Jump to content
rzebin

I-130 for spouse. Petitioner filing from abroad.

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello everyone!

This is my first post in Visa journey. So, I would like to file I-130 for my husband from abroad (Bangladesh). Need your kind help to get organized for the very first step of sending the I130 form. Here is my situation right now:

1. Country USC (me) resides in: Bangladesh

2. Is there a USCIS field office in this country / Is DCF still possible? No
3. Expected date to send the I-130: September 2016
4. How long had you been living abroad: 2 years
5. Do you reside in the country legally? yes
6. What is the reason for your residence: married to a bangladeshi citizen and hoping to move to the USA together
7. Am I going to list my foreign address on all forms in I-130 package? yes
8. Am I going to send I-130 package from abroad? yes

Me and my husband gathered these documents so far.

Forms:

1. I-130 (completed)

2. G-325A for petitioner (me) with a color photo

3. G-325A for beneficiary (my husband) with a color photo

4. G-1145 for e notication

To prove citizenship of petitioner (me)

1. copy of my valid US passport.

2. Naturalization certificate copy

To prove our marriage and ongoing marital relationship:

1. marriage certificate both in bangla and in English.

2. Affidavit from my dad and my ( petitioner) uncle who were present during our marriage ceremony.

3. Bank statement of our joint bank account in bangladesh

4. our travel documents (plane tickets, hotel reservations etc)

5. Our photos showing our ongoing marital relationship.

My questions are:

1. Do I need to provide my birth certificate?

2. Does my husband need to provide any other documents like passport or birth certificate?

3. For G-325 A form 5 years employment history, how do I list part time jobs? I do not remember the month i started and ended my jobs but I remember the particular year. is that going to be a problem?

For example: I had a summer part time job in 2011.

I know i worked for only a month. and my best guess is I started from july and ended in August. But not 100% sure about the months I specified. Worried a bit about that. what should I do?

4. Am I missing any documents?

Need urgent help. Will be eagerly looking forward to your answer. Thanks in advance.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

***Moved from Process Reports to Process & Procedures.***

**Moderator hat off**

Hello everyone!

This is my first post in Visa journey. So, I would like to file I-130 for my husband from abroad (Bangladesh). Need your kind help to get organized for the very first step of sending the I130 form. Here is my situation right now:

1. Country USC (me) resides in: Bangladesh

2. Is there a USCIS field office in this country / Is DCF still possible? No
3. Expected date to send the I-130: September 2016
4. How long had you been living abroad: 2 years
5. Do you reside in the country legally? yes
6. What is the reason for your residence: married to a bangladeshi citizen and hoping to move to the USA together
7. Am I going to list my foreign address on all forms in I-130 package? yes
8. Am I going to send I-130 package from abroad? yes

Me and my husband gathered these documents so far.

Forms:

1. I-130 (completed)

2. G-325A for petitioner (me) with a color photo

3. G-325A for beneficiary (my husband) with a color photo

4. G-1145 for e notication

To prove citizenship of petitioner (me)

1. copy of my valid US passport.

2. Naturalization certificate copy

To prove our marriage and ongoing marital relationship:

1. marriage certificate both in bangla and in English.

2. Affidavit from my dad and my ( petitioner) uncle who were present during our marriage ceremony.

3. Bank statement of our joint bank account in bangladesh

4. our travel documents (plane tickets, hotel reservations etc)

5. Our photos showing our ongoing marital relationship.

My questions are:

1. Do I need to provide my birth certificate?

2. Does my husband need to provide any other documents like passport or birth certificate?

3. For G-325 A form 5 years employment history, how do I list part time jobs? I do not remember the month i started and ended my jobs but I remember the particular year. is that going to be a problem?

For example: I had a summer part time job in 2011.

I know i worked for only a month. and my best guess is I started from july and ended in August. But not 100% sure about the months I specified. Worried a bit about that. what should I do?

4. Am I missing any documents?

Need urgent help. Will be eagerly looking forward to your answer. Thanks in advance.

