Jump to content
mandyg

Affidavit's for the I-130

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi All!

Im going to be submitting our petition soon and have a question regarding the affidavit's.

We recently submitted my partners australian visa and recieved a bunch of affidavit's regarding our relationship. however, they were all filled out on the australian form i was given. do you think i could submit these?

Thank you in advance!

- Mandy


I am an Australian citizen dating an American

J-1/417 Journey
March 2013 - Met on Instagram
September 2013 - J1 Visa accepted
December 2013 - Moved to Portland, OR and met my boyfriend for the first time
November - 417 Working Holiday Visa for Australia accepted for my boyfriend
January 2015 - Moved back to Australia... alone :(

Currently
May 2015 - Return to the US and start our road trip of all the lower 48 states
August 2015 - Both move to Australia for 1 year

Road Trip Photos // Instagram // Photo blog

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

So you have been living together in Australia for the past year? That's good solid evidence of a bona fide marriage. No need to send any affidavits. They are low on the scale of evidence and only really of use to those who are struggling with other forms of evidence (eg couples who for religious, cultural or financial reasons cannot visit each other). The top category of evidence is time spent together. My husband and I have never lived together but we have seen each other around 40 times. We didn't send any affidavits and we were approved without any RFEs.

They aren't necessary for you. Your case is a very straightforward and simple one.


 

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

One thing I must say....

You mentioned "partner" in your post and your signature timeline mentions "boyfriend" but there is no mention of a marriage anywhere. For the I-130 you MUST be legally married at the time of filing. You can file the day after the wedding but you just be married already the day you submit. Nothing wrong with gathering stuff beforehand to build up your file.


 

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×