Jump to content
jvc808

Same-sex K1 Visa approved (petitioner fresh grad and dual citizen)

10 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Aloha! I just wanted to share our journey.

Background:

My fiancee and I have been together for 12 years. 4 years ago, I decided to go back to the philippines to study nursing. I was living with my then girlfriend all through out that 4 years.

K1 process:

I proposed to her on March 26, 2016. I filed the petition on April 17th and got the NOA 2 on June 28th. NVC case number was received on June 22nd and the interview was done today, August 22nd and was approved but given form 221(g) for they need a cenomar from me, the petitioner. In our case, I am the US citizen but since i went to school in the Philippines, i applied for a dual citizenship and they said that I was suppose to provide a cenomar also. They instructed my fiancee to go to the PASAY NSO to request for a cenomar for me and the embassy will pick it up themselves. Problem solved. :)

Anyways, I just wanted to let others know if they don't already know (like i didn't haha) Especially the petitioners who are for some reason are dual citizens.

Also they never asked for the affidavit of support!

GOODLUCK FELLOW VJs!

Edited by jvc808

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

*** Thread is moved from the K-1 Process forum to the K-1 Case Progress subforum. ***


06-04-2007 = TSC stamps postal return-receipt for I-129f.

06-11-2007 = NOA1 date (unknown to me).

07-20-2007 = Phoned Immigration Officer; got WAC#; where's NOA1?

09-25-2007 = Touch (first-ever).

09-28-2007 = NOA1, 23 days after their 45-day promise to send it (grrrr).

10-20 & 11-14-2007 = Phoned ImmOffs; "still pending."

12-11-2007 = 180 days; file is "between workstations, may be early Jan."; touches 12/11 & 12/12.

12-18-2007 = Call; file is with Division 9 ofcr. (bckgrnd check); e-prompt to shake it; touch.

12-19-2007 = NOA2 by e-mail & web, dated 12-18-07 (187 days; 201 per VJ); in mail 12/24/07.

01-09-2008 = File from USCIS to NVC, 1-4-08; NVC creates file, 1/15/08; to consulate 1/16/08.

01-23-2008 = Consulate gets file; outdated Packet 4 mailed to fiancee 1/27/08; rec'd 3/3/08.

04-29-2008 = Fiancee's 4-min. consular interview, 8:30 a.m.; much evidence brought but not allowed to be presented (consul: "More proof! Second interview! Bring your fiance!").

05-05-2008 = Infuriating $12 call to non-English-speaking consulate appointment-setter.

05-06-2008 = Better $12 call to English-speaker; "joint" interview date 6/30/08 (my selection).

06-30-2008 = Stokes Interrogations w/Ecuadorian (not USC); "wait 2 weeks; we'll mail her."

07-2008 = Daily calls to DOS: "currently processing"; 8/05 = Phoned consulate, got Section Chief; wrote him.

08-07-08 = E-mail from consulate, promising to issue visa "as soon as we get her passport" (on 8/12, per DHL).

08-27-08 = Phoned consulate (they "couldn't find" our file); visa DHL'd 8/28; in hand 9/1; through POE on 10/9 with NO hassles(!).

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks, JVC for the tip!! While reading this, our soon-to-be wedding march is being played on spotify which makes me even more excited :) We have almost the same status. My fiance recently went back to Miami after graduating LPN here in the Ph. We have been together since highschool. Last May, we both got our CENOMARs. My question is, if I get to be interviewed say October or ealier, will our CENOMAR still be valid? Also, given that you just graduated and I assume you had to look for a job or is still looking for a job, did you use a co-sponsor? If not, are you now employed? Sorry I have so much questions but this made me ecstatic... there's hope!! :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks, JVC for the tip!! While reading this, our soon-to-be wedding march is being played on spotify which makes me even more excited :) We have almost the same status. My fiance recently went back to Miami after graduating LPN here in the Ph. We have been together since highschool. Last May, we both got our CENOMARs. My question is, if I get to be interviewed say October or ealier, will our CENOMAR still be valid? Also, given that you just graduated and I assume you had to look for a job or is still looking for a job, did you use a co-sponsor? If not, are you now employed? Sorry I have so much questions but this made me ecstatic... there's hope!! :)

Hi Keithgerone!

The validity of Cenomar I believe is 6 months.

As for a job, I just got back here in Hawaii last July 2nd and I am still in the process of turning in my credentials to CGFNS and board of nursing here in Hawaii so I have not taken my NCLEX yet but I did apply for my old job, the one i resigned from before i left and they hired me last July 19th however I will officially start work tomorrow. :) The CO asked my fiancee if I have a job and she said yes and that I will start the next day. I say, at least find a part time job? So that when they ask, you can say that your fiance is currently working to make your case stronger.

As for co-sponsor, my mom and brother provided affidavit of support but then again, they never asked for those documents.

Goodluck with everything. Waiting is the hardest part so keep yourself busy. :)

ALOHA!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi Jvc808! I am also a dual citizen and is about to start with the k1 visa process. I just want to ask, did you put both American and Filipino as your citizenship/nationality? Thank you and God bless!

Edited by marlon429

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi Jvc808! I am also a dual citizen and is about to start with the k1 visa process. I just want to ask, did you put both American and Filipino as your citizenship/nationality? Thank you and God bless!

Hi marlon429! I didn't mention that I was a dual citizen because US does not recognize dual citizenship.

Honestly, when we were starting the process and going over questions that they might ask my gf during the interview, it didn't even dawn on me that I was a dual citizen. haha!

Goodluck with your application!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Aloha! I just wanted to share our journey.

Background:

My fiancee and I have been together for 12 years. 4 years ago, I decided to go back to the philippines to study nursing. I was living with my then girlfriend all through out that 4 years.

K1 process:

I proposed to her on March 26, 2016. I filed the petition on April 17th and got the NOA 2 on June 28th. NVC case number was received on June 22nd and the interview was done today, August 22nd and was approved but given form 221(g) for they need a cenomar from me, the petitioner. In our case, I am the US citizen but since i went to school in the Philippines, i applied for a dual citizenship and they said that I was suppose to provide a cenomar also. They instructed my fiancee to go to the PASAY NSO to request for a cenomar for me and the embassy will pick it up themselves. Problem solved. :)

Anyways, I just wanted to let others know if they don't already know (like i didn't haha) Especially the petitioners who are for some reason are dual citizens.

Also they never asked for the affidavit of support!

GOODLUCK FELLOW VJs!

The Affidavit of Support wasn't submitted with the original petition?


Check my timeline for K-1 visa & AOS details

Conditional Permanent Resident: 16 September 2014

Conditional GC Expires: 16 September 2016

ROC Journey (CA Service Center)

2016-Sep-14: I-751 form, check, supporting docs sent USPS Priority Express

2016-Sep-15: ROC application received & signed for by Lakelieh

2016-Sep-15: NOA receipt date

2016-Sep-19: $590 check cashed by USCIS

2016-Sep-20: NOA/ 1-year extension letter received in mail

2018-Feb-26: ROC case transferred to local office

2018-Mar-06: ROC approved via USCIS website (WAC status check)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×