Jump to content
Hank_

Letter of Intent to marry - those that have completed your interview

15 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Did you bring a Letter of Intent to marry? Did the CO take it or do you still have it?

If you didn't bring a Letter of Intent to marry did you get a 221g for not having it?

Inquiring minds would like an update


Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

      HandArrow.gif.adeb854ba620933849ae921ca0b44a0c.gif  Link to the Visa Process for Manila Embassy once you have your NOA2 : Click Here

 

Contact Hank: HERE

K-1 visa approved 21 March 2012

...Citizenship... complete!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Were still waiting our NOA2 and using RapidVisa services, but from what they told us you should have made an exact copy of the entire package you sent to uscis with your I-129F, including the letter of intent to marry which should have also been included in the package you sent, and you should bring that entire copy of the package sent along with every additional required document to the embassy interview. Its better to have it and not need it, than to not have it and need it then get slapped with a 221g. Put all your documents and papers into a clear plastic bag so they dont think you're smuggling in a bomb. Its also recommended to buy a tabbed folder, then organize your documents in sections placed into the folder, and label the tabs accordingly to make it easy for you and the CO to quickly find any of the documents the CO may ask to see, it makes them happy to see you are serious and organized, and can benefit your interview by them not asking as many questions and just approving because they see you are organized and have all your documents in order.

Waste of paper and FedEx charges.

Follow the embassy instructions letter for what is required... and a copy of the entire I-129F petition package is NOT on there. The embassy has your original petition package. ;) It isn't a bad idea to send a copy of your G-325A to your fiancee as it has information about you, things the embassy might ask about during the interview.

http://photos.state.gov/libraries/manila/1178798/feb2015/K1-K2%20Applicant%20Interview%20Preparation%20Instructions%20-%20English%20_February%202015_.pdf

Don't need to use a clear plastic bag for the documents, the embassy does check the bag with the documents ;)

Of course all of this is up to you.

It is good to be organized, makes things easier for the interview.


Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

      HandArrow.gif.adeb854ba620933849ae921ca0b44a0c.gif  Link to the Visa Process for Manila Embassy once you have your NOA2 : Click Here

 

Contact Hank: HERE

K-1 visa approved 21 March 2012

...Citizenship... complete!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
K1_Journey, on 09 Jun 2016 - 5:17 PM, said:

Were still waiting our NOA2 and using RapidVisa services, but from what they told us you should have made an exact copy of the entire package you sent to uscis with your I-129F, including the letter of intent to marry which should have also been included in the package you sent, and you should bring that entire copy of the package sent along with every additional required document to the embassy interview. Its better to have it and not need it, than to not have it and need it then get slapped with a 221g. Put all your documents and papers into a clear plastic bag so they dont think you're smuggling in a bomb. Its also recommended to buy a tabbed folder, then organize your documents in sections placed into the folder, and label the tabs accordingly to make it easy for you and the CO to quickly find any of the documents the CO may ask to see, it makes them happy to see you are serious and organized, and can benefit your interview by them not asking as many questions and just approving because they see you are organized and have all your documents in order.

Toward the end you have given some sound advice. The advice for document retrieval from your folder.

As far as the entire 129f package; it's not needed because everything in your 129f has been scanned into the computer and the CO has access to it. If you follow the Embassy Letter and submit the documents requested therein you should pass without all the "extra baggage" that you had all ready submitted. <_<


Spoiler

Adjustment of Status

AOS March 5, 2014 Submitted AOS with EAD/AP package to Chicago USICS

Delivered March 8, 2014 AOS packaged delivered to USCIS drop box

Accepted March 19, 2014 Text message with receipt numbers

Biometrics April 16, 2014 Biometrics completed

EAD May 23, 2014 Employment Authorization Document approved and went to card production

TD May 23, 2014 Travel Document approved and went for card production

Receipt EAD/AP May 30, 2014 Received combo card EAD/AP

Green Card Approved July 11, 2014 Approved, no interview. Went to card production.

