Jump to content
jrj_ph

delayed registration of petitoner's BC will affect application for petition of the petitioner's parents?

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I have my BC which is late registered. when inwill become a US citizen, will this affect my application for my parents for immigration under family based immigration? i've read somewhere in this site that there could be a problem with this matter that may result to DNA testing. is this true? thank you.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It is true; it doesn't mean you will definitely need to do a DNA test, but they may request such, and also proof you have an ongoing relationship as parent and child (photos through the years etc.)


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

thank you Penguin_ie for your response. Fortunately i am keeping my pictures with my parents then and now.

What are the chances that the consulate will advise to have a DNA testing?

Pictures with someone doesn't prove you're related. Not sure how it would help you.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Pictures with someone doesn't prove you're related. Not sure how it would help you.

It helps because it shows there is a relationship, and the visas are family reunification visas. We have seen on here many requests for family photos when petitioning parents.


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×