Jump to content
yunnipie

UK residing US citizen for spouse visa

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi all! I'm presently living in London, with my husband, on a spouse visa. I moved here in February. We are looking to move back to the states and I'm researching that. After reading here, seems the K3 is no longer a viable option. He's a British citizen, born and raised, and has never been in trouble with the law. I have a few questions:

1. Since the K3 isn't an option, are we looking at a CR1, and can send the I-130 to the USCIS field office in London? Does that mean we are looking at DCF, meaning the shorter timelines? I know each case is different, but am wondering if that's the estimated timeline to look at. It says that from USCIS field office it'll go to the IVU rather than the NVC.

2. Being as I'm not earning US income and we want to move back together my mom has agreed to file the sponsorship form I-184. From what I understand I'll need to file one, too. Am I the petitioner and she is the sole joint sponsor? For income requirements and household size, does she include my husband and me? She lives alone. Also, will I need to include previous tax documents?

3. With my mom cosponsoring do we have to intend to reside at her address? We plan to live with my sister until we can get our own place, and all of my everything (DMV, bank, etc) lists my sisters address as my home, that's where I lived before I moved.

TIA

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes, your mom is the sole joint sponsor. She includes herself & the intending immigrant (your husband) on the I-864 as she lives alone. You do not have to reside with her.


Entry on VWP to visit then-boyfriend 06/13/2011

Married 06/24/2011

Our first son was born 10/31/2012, our daughter was born 06/30/2014, our second son was born 06/20/2017

AOS Timeline

AOS package mailed 09/06/2011 (Chicago Lockbox)

AOS package signed for by R Mercado 09/07/2011

Priority date for I-485&I-130 09/08/2011

Biometrics done 10/03/2011

Interview letter received 11/18/2011

INTERVIEW DATE!!!! 12/20/2011

Approval e-mail 12/21/2011

Card production e-mail 12/27/2011

GREEN CARD ARRIVED 12/31/2011

Resident since 12/21/2011

ROC Timeline

ROC package mailed to VSC 11/22/2013

NOA1 date 11/26/2013

Biometrics date 12/26/2013

Transfer notice to CSC 03/14/2014

Change of address 03/27/2014

Card production ordered 04/30/2014

10-YEAR GREEN CARD ARRIVED 05/06/2014

N-400 Timeline

N-400 package mailed 09/30/2014

N-400 package delivered 10/01/2014

NOA1 date 10/20/2014

Biometrics date 11/14/2014

Early walk-in biometrics 11/12/2014

In-line for interview 11/23/2014

Interview letter 03/18/2015

Interview date 04/17/2015 ("Decision cannot yet be made.")

In-line for oath scheduling 05/04/2015

Oath ceremony letter dated 05/11/2015

Oath ceremony 06/02/2015

I am a United States citizen!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi all! I'm presently living in London, with my husband, on a spouse visa. I moved here in February. We are looking to move back to the states and I'm researching that. After reading here, seems the K3 is no longer a viable option. He's a British citizen, born and raised, and has never been in trouble with the law. I have a few questions:

1. Since the K3 isn't an option, are we looking at a CR1, and can send the I-130 to the USCIS field office in London? Does that mean we are looking at DCF, meaning the shorter timelines? I know each case is different, but am wondering if that's the estimated timeline to look at. It says that from USCIS field office it'll go to the IVU rather than the NVC.

2. Being as I'm not earning US income and we want to move back together my mom has agreed to file the sponsorship form I-184. From what I understand I'll need to file one, too. Am I the petitioner and she is the sole joint sponsor? For income requirements and household size, does she include my husband and me? She lives alone. Also, will I need to include previous tax documents?

3. With my mom cosponsoring do we have to intend to reside at her address? We plan to live with my sister until we can get our own place, and all of my everything (DMV, bank, etc) lists my sisters address as my home, that's where I lived before I moved.

TIA

1. Yes you are eligible for DCF. Since you skip the NVC, you are saving months of time.

2. You are sponsor and file an I-864 and all documentation it asks for. A US tax return is required by every person who files an I-864...part of the rules. If you work in the UK, you need to do US returns. If you have zero or very low income, then no. In that case you can submit a statement saying why you were not required to file (zero UK income). The joint sponsor also has to prove she's American so birth certificate or passport.

Mom doesn't have to support you because you are American. Her household count is two...Mom plus immigrant.

3. You do not have to live with your joint sponsor.


England.gifENGLAND ---

K-1 Timeline 4 months, 19 days 03-10-08 VSC to 7-29-08 Interview London

10-05-08 Married

AOS Timeline 5 months, 14 days 10-9-08 to 3-23-09 No interview

Removing Conditions Timeline 5 months, 20 days12-27-10 to 06-10-11 No interview

Citizenship Timeline 3 months, 26 days 12-31-11 Dallas to 4-26-12 Interview Houston

05-16-12 Oath ceremony

The journey from Fiancé to US citizenship:

4 years, 2 months, 6 days

243 pages of forms/documents submitted

No RFEs

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×