Answers:

  1. No; furthermore, you only need the passport copy or the copy of your Naturalization Certificate to establish your US Citizenship, not both.
  2. Not until the NVC phase of the process.
  3. You need to be as accurate as possible, if you have no way of obtaining the exact month you worked. Explain the as best as you can on a supplemental sheet.
  4. Not that I can see.

Our journey:

Spoiler

September 2007: Met online via social networking site (MySpace); began exchanging messages.
March 26, 2009: We become a couple!
September 10, 2009: Arrived for first meeting in-person!
June 17, 2010: Arrived for second in-person meeting and start of travel together to other areas of China!
June 21, 2010: Engaged!!!
September 1, 2010: Switched course from K1 to CR-1
December 8, 2010: Wedding date set; it will be on February 18, 2011!
February 9, 2011: Depart for China
February 11, 2011: Registered for marriage in Wuhan, officially married!!!
February 18, 2011: Wedding ceremony in Shiyan!!!
April 22, 2011: Mailed I-130 to Chicago
April 28, 2011: Received NOA1 via text/email, file routed to CSC (priority date April 25th)
April 29, 2011: Updated
May 3, 2011: Received NOA1 hardcopy in mail
July 26, 2011: Received NOA2 via text/email!!!
July 30, 2011: Received NOA2 hardcopy in mail
August 8, 2011: NVC received file
September 1, 2011: NVC case number assigned
September 2, 2011: AOS invoice received, OPTIN email for EP sent
September 7, 2011: Paid AOS bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 9, 2011)
September 8, 2011: OPTIN email accepted, GZO number assigned
September 10, 2011: Emailed AOS package
September 12, 2011: IV bill invoiced
September 13, 2011: Paid IV bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 14, 2011)
September 14, 2011: Emailed IV package
October 3, 2011: Emailed checklist response (checklist generated due to typo on Form DS-230)
October 6, 2011: Case complete at NVC
November 10, 2011: Interview - APPROVED!!!
December 7, 2011: POE - Sea-Tac Airport

September 17, 2013: Mailed I-751 to CSC

September 23, 2013: Received NOA1 in mail (receipt date September 19th)

October 16, 2013: Biometrics Appointment

January 28, 2014: Production of new Green Card ordered

February 3, 2014: New Green Card received; done with USCIS until fall of 2023*

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Try to add friends Afidavit as well will be better like 2 friends one your and one from your spouse it would make good impact

( I send my like that no CC and my case has been finished)


Want to Speed up NVC Process ?


Check Guides From Guide section for doccuments and list of stuff and follow this steps


Step 1 After USCIS NOA2 Gather all AOS / IV Package Documents In 3 weeks


Between USCIS Approving and NVC Case Number you have 2 to 3 weeks gather all AOS and IV Documents Get package ready.


Step 2 Obtain NVC Invoice and Case number.


​After 2 weeks of NOA2 Keep on Calling NVC every day to get case number And Invoice number


Step 3 Pay First Fee and DS261


After getting NVC Case Number and Invoice Number Log in to webpage Pay First Fee and Fill out DS261 Takes 24 to 38 Hr to get fee status paid.


Step 4 Conform Agent / Ds261 Over Phone and Sent out Documents


Once First fee turns Paid Online ( Usualy 24 to 48 hr) Call NVC And conform choice of agent over Phone If they won't keep on calling them Until someone will Or other fee won't be unlocked.Also Once you get Welcome letter on email Print out Document Checklist sheet And Sent in your documents to NVC


Step 5 Pay Other Fee and Fill out DS260 (Total time from DS 261 to here should be no longer then 15 days )


​Step 6 Conform Document delivery AT NVC And Ask them Processing Time..


Step 7 Check For CC ( Hopefully no REF )


Call them every other day 2 weeks from DS260 and Check status.. Also Check Online NVC Page If you have 3 N/A your case Complete! Congratulation you are almost done.


Step 8 48 Hr After CC Conformation Call NVC For appointment for interview


Congratulation On your NVC CC AND Good Luck with Interview




Need Help? Feel free to contact me Or Post in appropriate forum section


​Like my suggestion ?


Rep would be nice for help.


Help other and spread Knowledge!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×