Jump to content
Jackie79

Marriage based green card application times and port of entry restrictions

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi,

I'm planning on moving to the USA with my spouse (American Citizen) in April 2018 approx. We would like to know more about the process of filing and being granted my greencard. We've been married for 5 years and both live and work in the UK (I'm a UK citizen).

On a timeline of wanting to leave in April 2018 we have a number of questions:

When should we file the application?

Is there a time limit on entering the US once I've received my card in the UK (I think some of them have a 6 month expiry date on them K1 for example)

Many Thanks,

Claire

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

From what I have learned, you would want to apply for an IR-1 visa which would be valid for 10 years since you guys have been married for more than 2 years. Once a visa is issued, you should have up to six months to use it (someone could confirm that it is the same as for CR-1). So to be clear, when you are granted the IR-1 visa, on your very next visit to the US you will use your visa. Timeline wise, if you want to move to the US in April 2018, you should give yourself about a year for the immigration process. However, I recommend being flexible on the month you want to move because it could a little longer.

Good luck

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Have you started reading the guides. They contain quite a bit of info

http://www.visajourney.com/content/compare This one give alot of info in the chart and if you scroll down to "Spousal Visa (1IR/CR1)" and DCF

http://www.visajourney.com/content/i130guide1

http://www.visajourney.com/content/guides

You can review processing times here:

http://www.visajourney.com/content/times

You both live in UK now, DCF may be an option:

http://www.visajourney.com/content/dcf

Edited by LionessDeon

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Since you are married for over 2 years you will be getting the IR-1 visa which will give you a 10 year green card.
The visa is valid for 6 months which means you must get in the country within 6 months (there is an expiry date on it)

Now, since you are in the UK and your USC husband is there legally, you can do DCF (Direct Consular Filing). My DCF in Athens, Greece took 5 months 1 day from turning in the first paper to getting the Visas in hand.
It would have taken 2 months had we not have gotten two RFEs.

That said I have read here that London DCF is pretty fast too.
What you can is, start the process of the I-130 which is the first step, then after approval, see what the approximate timeframe for you guys is, and pause it, you have 1 year before you need to start again.
If it takes too long, then resume, if it seems to go really fast, take your time.

Since it is the end of August already, and your visa would be valid for six months, I think you are ok to start.
There is a regional forum full of Londoners who have gone through this so you can get help there too with timeframes!
Best of luck!!


Click "spoiler" below for a detailed account of our journey to a CR1 visa via DCF in Athens, Greece.

 

2011 - Met hubby online and became friends
Early 2013 - Confessed our love for each other * Late 2013 - I got pregnant with our daughter
2014 - Our baby was born in Athens, Greece and completed our family. We now have two boys and a girl!! 2013 - 2015 - Looking for jobs in Greece, none were available (due to socioeconomic crisis) 2015 - Decided only way to feed our family was to immigrate and started the process December 2015 - Got married (Greece has a LOT of red tape for foreigners marrying Greeks)
January 2016 - Finished gathering all documents and getting them translated
* * DCF in Athens, Greece * *

28th January 2016 - Finally filed I-130s
29th June - ISSUED!!!!!!1st July - Visa packages and passports delivered to DHL.4th July - Visas in hand! CU in two weeks USA!!
19th July- POE Detroit. All went well!! (excluding our screaming, jet lagged toddler!!)

 

After Arrival in the US

September 2016 - Hubby is diagnosed with congestive heart failure
October - February 2016 - Battle with drug use, overdosing, bringing home a tiny paycheck

March - July 2017 - I am working 80 hr weeks to make ends meet. Discovered hubby's affair. Still overdoses and is hospitalized. Has quit working all together.
July - October 2017 - Marriage counseling. Revealed hubby has "several" mental conditions. Is started on several mental meds.

October 2017 - Got accepted for a college course. Got better job to help raise my kids.

October 2017 - March 2018 - Situation at home is toxic. He files for divorce.

July 2018 - Divorce is final. I have full custody of our daughter.

 

ROC (GC expires July 19th 2018)

July 16th - Package for ROC is delivered to the CA service center (divorce waiver).

August 30th - NOA1 received with 18 month extension (fee waiver approved).



**Our DCF journey to an IV took 5 months and 1 day from turning in the I-130 to getting "Issued"**


.event.png

event.png
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×