Jump to content
Lovingfromadistan

IR-1/ CR-1 processes started for my husband (German Born)

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

My husband and I got married in March 2016. We have been fortunate enough to be able to visit each other every 4-5 month since 2013. If this process take us into the next year will we have to visit each other once again before the process is complete? Not that we wouldnt want to but we are trying to save as much as possible for his finale move to me.

We have mailed our application which just arrived this past Wednesday. I have read many topics on this forum and the process checklist many time which have been very helpful. After receiving our final NOA and my husband waits for his interview at US consulate in Germany is there any other fee's that we will have to pay other than the I-130 application fee that was mailed with application? I believe he has to get a physical done as well. We just want to be prepared. Also do I have to be there in Germany when he gets his interview? What kind of an interview will this be. Again, we just want to prepare ourselves.

thanks,

Mayra

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

yes there is a lot of work to be done between NOA2 and the interview. day,.

http://www.visajourney.com/wiki/index.php/EZGuideSpouse

http://www.visajourney.com/wiki/index.php/NVC_Process


No you don't have to be at the interview. They will ask questions about your relationship to confirm it's genuine.


You have brains in your head. You have feet in your shoes. You can steer yourself any direction you choose.  - Dr. Seuss

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You don't have to visit during the process. You can if you wish but if it's not affordable or you don't have any time off work it's not a problem. All you must prove is that you are a US citizen (or LPR), the marriage is legal and that the marriage is genuine. They also run some background checks on you to check that you have not committed any crimes that exclude you from petitioning. But basically this first stage is answering three questions.

1. Are you legally eligible to petition (I.e are you a USC or LPR)?

2. Are you legally married?

3. Is the marriage for love?


 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you all!! Everyone has been helpful. We received our first NOA yay!! We're super excited and nervous about everything going smoothly. :)

Welcome to the journey!

Just looked at your timeline and you might want to make some amendments.

Is your file with Nebraska? The embassy has defaulted to Armenia so you migh want to change that to Frankfurt (assume your husband lives in Germany?)

Also, the acceptance that you just received is the NOA1. You have marked it as the RFE. An RFE, if you are unlucky enough to get one,is a request for further evidence and will come in around 4 months time. You might not get one at all. You only get them if something is missing from your application or if a fact needs further evidence to substantiate it.


 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you, JFH for bringing that to my attention. I have made the corrections. The first NOA states our applications has been routed to the Nebraska office. I thought that was wired since there is an office in California.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×