Jump to content
tmk2503

Question about parents of US citizen and process after NVC (Travel restrictions?)

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi, I am a US citizen and petitioned for my parents to get permanent residency. They are residents abroad (not in the country they are from, but a place with a US embassy) and we have opted for consular process.

Three (pretty loaded!) questions I would appreciate any insight on, and here's the background : they both hold valid b1 b2 visas that were issued before beginning with the I130 process. They typically travel to the US once a year for vacation and visit family. They would like to do the same this summer and even though we filed beginning of January have only just had the paperwork get to the NVC. Most likely they will not have an interview or get the green card before their desired travel date.

Questions:

1) can they travel to the US for a month or two with their visit visa while case is in process? Is there any risk of the immigration officer rejecting their entry or effecting their case if there is a presumption that they intend to immigrate even though that's not the case? Would it be helpful for them to take paperwork like leases bank statements, return ticket, and work documents showing proof they are going back?

2) what is the typical process at this stage, the last thing we were able to do was file the i261 and pay the petitioner fee and it's been stuck at that point not letting me pay applicants fee yet. I have no lawyer or guidance and would just appreciate any insight on what happens next in the process and when I need to file the affidavit of support or anything else, and when past that should we expect an interview date to be set.

3) if they do end up traveling to the US and the interview gets set at the country they reside in, during their time in US is it advisable they fly back immediately or is there a mechanism that allows for postponing and rescheduling? Is that advisable


thank you all in advance.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi, I am a US citizen and petitioned for my parents to get permanent residency. They are residents abroad (not in the country they are from, but a place with a US embassy) and we have opted for consular process.

Three (pretty loaded!) questions I would appreciate any insight on, and here's the background : they both hold valid b1 b2 visas that were issued before beginning with the I130 process. They typically travel to the US once a year for vacation and visit family. They would like to do the same this summer and even though we filed beginning of January have only just had the paperwork get to the NVC. Most likely they will not have an interview or get the green card before their desired travel date.

Questions:

1) can they travel to the US for a month or two with their visit visa while case is in process? Is there any risk of the immigration officer rejecting their entry or effecting their case if there is a presumption that they intend to immigrate even though that's not the case? Would it be helpful for them to take paperwork like leases bank statements, return ticket, and work documents showing proof they are going back?

While they can legally travel to US, the CBP has the authority to return them back if he believes they will not return back. You said NVC process has already started, in that case it's possibly a month or two left for the visa interview. I wouldn't be surprised if CBP doesn't believe that they plan to stay in the US for two months on a tourist visa, go right back for the interview and come back as immigrants. While the rejection doesn't hamper their immigrant visa, can't they wait a month or two and come to US permanently?

2) what is the typical process at this stage, the last thing we were able to do was file the i261 and pay the petitioner fee and it's been stuck at that point not letting me pay applicants fee yet. I have no lawyer or guidance and would just appreciate any insight on what happens next in the process and when I need to file the affidavit of support or anything else, and when past that should we expect an interview date to be set.

Within a week or two, you will possibly be asked to pay the visa application fees and provide the financial and civil documents. I guess its only a few months of wait for the visa interview.

3) if they do end up traveling to the US and the interview gets set at the country they reside in, during their time in US is it advisable they fly back immediately or is there a mechanism that allows for postponing and rescheduling? Is that advisable

Though not advisable, rescheduling is allowed. It's better to return back and prepare for interview including medical.

thank you all in advance.

Edited by arken

Spouse:

2015-06-16: I-130 Sent

2015-08-17: I-130 approved

2015-09-23: NVC received file

2015-10-05: NVC assigned Case number, Invoice ID & Beneficiary ID

2016-06-30: DS-261 completed, AOS Fee Paid, WL received

2016-07-05: Received IV invoice, IV Fee Paid

2016-07-06: DS-260 Submitted

2016-07-07: AOS and IV Package mailed

2016-07-08: NVC Scan

2016-08-08: Case Complete

2017-06-30: Interview, approved

2017-07-04: Visa in hand

2017-08-01: Entry to US

.

.

.

.

Myself:

2016-05-10: N-400 Sent

2016-05-16: N-400 NOA1

2016-05-26: Biometrics

2017-01-30: Interview

2017-03-02: Oath Ceremony

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

thanks so much for your support. the fact is, they will not be ready to move to the US immidietly after the interview either. they will need to settle affairs in the country they are at and it will be around 6 months or so before they move but they will be back and forth frequently during that time. this one to two month vacation is something they always do at this time and is not a matter of them wanting to spend more time in the US in anticipation of a quick move. they are intent on going back to the country for the interview and since they both have work obligations there to complete.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×