Jump to content
giulianoseguro

EB3 and PERM question

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi friends,

I'm currently a financial analyst for a silicon valley company under L1B and they're filling for my greencard under EB3. I have some questions on the best way to get through the PERM process.

Some background, I hold a bachelors in Business (already validated in the US for the L1B process) and have held various positions in tech companies over the years. I've been working as a financial analyst for 1.5 years and my previous position was an operations analyst at another tech company in Brazil.

When doing the job posting, they sent me a draft for my position and the minimum requirement was bachelor's + 1 year experience in a bunch of tools/skills such as hyperion, SQL, accounting, BI etc etc

When I saw it I thought 1yr experience as the minimum requirement was low and thinking it'd make it hard to get to PERM was could have other candidates applying. They said I could use my 2yrs experience with the other company however I'd need a letter from my previous manager.

The letter itself is not a problem however i was in operations rather than finance hence not all the skills are the same.

Now to my questions: what's more important for the PERM process? Years of experience or many different skills?

For instance I could do perm with 3 years experience with 3 or 4 more a "general" skill set OR I could do just 1 yr experience with a very extensive and detailed skill set (listing 8 or 9 different systems, tools etc)

Thanks guys! Really appreciate any insight you could provide.

Thanks!

Giuliano

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

What does the Lawyer say?


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The description should be what is required for the job -- not designed so you are the only person qualified for the position. It is what it is -- the company says 1 year experience is what they need, so that's what it should be.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks for the replies guys.

Lawyer wasn't very helpful so far mostly b/c I've only been in contact with the paralegal and she hasn't been able to shed much light on this.

The description should be what is required for the job -- not designed so you are the only person qualified for the position. It is what it is -- the company says 1 year experience is what they need, so that's what it should be.

@jan22, I understand your point and I don't want to be the only qualified one or bend the rules in any way. Just want to make sure I'm doing this the best way I can as both the company and I have a lot invested in and having to relocate back after the visa ending would just be costly on both ends. .My issue here is how to present my qualifications on PERM from this and past experience.

I have the qualifications needed and my manager prefers to stick with me then hiring someone from the outside and having them ramp up on all our systems but since we can't use the company's proprietary tools in the process it makes it a little more difficult. When I transferred my manager considered both my current and past experience but what weighed more in my favor was the knowledge in the company proprietary tools which saves them 1-2 years of having someone learning.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi

Im a nurse from nigeria.

Pls does any one know how long it would take in total for nvc to process my case.

My i-140 was filed by my employer using the premium processing on june 2.hoping to get approval from uscis 2days ago.i understand that most times the file would have gone to nvc before you get notified.

I want to know the average waiting time/process for nvc and of this stage can be expediated?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×