4-26-12 Interview Houston

05-16-12 Oath ceremony

The journey from Fiancé to US citizenship:

4 years, 2 months, 6 days

243 pages of forms/documents submitted

No RFEs

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Sorry I realised I'm looking at i-134...

She can put I am employed as or engaged in the business of Graduate Student with University of XYZ and the address. Annual income $0.

I did something similar saying retired with name of company which isn't exactly correct but worked fine. They never discussed the I-134 at the London interview because it was sufficient with enough money.

Edited by Nich-Nick

England.gifENGLAND ---

K-1 Timeline 4 months, 19 days 03-10-08 VSC to 7-29-08 Interview London

10-05-08 Married

AOS Timeline 5 months, 14 days 10-9-08 to 3-23-09 No interview

Removing Conditions Timeline 5 months, 20 days12-27-10 to 06-10-11 No interview

Citizenship Timeline 3 months, 26 days 12-31-11 Dallas to 4-26-12 Interview Houston

05-16-12 Oath ceremony

The journey from Fiancé to US citizenship:

4 years, 2 months, 6 days

243 pages of forms/documents submitted

No RFEs

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

She can put I am employed as or engaged in the business of Graduate Student with University of XYZ and the address. Annual income $0.

I did something similar saying retired with name of company which isn't exactly correct but worked fine. They never discussed the I-134 at the London interview because it was sufficient with enough money.

Awesome thank you!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×