Green Card received July 17, 2014 GC received without interview

Removal of Conditions

Mailed I-751 Dec 16, 2015 Submitted ROC (removal of conditions)

Received Dec 18, 2015 USPS notification of successful delivery

Check Cashed Dec 21, 2015 Check was cashed

NOA-1 Issued Dec 21, 2015 NOA-1 for ROC issued

NOA-1 Issued Dec 26, 2015 NOA-1 Received

Biometrics Appt. Jan 29, 2016 Biometrics Appointment Scheduled [Completed]

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Follow the embassy instructions letter for what is required...

Nothing is "required" in the "Evidence of a Genuine Relationship" section.


Tahoma and Chinook's K1 story --->> http://www.visajourney.com/forums/user/57425-tahoma/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Notice the word MUST? Definition of MUST = verb 1. be obliged to; should (expressing necessity).

From the 1st page of the embassy instructions letter:

You must bring the following documentation when you come to the Embassy for your interview:

REQUIRED DOCUMENTS. You must submit ALL ORIGINAL civil documents to facilitate your application. You may be asked to return for another appointment if you fail to bring any of these documents:

(from here on down is the LIST - Evidence of Genuine Relationship is on the list)

http://photos.state.gov/libraries/manila/1178798/feb2015/K1-K2%20Applicant%20Interview%20Preparation%20Instructions%20-%20English%20_February%202015_.pdf


Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

      HandArrow.gif.adeb854ba620933849ae921ca0b44a0c.gif  Link to the Visa Process for Manila Embassy once you have your NOA2 : Click Here

 

Contact Hank: HERE

K-1 visa approved 21 March 2012

...Citizenship... complete!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Notice the word MUST? Definition of MUST = verb 1. be obliged to; should (expressing necessity).

From the 1st page of the embassy instructions letter:

You must bring the following documentation when you come to the Embassy for your interview:

REQUIRED DOCUMENTS. You must submit ALL ORIGINAL civil documents to facilitate your application. You may be asked to return for another appointment if you fail to bring any of these documents:

(from here on down is the LIST - Evidence of Genuine Relationship is on the list)

http://photos.state.gov/libraries/manila/1178798/feb2015/K1-K2%20Applicant%20Interview%20Preparation%20Instructions%20-%20English%20_February%202015_.pdf

Your cherry picking doesn't work. While "Evidence of a Genuine Relationship" is a "must," there are no requirements in that section, only suggestions: "In the past, successful applicants have submitted..."

And you continue to ignore the part about "letters...as evidence supporting their relationship and intent to marry."


Tahoma and Chinook's K1 story --->> http://www.visajourney.com/forums/user/57425-tahoma/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Your cherry picking doesn't work. While "Evidence of a Genuine Relationship" is a "must," there are no requirements in that section, only suggestions: "In the past, successful applicants have submitted..."

And you continue to ignore the part about "letters...as evidence supporting their relationship and intent to marry."

Speaking of cherry picking and context.

Here is the actual sentence from the instruction letter, not cherry picked for wording to suit your rant.

" In the past, successful applicants have submitted photographs, letters, e-mails, phone records, bank records, and remittance records as evidence supporting their relationships and intent to marry."

You know remember what a letter is that they are referring to? Back in the day when a person wrote a letter to another person, stuffed it in an envelope and MAILED it.... that is the letter they are referring to... not your rantings.


Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

      HandArrow.gif.adeb854ba620933849ae921ca0b44a0c.gif  Link to the Visa Process for Manila Embassy once you have your NOA2 : Click Here

 

Contact Hank: HERE

K-1 visa approved 21 March 2012

...Citizenship... complete!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Speaking of cherry picking and context.

Here is the actual sentence from the instruction letter, not cherry picked for wording to suit your rant.

" In the past, successful applicants have submitted photographs, letters, e-mails, phone records, bank records, and remittance records as evidence supporting their relationships and intent to marry."

You know remember what a letter is that they are referring to? Back in the day when a person wrote a letter to another person, stuffed it in an envelope and MAILED it.... that is the letter they are referring to... not your rantings.

There you go again...making up things from your imagination...and definitely not supported by any of those "facts" that you cherish so much.

By the way, it hasn't gone unnoticed that you completely ignored my point about "requirements" as opposed to "suggestions." I guess you are conceding that point. That would be a smart thing to do since evidence of a genuine relationship is a subjective issue, and that's why that section is worded as such.

Speaking of cherry picking and context.

Here is the actual sentence from the instruction letter, not cherry picked for wording to suit your rant.

" In the past, successful applicants have submitted photographs, letters, e-mails, phone records, bank records, and remittance records as evidence supporting their relationships and intent to marry."

You know remember what a letter is that they are referring to? Back in the day when a person wrote a letter to another person, stuffed it in an envelope and MAILED it.... that is the letter they are referring to... not your rantings.

There you go again...making up things from your imagination...and definitely not supported by any of those "facts" that you cherish so much.

By the way, it hasn't gone unnoticed that you completely ignored my point about "requirements" as opposed to "suggestions." I guess you are conceding that point. That would be a smart thing to do since evidence of a genuine relationship is a subjective issue, and that's why that section is worded as such.


Tahoma and Chinook's K1 story --->> http://www.visajourney.com/forums/user/57425-tahoma/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

...everything in your 129f has been scanned into the computer and the CO has access to it.

How do you know this?


Tahoma and Chinook's K1 story --->> http://www.visajourney.com/forums/user/57425-tahoma/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Jeez!


Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

      HandArrow.gif.adeb854ba620933849ae921ca0b44a0c.gif  Link to the Visa Process for Manila Embassy once you have your NOA2 : Click Here

 

Contact Hank: HERE

K-1 visa approved 21 March 2012

...Citizenship... complete!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Contacted USEM. Reply was: .. if not listed here http://manila.usembassy.gov/iv_documents.html or in the embassy instructions letter it is not required.


Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

      HandArrow.gif.adeb854ba620933849ae921ca0b44a0c.gif  Link to the Visa Process for Manila Embassy once you have your NOA2 : Click Here

 

Contact Hank: HERE

K-1 visa approved 21 March 2012

...Citizenship... complete!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Was not asked for nothing was asked for from us as there as well. They asked how we met our ages . And she said congratulations your approved.

I did notice 3 girls who are licensed care givers were denied by three different counselors. You could here the. Counselors say they now what happens when a caregiver is brought over that it is more for employment.

Did you bring a Letter of Intent to marry? Did the CO take it or do you still have it?

If you didn't bring a Letter of Intent to marry did you get a 221g for not having it?

Inquiring minds would like an update


Was not asked for nothing was asked for from us as there as well. They asked how we met our ages . And she said congratulations your approved.

I did notice 3 girls who are licensed care givers were denied by three different counselors. You could here the. Counselors say they now what happens when a caregiver is brought over that it is more for employment.

Did you bring a Letter of Intent to marry? Did the CO take it or do you still have it?

If you didn't bring a Letter of Intent to marry did you get a 221g for not having it?

Inquiring minds would like an update

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I hear that one from time to time, man in poor health marrying a Filipina to take care of them. Curious what causes the red flag with the CO in those cases.

Many with nursing degrees come to the USA.


Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

      HandArrow.gif.adeb854ba620933849ae921ca0b44a0c.gif  Link to the Visa Process for Manila Embassy once you have your NOA2 : Click Here

 

Contact Hank: HERE

K-1 visa approved 21 March 2012

...Citizenship... complete!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Contacted USEM. Reply was: .. if not listed here http://manila.usembassy.gov/iv_documents.html or in the embassy instructions letter it is not required.

"Evidence of a genuine relationship" is required. However, nothing in that section is specifically required.

It's a mystery to me why you think that if something isn't "required" that it won't help someone show evidence of a genuine relationship.


Tahoma and Chinook's K1 story --->> http://www.visajourney.com/forums/user/57425-tahoma/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×